Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Garnet Valley, PA EIN: 02-0798403

The Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation is a Form 990-PF (a private foundation) based in Garnet Valley, Pennsylvania. In 2024, it reported making 22 grants totaling $102,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations supporting cancer research, people of short stature, community social services, and children’s health.

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation gave $102K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$102,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
22
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$4,636
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$2,218,078
+11.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 22, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact

Mailing address: 1743 Ashbrooke Avenue, Garnet Valley, PA 19060
Phone: (610) 613-6015

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Philoptochos of St Nicholas: $8KPhiloptochos of St Nicholas$8KLittle People of America: $6KLittle People of America$6KAbramson Cancer Center: $5KAbramson Cancer Center$5KAlzheimer's Association: $5KAlzheimer's Association$5KAmerican Cancer Society: $5KAmerican Cancer Society$5KAmerican Heart Association: $5KAmerican Heart Association$5KAmerican Red Cross: $5KAmerican Red Cross$5KProstate Cancer Foundation: $5KProstate Cancer Foundation$5KShriner's Hospitals for Children: $5KShriner's Hospitals forChildren$5KSt Jude's Children's Research Hospital: $5KSt Jude's Children's ResearchHospital$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Philoptochos of St Nicholas ($8K). Together the top 10 received $54K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

107 grants across all recorded years

107<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 107 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 11% to California, 8% to New Jersey, and 5% each to Oklahoma and Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaPittsburghBroomallAtlantic CityDallasMediaMemphisOklahoma CityTustinWashingtonSanta MonicaStaten IslandDrexel HillBostonNew YorkNewtown Square

Is Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 22 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K21 grants2020 21 grants2021 21 grants2022 22 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $101K (2020) to $102K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $102K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Philoptochos of St Nicholas Atlantic City, NJCharitable--providing social services to improve quality of life in the community$8,000
Little People of America Tustin, CACharitable--to help and provide support for persons of short stature$6,000
Abramson Cancer Center Philadelphia, PACharitable-Cancer Research$5,000
Alzheimer's Association Philadelphia, PACharitable--to provide research and assistance with people with als$5,000
American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKCharitable-Cancer Research$5,000
American Heart Association Philadelphia, PACharitable--Heart Disease Research$5,000
American Red Cross Philadelphia, PACharitable--Providing Funds to Help Those in Need$5,000
Prostate Cancer Foundation Santa Monica, CACharitable-Funding for Research in Prostate Cancer$5,000
Shriner's Hospitals for Children Philadelphia, PACharitable--Dedicated to Improving the Lives of Children$5,000
St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNCharitable--Research for Ill Children$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,218,078$104,546$103,947$102,00022$102,000$102,263$100,156
2023$1,988,937$41,772$107,673$102,00022$102,000$46,273$91,360
2022$1,823,009$-16,916$107,110$101,00021$101,000$42,564$95,326
2021$2,180,100$205,049$106,604$101,00021$101,000$206,924$99,302
2020$2,009,969$34,622$107,019$101,00021—$100,459$83,341

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation reported a distributable amount of $100K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for medical research and treatment, community services, and education. Little People of America describes itself as a support group for short-statured individuals. The Prostate Cancer Foundation says it funds research on prostate cancer biology and treatment, with the aim of improving patients’ quality of life and survival.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 22 grants totaling $102,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $8,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Among the largest were $8,000 to Philoptochos of St. Nicholas for community social services and $6,000 to Little People of America. Other listed grants included $5,000 each to Abramson Cancer Center, the American Cancer Society, the American Heart Association, the American Red Cross, the Prostate Cancer Foundation, Shriner’s Hospitals for Children, St. Jude’s Children’s Research Hospital, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, and Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades, for purposes including research, assistance, and education.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Sterianne Economidis Stefanidis as vice president; Robert J Leitzell Esquire as president and secretary; and George Economides as a board member.

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation is led by Robert J. Leitzell Esquire, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert J. Leitzell Esquire

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Sterianne Economidis Stefanidis

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • George Economides

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2022) → $0 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Sterianne Economidis Stefanidis — Vice President: $500Sterianne Economidis…Vice President$500Robert J Leitzell Esquire — President and Secretary: $500Robert J Leitzell…President and Secretary$500George Economides — Board Member: $500George EconomidesBoard Member$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $500, to Sterianne Economidis Stefanidis (Vice President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation

How much does Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation give each year?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation gave $102K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $102K across 22 grants.

What is Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,636, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation give grants?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and New Jersey (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (7 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).

Does Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Philoptochos of St Nicholas ($8,000), Little People of America ($6,000) and Abramson Cancer Center ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $100K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for medical research and treatment, community services, and education. Little People of America describes itself as a support group for short-statured individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's EIN?

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0798403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Albemarle Foundation

Charlotte, NC

In 2024, the Albemarle Foundation funded emergency relief, education, community philanthropy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, among other causes. It made 147 grants totaling $3.65 million; awards ranged from $10 to $1,359,587, with a median of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Delaware, with additional funding in the District of Columbia and North Carolina; the filing says applicants should contact the foundation and directs them to application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

147

Total Given

$3.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/robert-m-and-martha-j-suplee-foundation-morg_c41cccf95f81431098d210fa48831ad1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_020798403_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/robert-m-and-martha-j-suplee-foundation-morg_c41cccf95f81431098d210fa48831ad1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert M and Martha J Suplee Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?