Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation is a private foundation, based in Leechburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $221K.
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation gave $221K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $221,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $31,571
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,778,765
- +77.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Daughters of the American Revolution (Dar) ($100K). Together the top 6 received $221K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 461% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $221K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Daughters of the American Revolution (Dar) Washington, DC | Development | $100,000 |
| Massy Harbison Fort Hand Chapter - Daughters of the American Revolution Leechburg, PA | Restoration of the massy harbison cabin in new kensington, pa | $50,000 |
| Msoa Meadowlands, PA | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| The River-a Community Church Lower Burrell, PA | Community Church | $20,000 |
| The Dennis Farm Charitable Land Fund Bala Cynwyd, PA | Development | $15,000 |
| United States Harness Writer's Association (Ushwa) Plymouth, MA | Writer Support | $10,000 |
| Massy Harbison Fort Hand Chapter - Daughters of the American Revolution Leechburg, PA | Reconstruction of Harbison House | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,778,765 | $1,000,000 | $221,235 | $221,000 | 7 | $221,000 | $47,970 |
| 2024 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | — | — | — | — | $1,012 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation is led by Patty L. Key, President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patty L. Key
President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation
How much does Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation give each year?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation gave $221K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $31,571, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation give grants?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Leechburg, PA (2 grants).
Does Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Daughters of the American Revolution (Dar) ($100,000), Massy Harbison Fort Hand Chapter - Daughters of the American Revolution ($56,000 across 2 grants) and Msoa ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $221K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's EIN?
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-2426679. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2024–2025
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert J and Patty L Key Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?