Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean is a private foundation, based in Carmel, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $4K.
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean at a glance
In short: Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean gave $7K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,633
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,658
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,658
- Total assets
- $106,492
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville ($2K). Together the top 4 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Louisville, KY | Scholarship | $1,659 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, IN | Scholarship | $1,658 |
| Anderson University Anderson, IN | Scholarship | $1,658 |
| Ball State University Muncie, IN | Scholarship | $1,658 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $106,492 | $4,905 | $9,882 | $6,633 | 4 | $6,633 | $4,173 | $6,685 |
| 2024 | $111,469 | $7,784 | $9,927 | $6,699 | 4 | $6,699 | $3,906 | $6,633 |
| 2023 | $113,612 | $-228 | $10,822 | $7,553 | 3 | $7,553 | $3,122 | $6,699 |
| 2022 | $124,662 | $8,128 | $10,940 | $7,739 | 4 | $7,739 | $1,755 | $7,553 |
| 2021 | $127,372 | $3,803 | $10,919 | $7,709 | 4 | — | $2,596 | $7,739 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Star Wealth Management
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Ben Richwine
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Burnette Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Thomas Cassidy
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Star Wealth Management (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean
How much does Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean give each year?
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean gave $7K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 4 grants.
What is Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's typical grant size?
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's median grant in 2025 was $1,658, and its average grant was $1,658, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean give grants?
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean gives mostly in Indiana: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (25%).
Does Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean?
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean reported $106K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's EIN?
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1021800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
The Sellers Scholarship funds accredited post-secondary education for Taylor High School seniors and graduates, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000; applicants must submit a written application to the THS Guidance Office, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
John D Wilson Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$787K
Grants
1
Total Given
$68K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Niccum Educational Trust
Greenfield, IN
The NICCUM EDUCATIONAL TRUST supports higher education through grants to colleges and universities and financial assistance for eligible students from public high schools in six Indiana counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The 2024 filing describes a student application process, with applications available at Greenfield Banking Company and due April 15; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$425K
Grants
16
Total Given
$22K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert L Dehority & Ruby Jean down — hundreds of funders to go?