Robert Carwithen Music Foundation
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lafayette Hill, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $983K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $156K. Net investment income was $56K.
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gave $156K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $156,000
- +35.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,000
- +35.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $36,000
- Total assets
- $983,114
- -9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert Carwithen Music Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Curtis Institiute of Music ($36K). Together the top 4 received $110K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($46,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2019) to $156K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $156K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institiute of Music Philadelphia, PA | College Schlorships | $36,000 |
| The Eastman School of Music Rochester, NY | College Schlorships | $36,000 |
| Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | College Schlorships | $36,000 |
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $46,000 |
| Chester County Christian Church Chester, PA | College Schlorships | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $983,114 | $66,451 | $165,917 | $156,000 | 6 | $165,917 | $55,584 |
| 2024 | $1,082,580 | $37,938 | $143,194 | $115,000 | 6 | $143,194 | $155,185 |
| 2023 | $1,187,836 | $35,748 | $105,593 | $80,000 | 6 | $105,593 | $112,891 |
| 2022 | $984,165 | $18,323 | $148,903 | $111,229 | 6 | $148,903 | $77,928 |
| 2021 | $1,016,142 | $14,386 | $94,392 | $70,500 | 6 | $23,892 | $111,229 |
| 2020 | $973,513 | $66,100 | $79,546 | $59,500 | 10 | — | $69,360 |
| 2019 | $906,650 | $19,698 | $72,034 | $55,500 | 10 | — | $27,962 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is led by Robert McCormick, Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert McCormick
Chairperson
Trustee → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Difenbach
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Watkins
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas McGlone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Dewees
Trustee
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Christine Dewees (2019–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Robert Carwithen (2019–2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert Carwithen Music Foundation
How much does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give each year?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation gave $156K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $115K across 6 grants.
What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $36,000, and its average grant was $26,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give grants?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (23%) and Illinois (23%).
Does Robert Carwithen Music Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Schlorships" (6 grants).
Who are Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Curtis Institiute of Music ($36,000), The Eastman School of Music ($36,000) and Wheaton College ($36,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($46,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation reported $983K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $66K.
What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lafayette Hill, PA. It holds $983K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's EIN?
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1078960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hawkes Scholarship Fund
Brooklyn, OH
The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$65K
Dallas Seminary Foundation
Dallas, TX
Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$14.8M
The Charlotte Haynes Robuck
Amelia Island, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as health, public assistance, education, homelessness, community support, and economic revitalization, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $7,700 and a median of $2,860. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares directed to North Carolina and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$680K
Grants
18
Total Given
$58K
Seager Family Foundation
Po Box Chi, IL
The Seager Family Foundation’s 2020 grants supported education and community organizations, with 98% of grant dollars going to Illinois and the remainder to Ohio, Florida, and Maryland. Giving ranged from $1,000 to $542,987, with a median grant of $3,000; it gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2020 filing was marked as its final return, so it may no longer be grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$583K
Domanada Foundation
Wheaton, IL
The Domanada Foundation supports Christ-centered organizations focused on theological education, leadership development, and justice and compassion, especially new or expanding organizations. It funds work in the Chicago area and Central and Eastern Europe (excluding Russia); in 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $220,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.5M
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert Carwithen Music Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert Carwithen Music Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?