Robert W Richardson Musical Education
Robert W Richardson Musical Education is a private foundation, based in Kennewick, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $267K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $5K.
Robert W Richardson Musical Education at a glance
In short: Robert W Richardson Musical Education gave $11K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,833
- -48.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $267,176
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert W Richardson Musical Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Whitworth University ($5K). Together the top 3 received $10K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert W Richardson Musical Education gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whitworth University Spokane, WA | Music Scholarships | $5,000 |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Music Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Central Washington University Ellenburg, WA | Music Scholarships | $2,000 |
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert W Richardson Musical Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $267,176 | $9,635 | $19,032 | $11,000 | 6 | $15,028 | $5,157 | $15,816 |
| 2024 | $276,573 | $4,538 | $18,448 | $10,585 | 3 | $14,529 | $4,891 | $14,962 |
| 2023 | $290,483 | $9,289 | $20,092 | $12,840 | 6 | $16,479 | $4,729 | $14,724 |
| 2022 | $301,286 | $12,762 | $20,910 | $12,689 | 3 | $16,292 | $9,184 | $15,443 |
| 2021 | $309,434 | $46,874 | $18,807 | $11,644 | 7 | — | $43,305 | $16,283 |
| 2020 | $281,367 | $-6,034 | $19,154 | $12,032 | 7 | — | $4,183 | $14,991 |
| 2019 | $306,555 | $16,095 | $18,811 | $11,941 | 7 | — | $12,559 | $15,454 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert W Richardson Musical Education reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert W Richardson Musical Education is led by Brent Steinert, Chair on the 2025 filing; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brent Steinert
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Baker Boyer Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Phillip Simpson
Member
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collin Wilson
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorelei Lydeen
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bryan
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Carissa Jones (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Jason Rose (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Heidi Hanes (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Baker Boyer National Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Cazier (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Randy Bjur (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Baker Boyer Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert W Richardson Musical Education
How much does Robert W Richardson Musical Education give each year?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education gave $11K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 3 grants.
What is Robert W Richardson Musical Education's typical grant size?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $1,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert W Richardson Musical Education give grants?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education gives mostly in Washington: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (27%).
Does Robert W Richardson Musical Education give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Robert W Richardson Musical Education's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Music Scholarships" (3 grants) and "Influential Teacher Award" (3 grants).
Who are Robert W Richardson Musical Education's largest grantees?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education's largest 2025 grantees include Whitworth University ($5,000), University of Idaho ($3,000) and Central Washington University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert W Richardson Musical Education?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education reported $267K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert W Richardson Musical Education's EIN?
Robert W Richardson Musical Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6326487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert W Richardson Musical Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Youth Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Youth Foundation Inc funds scholarships for U.S. citizens attending accredited U.S. colleges and universities, with awards paid directly to schools; its broader mission also supports youth development through mentorship, arts, sports, and recreation. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $565,534, typically around $5,000 (ranging from $975 to $10,000), to recipients across multiple states. It directs applicants to download and complete an online application; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$566K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Dale Krueger Scholarship
Milwaukee, WI
The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
63
Total Given
$496K
Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation
Livermore, CA
The Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs for college, vocational, apprenticeship, and graduate study, primarily for eligible Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District graduates and certain Alameda County residents attending St. Patrick’s Seminary & University. Scholarships are generally at least $1,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,250, with a median of $1,250, and 72% of grant dollars went to California recipients.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
122
Total Given
$445K
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert W Richardson Musical Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert W Richardson Musical Education down — hundreds of funders to go?