Robert Patterson TW
Robert Patterson TW is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $523K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $44K.
Robert Patterson TW at a glance
In short: Robert Patterson TW gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,198
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,198
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,198
- Total assets
- $522,605
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert Patterson TW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ursinus College ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Robert Patterson TW gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ursinus College Collegeville, PA | General Support | $27,198 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert Patterson TW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $522,605 | $46,575 | $29,787 | $27,198 | 1 | $27,539 | $43,947 | $29,885 |
| 2024 | $505,686 | $29,734 | $26,067 | $24,106 | 1 | $24,420 | $28,197 | $28,292 |
| 2023 | $502,049 | $13,703 | $24,834 | $23,293 | 1 | $23,865 | $12,530 | $25,735 |
| 2022 | $512,895 | $2,002 | $34,290 | $24,353 | 1 | $24,928 | $10,458 | $26,554 |
| 2021 | $548,215 | $46,125 | $24,159 | $22,428 | 1 | $23,061 | $44,914 | $30,114 |
| 2020 | $524,536 | $13,486 | $31,791 | $21,759 | 1 | — | $12,240 | $26,637 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Patterson TW reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Patterson TW's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert Patterson TW
How much does Robert Patterson TW give each year?
Robert Patterson TW gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Robert Patterson TW?
Robert Patterson TW reported $523K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Robert Patterson TW operate?
Robert Patterson TW has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Robert Patterson TW's EIN?
Robert Patterson TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6202759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Patterson TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Morris Charitable Trust
Wynnewood, PA
The Morris Charitable Trust supports education and tuition assistance, religious organizations, care for older adults, and mental health services, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 37 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $31,925, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$161K
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
IFSA primarily funds scholarships and financial aid for students participating in its own study abroad programs; past institutional grants went to colleges and universities, but recent filings report no grants. A typical grant level is not stated; a current travel-grant listing offers awards of $1,000, credited toward IFSA program costs, to eligible students at U.S. or Canadian colleges. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
John B & Edith M Downs Mem Tuw
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including colleges, churches, and social-service groups. Its 2024 grants typically were $4,650, with awards ranging from $2,846 to $4,650; most funding went to New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$91K
Katz Family Charitable Trust
Jenkintown, PA
The trust supports Jewish religious and community organizations, education and scholarships, and programs for children with diverse special needs, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some funding in nearby states. In 2024, grants ranged from $54 to $18,610, with a median of $1,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; contact Steven J. Katz to apply.
Assets
$280K
Grants
47
Total Given
$100K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert Patterson TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert Patterson TW down — hundreds of funders to go?