Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Morristown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $320K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $36K.
Key facts about Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc
In short: Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc gave $15K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1576233
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $2,114
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $320,220
- Primary geography
- New York (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$320K
+6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+8.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+8.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $15K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gateways and Access to Jewish Education ($3K). Together the top 7 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gateways and Access to Jewish Education Newton, MA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Save a Child's Heart Potomac, MD | General Support | $2,500 |
| American Friends of Leket Israel Teaneck, NJ | General Support | $2,400 |
| The Trevor Project West Hollywood, CA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Chai Life Line Inc New York, NY | General Support | $1,800 |
| Hadassah New York, NY | General Support | $1,800 |
| US Friends of Dror Israel Boca Raton, FL | General Support | $1,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $320,220 | $300,421 | $290,745 |
| Revenue | $37,525 | $27,329 | $34,723 |
| Expenses | $17,726 | $17,653 | $19,177 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $16,091 | $15,450 | $16,965 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,234 | $24,781 | $31,581 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,920 | $16,564 | $15,463 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc is led by Marcia Spellman, President, Secretary & Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcia Spellman
President, Secretary & Trustee
President & Trustee → President, Secretary & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Philip A Bramson
Treasurer & Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shoshana Herrmann
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Aliza Spielman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Andrew Bramson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kelsey Casey
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joan Bramson (2020–2021) — Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc
How much does Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc give each year?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc gave $15K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.
What is Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,114, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc give grants?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (17%) and Maryland (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Gateways and Access to Jewish Education ($2,500), Save a Child's Heart ($2,500) and American Friends of Leket Israel ($2,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc reported $320K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1576233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Alyad Foundation Inc
Lawrence, NY
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
150
Total Given
$151K
Joseph H Feldman Family
Florham Park, NJ
Assets
$61K
Grants
44
Total Given
$62K
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Slomo and Cindy Silvian Foundation
Melville, NY
The Slomo and Cindy Silvian Foundation funds education, children’s welfare, medical care and research, and Jewish philanthropic endeavors, primarily supporting eligible U.S. nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $20,000; New York received the largest share. It does not accept unsolicited requests: applications are by invitation, though it considers preliminary inquiries.
Assets
$39.1M
Grants
113
Total Given
$2.2M
The Gottesman Fund
New York, NY
The Gottesman Fund supports education, health care, culture, and community services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York, followed by New Jersey and Vermont. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $29.3 million, with a median of $100,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$502.4M
Grants
98
Total Given
$94.7M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
The Setton Foundation
Commack, NY
The Setton Foundation’s grants primarily support Jewish religious and educational organizations, with some grants to other education groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $52,000, with a median of $1,860, and most funding went to New York, followed by New Jersey and California. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
797
Total Given
$3.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More Funders in New Jersey
Robert L & Joan Bramson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?