Robinson Family Foundation
The ROBINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Springfield, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 22 grants totaling $18,960, and its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about Robinson Family Foundation
In short: Robinson Family Foundation gave $19K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $861.818), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1921820
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,960
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $862
- Median grant
- $375
- Total assets
- $101,800
- Primary geography
- Maryland (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$102K
-15.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$19K
+13.4% YoY
Grant Count
22
-4.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$861.818
+18.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robinson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robinson Family Foundation gives
- 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions include scholarships and student support, youth writing education, animal welfare, parks, music and arts equity, and hunger relief. For example, the Boule Foundation says it provides scholarships and community grants, while Manna Food Center says it works to end hunger through education, advocacy, and food distribution.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $18,960 across 22 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,050, with a median grant of $375. Among its largest grants were $5,050 to Boule Foundation, $5,000 to BOULE Foundation of Annapolis, $2,000 to ASCF, and $1,000 to Dean College. Other listed recipients included Gamma Xi Boule Foundation ($650), Feiro ($500), BroSis ($500), Brown University ($500), ASALH Manasota ($500), The Telling Room ($500), FDMCC ($500), and Episcopal High School ($250). The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it **does not accept unsolicited requests** and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Robinson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland recipients received 42% of grant dollars and Georgia recipients received 27%. Florida received 9%, Massachusetts 5%, and New York 4%. These figures describe the distribution of the foundation’s 2025 grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $20K (2023). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $19K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boule Foundation ($5K). Together the top 10 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boule Foundation Atlanta, GA | annual fund | $5,050 |
| BOULE Foundation of Annapolis Annapolis, MD | Annual Fund | $5,000 |
| Ascf Silver Spring, MD | Annual Fund | $2,000 |
| Dean College Franklin, MA | Annual fund | $1,000 |
| Gamma Xi Boule Foundation Bradenton, FL | Annual fund | $650 |
| Feiro Port Angeles, WA | annual fund | $500 |
| BroSis New York, NY | annual fund | $500 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | Annual Fund | $500 |
| ASALH Manasota Sarasota, FL | Annual Fund | $500 |
| The Telling Room Portland, ME | Annual Fund | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $101,800 | $2,983 | $20,061 | $18,960 | 22 |
| 2024 | $120,889 | $3,756 | $17,013 | $16,725 | 23 |
| 2023 | $135,602 | $2,304 | $20,718 | $19,625 | 12 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $101,800 | $120,889 | $135,602 |
| Revenue | $2,983 | $3,756 | $2,304 |
| Expenses | $20,061 | $17,013 | $20,718 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $19,215 | $16,725 | $19,625 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,983 | $3,756 | $2,204 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,828 | $16,623 | $13,720 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Myron Robinson, Brennan Robinson, and Maia Robinson as directors.
Robinson Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brennan H. Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Maia Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Myron R. Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7060 N Greenview Ave Unit 3S, Chicago, IL 60626
Phone: (312) 278-3188
Frequently asked questions about Robinson Family Foundation
How much does Robinson Family Foundation give each year?
Robinson Family Foundation gave $19K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 23 grants.
What is Robinson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Robinson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $375, and its average grant was $862, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robinson Family Foundation give grants?
Robinson Family Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (27%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (3 grants), Annapolis, MD (2 grants), Silver Spring, MD (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Robinson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 95% of Robinson Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robinson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Robinson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boule Foundation ($5,050), BOULE Foundation of Annapolis ($5,000) and Ascf ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robinson Family Foundation?
Robinson Family Foundation reported $102K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robinson Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions include scholarships and student support, youth writing education, animal welfare, parks, music and arts equity, and hunger relief. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robinson Family Foundation?
Robinson Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
What is Robinson Family Foundation's EIN?
Robinson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1921820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Robinson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robinson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robinson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Robinson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?