Robert Zagunis Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Oswego, OR EIN: 45-5202158

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lake Oswego, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $270K. Net investment income was $316K.

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert Zagunis Family Foundation gave $270K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$269,500
+77.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-46.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$38,500
+228.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$32,000
Total assets
$2,918,967
+6.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert Zagunis Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

United States Rowing Association: $133KUnited States RowingAssociation$133KOregon State University Foundation: $111K across 3 grantsOregon State UniversityFoundation$111K · 3 grantsPortland Japanese Garden: $25KPortland Japanese Garden$25KBodyvox Inc: $500Bodyvox Inc$500Nation Rowing Foundation: $500Nation Rowing Foundation$500

The largest 2025 recipient was United States Rowing Association ($133K). Together the top 5 received $270K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 48 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandColorado SpringsCorvallisBeavertonPhilomathPrincetonCorvaillisMelroseLake OswegoWest WindsorCorvalixEugeneRye Brook

How Robert Zagunis Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 163% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 199% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K7 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 13 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2020) to $270K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $270K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United States Rowing Association Princeton, NJSupport$132,500
Oregon State University Foundation Corvallis, ORSupport$40,000
Oregon State University Foundation Corvallis, ORSupport$39,000
Oregon State University Foundation Corvallis, ORSupport$32,000
Portland Japanese Garden Portland, ORSupport$25,000
Bodyvox Inc Portland, ORSupport$500
Nation Rowing Foundation Melrose, MASupport$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert Zagunis Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,918,967$514,278$273,466$269,5007$269,500$315,587$135,220
2024$2,750,335$393,329$154,805$152,20013$152,200$164,091$126,564
2023$2,481,964$190,444$158,051$156,00010$156,000$90,444$117,778
2022$2,351,927$256,124$103,893$102,5929$102,592$56,124$118,894
2021$2,507,916$759,998$86,020$80,5009$80,500$106,973$100,869
2020$1,648,679$319,560$80,050$80,0007——$72,157

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Zagunis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $135K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mariel Zagunis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marten Zagunis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrick Zagunis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Zagunis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert Zagunis Family Foundation

How much does Robert Zagunis Family Foundation give each year?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation gave $270K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $152K across 13 grants.

What is Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $32,000, and its average grant was $38,500, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert Zagunis Family Foundation give grants?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (49%). The most frequent recipient cities were Corvallis, OR (3 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).

Does Robert Zagunis Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (7 grants).

Who are Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include United States Rowing Association ($132,500), Oregon State University Foundation ($111,000 across 3 grants) and Portland Japanese Garden ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Robert Zagunis Family Foundation?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $135K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's EIN?

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5202158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Halcyon Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Halcyon Foundation supports education, student opportunity, cultural and civic organizations, and other charitable causes. In 2024, its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; recipients were located across the U.S., with the largest shares of funding going to Delaware and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$29.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.1M

Grey Rocks Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Grey Rocks Foundation funds education, rowing and outdoor programs, conservation, animal welfare, and community service, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to New Hampshire, followed by Massachusetts. Its 97 grants ranged from $50 to $510,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.6M

Grants

97

Total Given

$2.9M

Demorest Family Foundation

Portland, OR

The Demorest Family Foundation supports education, medical research and care, conservation, social services, and youth programs, with most 2025 funding going to Oregon organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$700K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert Zagunis Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert Zagunis Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?