Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oceanport, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024.
Key facts about Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 22-2552329
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing
Total Assets
—
Revenue
$431
-100.0% YoY
Expenses
—
How Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 377% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $182K (2020) to $869K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $869K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,304,323 | $2,627,076 |
| Revenue | $431 | $883,182 | $831,892 |
| Expenses | — | $1,182,657 | $897,438 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $51,651 | $20,443 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc is led by Yolanda Stinger, Chair - Trustee since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Yolanda Stinger
Chair - Trustee
Vice Chair - Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Branche
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Spinelli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary S. Hofing
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Blair
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Alleman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John J. Zefutie Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Freeman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Tuchman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nina Melker
Trustee
Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Kennedy Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharif Hatab
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tennille R. McCoy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Bouchard
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Saul-Bowne
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Adams-Jenkins
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Danko
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Guance Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Dugan
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Breza
Trustee - Rwjuhh CAO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Jason Levine M. D.
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Miller
Rwjbh Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Pucciarelli
Vice Chair - Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chair - Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Richard Freeman (2020–2023) — Trst-Rwjuhh Prs & CEO
- Former: Vicki K. Robinson (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Joseph Pratico (2021–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Marc Jason Levine MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ilana Gutierrez (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John W. Lutz (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anu Hans (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Holloway (2020) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Robert Silverbrook DO (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William J. Walsh Jr. (2020) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Zahid Baig MD (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc
What is Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc?
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oceanport, NJ.
Where does Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc operate?
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc's EIN?
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2552329. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
Segal Family Foundation supports early-stage, locally led organizations addressing community priorities across Sub-Saharan Africa, primarily with unrestricted, multiyear general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partnerships are sourced through referrals and local networks.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital at Hamilton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?