Robert E Shepherd Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Elmhurst, IL EIN: 36-2911506

Robert E Shepherd Foundation is a private foundation, based in Elmhurst, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $25K.

Key facts about Robert E Shepherd Foundation

In short: Robert E Shepherd Foundation gave $25K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-2911506
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$78,448
Primary geography
Illinois (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$78K

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert E Shepherd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Robert E Shepherd Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 594% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert E Shepherd Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

NormalUrbanaBloomingtonChicagoMadisionAmesAnn ArborCedarvilleCoral GablesDekalbDowagiacJolietKnoxvilleMadisonNashvillePeoriaValparaiso

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants20215 grants20225 grants20235 grants20245 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Univeristy of Wisconsin on Behalf of Ilan Cambaliza: $5KUniveristy of Wisconsin onBehalf of Ilan Cambaliza$5KNorthern Illinois University on Behalf of Lucas Smardo: $5KNorthern Illinois Universityon Behalf of Lucas Smardo$5KLoyola University on Behalf of Max Bruzga: $5KLoyola University on Behalf ofMax Bruzga$5KUniversity of Illinois on Behalf of Robert Munaco: $5KUniversity of Illinois onBehalf of Robert Munaco$5KIndiana University on Behalf of Ryan Burns: $5KIndiana University on Behalfof Ryan Burns$5K

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNIVERISTY OF WISCONSIN ON BEHALF OF ILAN CAMBALIZA Madision, WISCHOLARSHIP$5,000
NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF LUCAS SMARDO Dekalb, ILSCHOLARSHIP$5,000
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF MAX BRUZGA Chicago, ILSCHOLARSHIP$5,000
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS ON BEHALF OF ROBERT MUNACO Urbana, ILSCHOLARSHIP$5,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF RYAN BURNS Bloomington, INSCHOLARSHIP$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$78,448$70,735$47,136
Revenue$83,211$93,371$87,029
Expenses$75,498$69,772$62,427
Qualifying Distributions$25,000$25,000$25,000
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$4,210$3,336$1,928

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert E Shepherd Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Volpentesta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Petritis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Kuckowski

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruben Collazo - Past

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Ruben Collazo (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Breheny (2021) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Jim Allen (2021) — Trustee - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert E Shepherd Foundation

How much does Robert E Shepherd Foundation give each year?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation gave $25K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 5 grants.

What is Robert E Shepherd Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert E Shepherd Foundation give grants?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (20%) and Indiana (20%).

Does Robert E Shepherd Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Robert E Shepherd Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Robert E Shepherd Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Univeristy of Wisconsin on Behalf of Ilan Cambaliza ($5,000), Northern Illinois University on Behalf of Lucas Smardo ($5,000) and Loyola University on Behalf of Max Bruzga ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert E Shepherd Foundation?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation reported $78K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert E Shepherd Foundation's EIN?

Robert E Shepherd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2911506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert E Shepherd Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert E Shepherd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$6.0B

Grants

3,976

Total Given

$1.4B

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$885.0M

Grants

1,485

Total Given

$31.9M

Baxter International Foundation

Deerfield, IL

Baxter International Foundation funds healthcare access for underserved people, community programs, and STEM and other healthcare innovation, supporting nonprofits worldwide and especially in communities where Baxter operates. Its 2024 median grant was $212, though awards varied widely; it makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.5M

Grants

1,300

Total Given

$13.7M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

EA Mellinger Educational funds undergraduate scholarships and grants to qualified charitable organizations for educational purposes, with most grant dollars going to Illinois; scholarships are limited to residents of six western Illinois counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $275 to $20,000, with a median of $2,100; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, disability services, hunger relief, animal care and conservation, immigration justice, and religious education, with 84% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests from 501(c)(3) organizations; an application form is available upon request.

Assets

$127.9M

Grants

553

Total Given

$5.9M

More Funders in Illinois

Robert E Shepherd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?