Ohio's Hospice Inc
To benefit and support affiliated tax-exempt organizations that accept Ohio's Hospice, inc. As their sole member in order to provide quality hospice services, palliative care, and related programs.
Ohio's Hospice Inc at a glance
In short: Ohio's Hospice Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $27,372,100
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio's Hospice Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Church Homes-Advancement ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Church Homes-Advancement Marion, OH | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio's Hospice Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,372,100 | $26,138,036 | $26,102,940 | $25,000 | 1 | $35,115 |
| 2023 | $27,019,776 | $23,312,704 | $23,297,161 | — | — | $-519 |
| 2022 | $29,824,665 | $24,493,607 | $24,467,886 | $20,082 | 1 | $-9,657 |
| 2021 | $39,691,448 | $16,234,303 | $17,529,655 | — | — | $352,524 |
| 2020 | $28,196,293 | $14,771,793 | $14,680,891 | — | — | $39,417 |
About Ohio's Hospice Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ohio's Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $35K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio's Hospice Inc is led by Kent Anderson, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kent Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
42 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $601K (2024)
Jeffrey W. Lycan
President of Nch -
President National Hospice Cooperative → President of Nch -, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$266K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Pete Haley
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Wickline
Senior Director of Education & Staff Development
Senior Director of Education & Staff Development → Senior Director of Education, 2023
Senior Director of Education → Senior Director of Education & Staff Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Trechia E. Gross
Senior Director of Mission Excellence
Senior Director of Mission Excellence → Senior Director of Mission, 2021
Senior Director of Mission → Senior Director of Mission Excellence, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $162K (2024)
Rebecca Shaefer Bledsoe
Director of Pharmacy Care & Mission
Vice President of Pharmaceutical Care & Mission → Director of Pharmacy Care & Mission, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $198K (2024)
Melissa Bauer
Director of Mission & Business Intel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024)
Michael Griesen
Senior Director of Facilities & Care Tech
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$154K (2024)
Edward Ruff
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $263K (2024)
Roxanne M. Lang
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Gail J. Stokes
Executive Regional Vice President
Vice President of Business Development → Executive Regional Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$121K (2021) → $291K (2024)
Robert Morris
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
42 hrs/week
$174K (2021) → $384K (2024)
Alyce J. Clark
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$223K (2024)
Carey Short
Vice President of Ccc & Palliative Care
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2024)
Elizabeth Helke
Senior Vice President Operational Excellence
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2024)
Kristy Tocknell
Senior Vice President Clinical Excellence
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$219K (2024)
Lisa A. Maurer
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$360K (2024)
Norman Mast
Regional Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$223K (2024)
Yvonne Marie Turner
Senior Regional Vice President of Clinical Care
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Charles Bane MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Helman
Board Member -
Secretary → Board Member -, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Leroy
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Black
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Justice
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mann
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Sprinkel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Reynolds MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Thorn
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Harlan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Morrison
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Boland
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Gerber
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Amy Wagner (2020–2023) — President & Ohio's Hospice
- Former: Chirag Patel (2020–2023) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Craig Schrolucke (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Mission Engagement & Brand Care
- Former: Kerry Hamilton (2020–2023) — Chief Innovation & Growth Officer
- Former: Steve Adams (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Ian Gonsenhauser (2021–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Marcus Bryan (2021–2023) — Director of Information Technology
- Former: Peggy Mark (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Kennedy (2023) — Director of Financial Reporting
- Former: Brandi Barlow (2020–2022) — Vice President of Administration
- Former: Mark Belcastro (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Art Disbrow (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Calvin Robinson (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer -
- Former: Greg Toman (2020–2021) — Past Chair -
- Former: Kenny Forrer (2021) — Vice President of Procurement & Facilities
- Former: Amy Dancer (2020) — Director of Mission Integration & Internal Controller
- Former: Jim Geiser (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Hanauer (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $601K, to Kent Anderson (Chief Executive Officer). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio's Hospice Inc
How much does Ohio's Hospice Inc give each year?
Ohio's Hospice Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ohio's Hospice Inc?
Ohio's Hospice Inc reported $27.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.1M.
What is Ohio's Hospice Inc?
Ohio's Hospice Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $27.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Ohio's Hospice Inc operate?
Ohio's Hospice Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky, Ohio.
What is Ohio's Hospice Inc's EIN?
Ohio's Hospice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3215586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ohio's Hospice Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio's Hospice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio's Hospice Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio's Hospice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?