Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc logo

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Selma, NC EIN: 56-2063680 Website

The Partnership effectively utilizes a multitude of resources to ensure that Johnston's youngest residents and their families receive educational, health, and emotional support services, preparing children for lifelong success.

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc at a glance

In short: Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gave $2.3M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $285K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,282,552
-3.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$285,319
+8.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$251,650
Total assets
$644,217
-4.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Child Development Schools Inc: $782KChild Development Schools Inc$782KJohnston County Schools: $356KJohnston County Schools$356KImagination Learning Center Inc: $259KImagination Learning CenterInc$259KLittle Believer's Academy Inc: $258KLittle Believer's Academy Inc$258KKid's Country Day Care Inc: $245KKid's Country Day Care Inc$245KAdventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc: $129KAdventures Under the SunChildcare Development Center…$129KPlaymates Child Care of Johnston County Inc: $128KPlaymates Child Care ofJohnston County Inc$128KTwo By Two Daycare Development Center Inc: $126KTwo By Two Daycare DevelopmentCenter Inc$126K

The largest 2025 recipient was Child Development Schools Inc ($782K). Together the top 8 received $2.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K8$50–100K22$100–250K10$250–500K6$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 22 grants of 50 (44%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

BensonSmithfieldWilsons MillsClaytonColumbusSelma

How Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M12 grants2021 12 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2023) to $2.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GANC Pre-K$781,553
Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NCNC Pre-K$355,632
Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NCNC Pre-K$258,840
Little Believer's Academy Inc Clayton, NCNC Pre-K$258,121
Kid's Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NCNC Pre-K$245,179
Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NCNC Pre-K$129,420
Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NCNC Pre-K$127,982
Two By Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NCNC Pre-K$125,825
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$644,217$4,677,882$4,677,915$2,282,5528$16,228
2024$673,538$4,912,414$4,951,847$2,375,0719$9,308
2023$915,292$4,450,677$4,478,356$2,078,3139$3,101
2022$752,804$4,490,918$4,449,696$2,468,99412$-589
2021$584,446$4,142,586$4,043,756$2,181,34712$9,114

About Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc

Based on IRS filings

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Selma, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $644K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $16K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is led by Candace Scott, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Candace Scott

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    37 hrs/week

    $23K (2024) → $106K (2025)

  • Lisa Brogdon

    Board Chair

    Board Member → At Large Member, 2023

    At Large Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryant Spivey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra Brooks

    At Large Member

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → At Large Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Barnette

    Secretary

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helen Patterson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Pearson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Johnson

    Board Member

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aleta Ballard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Boyd

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Mitchell

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnnie Pippin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Callahan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Caviness

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Kuykendal

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Dowdell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Forrester-Ray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Williams

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen McGuinness

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Kozlowski

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Katie Lewis (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicolas King (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Sabatino (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Suefan Johnson (2021–2024) — Past Board Chair
  • Former: Owen Daughtry (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dwight Morris (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Melissa Palmer (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Corina Knott (2021–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Amber Straley (2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Benton Sawrey (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chad Stewart (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Paula Coates (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Regina Smith (2021) — Past Board Chair
  • Former: Renita Barksdale (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Candace Scott — Executive Director: $106KCandace ScottExecutive Director$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $106K, to Candace Scott (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc

How much does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give each year?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gave $2.3M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 9 grants.

What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's typical grant size?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $251,650, and its average grant was $285,319, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give grants?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Benson, NC (3 grants).

Does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NC Pre-K" (8 grants).

Who are Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's largest grantees?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Child Development Schools Inc ($781,553), Johnston County Schools ($355,632) and Imagination Learning Center Inc ($258,840), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc reported $644K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Selma, NC. It holds $644K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's EIN?

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2063680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Johnston Community College Foundation Inc

Smithfield, NC

The mission of the Johnston Community College Foundation is to build partnerships and resources to enhance educational opportunities.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$601K

Charles Elbert Bingham & Meta Lunceford

Raleigh, NC

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$95K

The North Carolina Foundation for Christian Minist

Mount Olive, NC

To foster and promote christian stewardship and for promoting and providing support to the ministries in North Carolina affiliated with or consistent with the convention of original free will baptists and other charitable, education, literary, and christian purposes.

Religion Related

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$161K

First Citizens Foundation Inc

Smithfield, NC

The foundation supports charitable organizations, colleges, and universities, including operating activities and scholarships, with most recent grants going to North Carolina recipients and a small share to Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$565K

Grants

11

Total Given

$32K

North Carolina Coalition to End Homelessness Inc

Raleigh, NC

North Carolina Coalition to End Homelessness funds North Carolina organizations working to aid people experiencing homelessness, including housing, behavioral health, and related services. In 2023, it made 14 grants ranging from $7,803 to $190,322, with a median of $34,874. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

14

Total Given

$879K

Wilson County Partnership for Children Inc

Wilson, NC

Wilson County Partnership for Children funds child care subsidies, NC Pre-K, early education, health, and family-support programs for young children and families, primarily in Wilson County, North Carolina. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $6,018 to $651,426, with a median of $28,070. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30K

Grants

16

Total Given

$1.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?