Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc
The Partnership effectively utilizes a multitude of resources to ensure that Johnston's youngest residents and their families receive educational, health, and emotional support services, preparing children for lifelong success.
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc at a glance
In short: Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gave $2.3M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $285K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,282,552
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $285,319
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $251,650
- Total assets
- $644,217
- -4.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Child Development Schools Inc ($782K). Together the top 8 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 22 grants of 50 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2023) to $2.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GA | NC Pre-K | $781,553 |
| Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NC | NC Pre-K | $355,632 |
| Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NC | NC Pre-K | $258,840 |
| Little Believer's Academy Inc Clayton, NC | NC Pre-K | $258,121 |
| Kid's Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | NC Pre-K | $245,179 |
| Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | NC Pre-K | $129,420 |
| Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | NC Pre-K | $127,982 |
| Two By Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | NC Pre-K | $125,825 |
Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $644,217 | $4,677,882 | $4,677,915 | $2,282,552 | 8 | $16,228 |
| 2024 | $673,538 | $4,912,414 | $4,951,847 | $2,375,071 | 9 | $9,308 |
| 2023 | $915,292 | $4,450,677 | $4,478,356 | $2,078,313 | 9 | $3,101 |
| 2022 | $752,804 | $4,490,918 | $4,449,696 | $2,468,994 | 12 | $-589 |
| 2021 | $584,446 | $4,142,586 | $4,043,756 | $2,181,347 | 12 | $9,114 |
About Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Selma, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $644K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is led by Candace Scott, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Candace Scott
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
37 hrs/week
$23K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Lisa Brogdon
Board Chair
Board Member → At Large Member, 2023
At Large Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryant Spivey
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Brooks
At Large Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → At Large Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Barnette
Secretary
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Patterson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Pearson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Johnson
Board Member
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aleta Ballard
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Boyd
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Mitchell
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnnie Pippin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joy Callahan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Caviness
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Kuykendal
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Dowdell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Forrester-Ray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen McGuinness
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Kozlowski
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Katie Lewis (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nicolas King (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Sabatino (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Suefan Johnson (2021–2024) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Owen Daughtry (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dwight Morris (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Melissa Palmer (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Corina Knott (2021–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Amber Straley (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Benton Sawrey (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Chad Stewart (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paula Coates (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Regina Smith (2021) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Renita Barksdale (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $106K, to Candace Scott (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc
How much does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give each year?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gave $2.3M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 9 grants.
What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's typical grant size?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $251,650, and its average grant was $285,319, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give grants?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Benson, NC (3 grants).
Does Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NC Pre-K" (8 grants).
Who are Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's largest grantees?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Child Development Schools Inc ($781,553), Johnston County Schools ($355,632) and Imagination Learning Center Inc ($258,840), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc reported $644K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Selma, NC. It holds $644K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's EIN?
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2063680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Johnston Community College Foundation Inc
Smithfield, NC
The mission of the Johnston Community College Foundation is to build partnerships and resources to enhance educational opportunities.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$601K
Charles Elbert Bingham & Meta Lunceford
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$95K
The North Carolina Foundation for Christian Minist
Mount Olive, NC
To foster and promote christian stewardship and for promoting and providing support to the ministries in North Carolina affiliated with or consistent with the convention of original free will baptists and other charitable, education, literary, and christian purposes.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$161K
First Citizens Foundation Inc
Smithfield, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations, colleges, and universities, including operating activities and scholarships, with most recent grants going to North Carolina recipients and a small share to Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$565K
Grants
11
Total Given
$32K
North Carolina Coalition to End Homelessness Inc
Raleigh, NC
North Carolina Coalition to End Homelessness funds North Carolina organizations working to aid people experiencing homelessness, including housing, behavioral health, and related services. In 2023, it made 14 grants ranging from $7,803 to $190,322, with a median of $34,874. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$879K
Wilson County Partnership for Children Inc
Wilson, NC
Wilson County Partnership for Children funds child care subsidies, NC Pre-K, early education, health, and family-support programs for young children and families, primarily in Wilson County, North Carolina. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $6,018 to $651,426, with a median of $28,070. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30K
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?