Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $86K.
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation gave $17K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,000
- +240.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,400
- +36.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $1,335,298
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Blackfoot Challenge ($4K). Together the top 5 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 14% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $551K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blackfoot Challenge Ovando, MT | General Operating | $4,000 |
| BBCTU Ovando, MT | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Montana Stockgrowers Foundation Helena, MT | Program Support | $4,000 |
| University of North Carolina Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel H Chapel Hill, NC | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,335,298 | $91,877 | $28,697 | $17,000 | 5 | $21,328 | $85,601 | $153,978 |
| 2024 | $1,272,118 | $77,010 | $13,829 | $5,000 | 2 | $6,870 | $70,548 | $138,910 |
| 2023 | $1,208,939 | $68,097 | $16,801 | $7,500 | 2 | $9,232 | $62,502 | $120,271 |
| 2022 | $1,157,643 | $94,828 | $17,365 | $10,000 | 2 | $11,733 | $89,383 | $115,676 |
| 2021 | $1,080,176 | $61,469 | $59,501 | $52,500 | 11 | — | $36,864 | $113,804 |
| 2020 | $1,078,208 | $55,279 | $639,382 | $551,207 | 9 | — | $41,695 | $116,883 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $154K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne F. Burchenal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth B. Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha L. Burchenal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation
How much does Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation give each year?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation gave $17K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 2 grants.
What is Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation give grants?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ovando, MT (2 grants).
Does Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Blackfoot Challenge ($4,000), BBCTU ($4,000) and Montana Stockgrowers Foundation ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $154K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's EIN?
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7231471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds community-led efforts to improve health and reduce disparities for children and families, including family leadership, advocacy, and rural health, belonging, and leadership programs. It focuses on the Flathead Reservation and Montana’s 15 westernmost counties; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $7,500, and GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support. Applications are program-specific; GO! Grants are currently spent down, with applications expected to reopen in early 2027.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert R & Cooper L Burchenal Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?