W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke is a private foundation based in Greenville, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including religious and local/community organizations.
Key facts about W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke
In short: W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke gave $245K across 82 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in North Carolina. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2069802
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $244,720
- Grants made (2025)
- 82
- Average grant
- $2,984
- Median grant
- $975
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (15 of 82, 2025)
- Total assets
- $397,722
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$398K
+1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$245K
-7.5% YoY
Grant Count
82
+22.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-24.5% YoY
Is W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 82 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $480; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations categorized as religious or local/community. Among the recipients, Son Set Ministries says its mission is to promote religious education among youth and the application of those teachings as an alternative to violence and isolation. Building Hope Community Life Center describes programs intended to help young students and families build spiritual, moral, and educational skills. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 82 grants totaling $244,720. Awards ranged from $20 to $105,500, with a median of $975. The largest grants included $105,500 to Son Set Ministries, $16,000 to Young Life, $12,200 to Christ Hope Church, and $10,000 to Children’s Home Society of NC. Other grants included $6,000 to Baptist Childrens Homes of NC and $5,000 each to Building Hope Community Life Center, Boys Girls Club of the Coastal Plai, and KOJ Ministries.
Ready to take the next step with W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. Other recipient-state shares were Colorado, 7%; Maryland, 4%; Virginia, 3%; and Florida, 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 82 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $265K (2024). In 2025 it made 82 grants totaling $245K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Son Set Ministries ($106K). Together the top 10 received $179K.
Grant Size Distribution
385 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 380 grants of 385 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Son Set Ministries Ayden, NC | Unrestricted, Religious | $105,500 |
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | Unrestricted, Local/Community | $16,000 |
| Christ Hope Church Greenville, NC | Unrestricted, Religious | $12,200 |
| Children's Home Society of NC Greensboro, NC | Unrestricted, Local/Community | $10,000 |
| Mt Airy Center Davidsonville, MD | Unrestricted, Religious | $9,000 |
| Baptist Childrens Homes of NC Thomasville, NC | Unrestricted, Local/Community | $6,000 |
| Building Hope Community Life Center Greenville, NC | Unrestricted, Local/Community | $5,000 |
| Boys Girls Club of the Coastal Plai Winterville, NC | Unrestricted, Local/Community | $5,000 |
| KOJ Ministries Clermont, FL | Unrestricted, Religious | $5,000 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes Kansas City, MO | Unrestricted, Religious | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397,722 | $266,993 | $251,971 | $244,720 (82 grants) |
| 2024 | $392,313 | $232,718 | $269,471 | $264,674 (67 grants) |
| 2023 | $493,495 | $106,691 | $211,107 | $207,690 (80 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $397,722 | $392,313 | $493,495 |
| Revenue | $266,993 | $232,718 | $106,691 |
| Expenses | $251,971 | $269,471 | $211,107 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $244,720 | $264,674 | $207,690 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,839 | $397,490 | $204,309 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists W Russell Duke Jr as president and Patricia Davis Duke as treasurer.
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke is led by W Russell Duke Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
W Russell Duke Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Davis Duke
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: E Lawrence Davis III (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 425 W Longmeadow Road, Greenville, NC 27858
Phone: (252) 355-0702
Frequently asked questions about W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke
How much does W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke give each year?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke gave $245K across 82 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $265K across 67 grants.
What is W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's typical grant size?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's median grant in 2025 was $975, and its average grant was $2,984, across 82 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke that year got $480 on average.
Where does W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke give grants?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke gives mostly in North Carolina: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, NC (26 grants), Raleigh, NC (6 grants), Bath, NC (6 grants) and Farmville, NC (4 grants).
Does W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (79 of 82) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's largest grantees?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's largest 2025 grantees include Son Set Ministries ($105,500), Young Life ($16,000) and Christ Hope Church ($12,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke reported $398K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $267K.
What does W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations categorized as religious or local/community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's EIN?
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2069802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Eddie and Jo Allison Smith
Greenville, NC
The funder supports health research and care, education, housing, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and North Carolina. Its 206 grants ranged from $500 to $10.5 million, with a median of $5,492. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
206
Total Given
$20.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
W Russell and Patricia Davis Duke down — hundreds of funders to go?