Robert J Hughes Tr Uw
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $130K in total assets. In 2025, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $4K.
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw at a glance
- Total assets
- $129,610
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,138
- +45.3% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,769
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $4,088
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert J Hughes Tr Uw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Robert J Hughes Tr Uw gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 23% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $10K (2022). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Richland County Wahpeton, ND | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Wahpeton Park & Recreation Fnd Wahpeton, ND | General Operating | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert J Hughes Tr Uw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,610 | $6,138 | $4,088 | — | — | $1,769 | $3,785 | $7,749 |
| 2024 | $127,561 | $4,225 | $3,865 | — | — | $1,751 | $2,075 | $7,091 |
| 2023 | $127,203 | $3,629 | $10,132 | $6,000 | 2 | $7,732 | $1,833 | $6,485 |
| 2022 | $133,703 | $21,597 | $13,974 | $10,100 | 2 | $11,853 | $19,471 | $6,704 |
| 2021 | $126,083 | $10,432 | $12,592 | $8,000 | 2 | $9,785 | $8,048 | $8,048 |
| 2020 | $128,244 | $18,607 | $11,815 | $8,000 | 2 | — | $16,419 | $6,695 |
| 2019 | $121,450 | $2,531 | $9,093 | $5,500 | 2 | — | $1,541 | $6,806 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert J Hughes Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert J Hughes Tr Uw
How large is Robert J Hughes Tr Uw?
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw reported $130K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Robert J Hughes Tr Uw operate?
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Robert J Hughes Tr Uw's EIN?
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6141365. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert J Hughes Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Foundation for Community Care
Sidney, MT
To improve health care in Richland county, Montana.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$465K
Richland County Foundation
Mansfield, OH
The Richland County Foundation funds charitable programs that improve quality of life in Richland County, Ohio, across areas including community development, health and human services, education, arts and culture, and the environment. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,090 to $1,207,462, with a median of $15,500; applicants are advised to arrange an initial meeting before applying.
Assets
$228.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$7.1M
Center for Technology and Civic Life
Chicago, IL
CTCL funds U.S. election offices and civic organizations working to improve election administration, voting experiences, voter access, and civic engagement. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $3,754,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.5M
Grants
110
Total Given
$12.4M
Rotary International District 6250 Inc
La Crosse, WI
The primary purpose of the organization is to further the goals of rotary international: build world peace and understanding. We support these goals by educating members of the rotary clubs in our district, and we provide for the training of district officers and committee chairs at meetings and conferences. We also serve to facilitate local and international humanitarian projects. Our organization runs the youth exchange program for our district as well as the rotary youth leadership awards program to give young people the opportunity of living abroad and developing leadership skills.
Assets
$293K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Action for Eastern Montana
Glendive, MT
Action for Eastern Montana funds aging services, with reported 2025 grants ranging from $28,622 to $124,392 (median $59,506). Its grantmaking serves Montana, particularly eastern Montana communities and tribal nations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.1M
Palmettopride the Governor's Council on Beautification & Litter
Columbia, SC
PalmettoPride funds South Carolina litter prevention and cleanup, enforcement, public education, school programs, and beautification projects, with grants for eligible nonprofits, schools, public agencies, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,750 to $63,531, with a median of $10,000; several programs offer up to $10,000. The profile describes application cycles for specific programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$563K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert J Hughes Tr Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert J Hughes Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?