Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naperville, IL EIN: 36-7417497

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda is a private foundation, based in Naperville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $716.

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda at a glance

In short: Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda gave $4K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $614.286), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,300
-12.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$614
-12.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$31,817
-11.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

North Central College: $1KNorth Central College$1KGlenwood Academy: $1KGlenwood Academy$1KNorwich Family YMCA: $500Norwich Family YMCA$500Friends of the Forest Preserve: $500Friends of the Forest Preserve$500Kishwauketoe Nature Conservancy: $500Kishwauketoe NatureConservancy$500South Shore Club Scholarship: $500South Shore Club Scholarship$500Naperville Responds to Veterans: $300Naperville Responds toVeterans$300

The largest 2024 recipient was North Central College ($1K). Together the top 7 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

NapervilleWilliams BayLake GenevaChicagoOak BrookFontanaGlenviewGlenwoodLos AngelesNorwichRomeovilleSt CharlesTiburonWarrenvilleWheatonWoodridge

How Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K7 grants2019 8 grants2020 7 grants2021 2 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $13K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Central College Naperville, ILCharitable$1,000
Glenwood Academy Glenwood, ILCharitable$1,000
Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NYCharitable$500
Friends of the Forest Preserve Chicago, ILCharitablecharitable$500
Kishwauketoe Nature Conservancy Williams Bay, WICharitable$500
South Shore Club Scholarship Lake Geneva, WICharitable$500
Naperville Responds to Veterans Naperville, ILCharitable$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$31,817$716$5,007$4,3007$4,300$716$97
2023$36,108$562$5,554$4,9007$4,900$562$309
2022$41,100$4,154$4,110$3,5002$3,500$4,154$26
2021$41,056$840$4,270$3,6007$3,600$809$80
2020$44,486$613$13,483$12,8508—$613$2,615
2019$57,356$778$7,005$6,2507—$778$2,951

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda reported a distributable amount of $97 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Koranda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Koranda-Bolton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth R. Koranda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Susan W. Koranda

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda

How much does Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda give each year?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda gave $4K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 7 grants.

What is Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's typical grant size?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $614, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda give grants?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda gives mostly in Illinois: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (23%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naperville, IL (2 grants).

Does Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).

Who are Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's largest grantees?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's largest 2024 grantees include North Central College ($1,000), Glenwood Academy ($1,000) and Norwich Family YMCA ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda reported $32K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's EIN?

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7417497. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 31, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 25, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert August Koranda Memorial Foundation C/O Kenneth R Koranda down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?