Robert Carwithen Music Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lafayette Hill, PA EIN: 33-1078960

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lafayette Hill, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $983K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $156K. Net investment income was $56K.

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gave $156K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$156,000
+35.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$26,000
+35.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$36,000
Total assets
$983,114
-9.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert Carwithen Music Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Curtis Institiute of Music: $36KCurtis Institiute of Music$36KThe Eastman School of Music: $36KThe Eastman School of Music$36KWheaton College: $36KWheaton College$36KChester County Christian Church: $2KChester County ChristianChurch$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Curtis Institiute of Music ($36K). Together the top 4 received $110K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($46,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaRochesterChesterWheatonBloomingtonNew Holland

How Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K10 grants2019 10 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2019) to $156K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $156K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Curtis Institiute of Music Philadelphia, PACollege Schlorships$36,000
The Eastman School of Music Rochester, NYCollege Schlorships$36,000
Wheaton College Wheaton, ILCollege Schlorships$36,000
2 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$46,000
Chester County Christian Church Chester, PACollege Schlorships$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$983,114$66,451$165,917$156,0006$165,917$55,584
2024$1,082,580$37,938$143,194$115,0006$143,194$155,185
2023$1,187,836$35,748$105,593$80,0006$105,593$112,891
2022$984,165$18,323$148,903$111,2296$148,903$77,928
2021$1,016,142$14,386$94,392$70,5006$23,892$111,229
2020$973,513$66,100$79,546$59,50010—$69,360
2019$906,650$19,698$72,034$55,50010—$27,962

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is led by Robert McCormick, Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert McCormick

    Chairperson

    Trustee → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Difenbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Watkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas McGlone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Dewees

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Christine Dewees (2019–2023) — Chairperson
  • Former: Robert Carwithen (2019–2021) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert Carwithen Music Foundation

How much does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give each year?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gave $156K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $115K across 6 grants.

What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $36,000, and its average grant was $26,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give grants?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (23%) and Illinois (23%).

Does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Schlorships" (6 grants).

Who are Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Curtis Institiute of Music ($36,000), The Eastman School of Music ($36,000) and Wheaton College ($36,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($46,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation reported $983K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $66K.

What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lafayette Hill, PA. It holds $983K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's EIN?

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1078960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Hawkes Scholarship Fund

Brooklyn, OH

The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$65K

Dallas Seminary Foundation

Dallas, TX

Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$14.8M

The Charlotte Haynes Robuck

Amelia Island, FL

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as health, public assistance, education, homelessness, community support, and economic revitalization, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $7,700 and a median of $2,860. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares directed to North Carolina and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$680K

Grants

18

Total Given

$58K

Seager Family Foundation

Po Box Chi, IL

The Seager Family Foundation’s 2020 grants supported education and community organizations, with 98% of grant dollars going to Illinois and the remainder to Ohio, Florida, and Maryland. Giving ranged from $1,000 to $542,987, with a median grant of $3,000; it gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2020 filing was marked as its final return, so it may no longer be grantmaking.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$583K

Domanada Foundation

Wheaton, IL

The Domanada Foundation supports Christ-centered organizations focused on theological education, leadership development, and justice and compassion, especially new or expanding organizations. It funds work in the Chicago area and Central and Eastern Europe (excluding Russia); in 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $220,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30.2M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.5M

Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin

Honolulu, HI

Assets

$573K

Grants

8

Total Given

$20K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert Carwithen Music Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?