Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable is a private foundation based in Norwell, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and individual recipients, with 99% of grant dollars going to recipients in Massachusetts.
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable at a glance
In short: Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable gave $208K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $207,668
- +77.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- +72.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,930
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $423,979
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 41 Accord Park Drive, Norwell, MA 02061
Phone: (617) 330-7060
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of Metro South ($53K). Together the top 10 received $135K.
Organizations only. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($71,600), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 68 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 filing reports that 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts; the reported shares for Florida and Maine were 0% each. An individual recipient recipients include organizations in Brockton, Marshfield, Plymouth, Worcester, and other communities. A listed recipient in Naples, Florida, received $1,000.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable gives
- Giving grew 122% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 729% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2022) to $208K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $208K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club of Metro South Brockton, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $53,423 |
| 6 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $71,600 |
| Father Bill's and Mainspring Brockton, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $25,000 |
| Mary Queen of Martyrs Plymouth, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $25,000 |
| Our Lady of the Angels Worcester, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $25,000 |
| Holy Family Parish Rockland, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $2,000 |
| Signature Healthcare (Ring of Champions) Brockton, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $1,500 |
| Saint Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $1,000 |
| The Peter Frates Foundation Beverly, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $1,000 |
| Signature Health (Champions Fighting Cancer Walk) Brockton, MA | To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization. | $825 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $423,979 | $263,937 | $217,085 | $207,668 | 19 | $208,865 | $137,310 | $28,651 |
| 2024 | $373,481 | $268,045 | $119,913 | $116,719 | 11 | $116,719 | $139,349 | $27,158 |
| 2023 | $254,886 | $25,746 | $141,107 | $133,864 | 18 | $133,864 | $19,418 | $30,519 |
| 2022 | $370,238 | $197,768 | $106,219 | $93,520 | 10 | $93,520 | $63,448 | $25,523 |
| 2021 | $278,689 | $89,170 | $138,526 | $116,432 | 10 | $116,432 | $85,385 | $24,766 |
| 2020 | $287,060 | $-13,580 | $103,280 | $96,914 | 13 | — | $8,797 | $22,349 |
| 2019 | $349,548 | $136,172 | $118,533 | $112,409 | 19 | — | $68,417 | $25,215 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose missions span community assistance, services for people with disabilities, and other causes. For example, My Brothers Keeper Inc describes its work as providing furniture, household items, related services, and food to people and families seeking assistance in southeastern Massachusetts. Road to Responsibility Inc says it supports citizens with disabilities in taking their place as productive community members.
Other 2025 grantees include Homes for Our Troops Inc, which says it builds and donates adapted homes nationwide for severely injured post-9/11 veterans, and Special Olympics Massachusetts Inc, which describes providing sports programming and competitions across the Commonwealth.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $207,668. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $53,423, with a median of $1,500.
Among the listed 2025 grants were $53,423 to Boys and Girls Club of Metro South; $25,000 each to Road to Responsibility, Father Bill’s and Mainspring, Mary Queen of Martyrs, and Our Lady of the Angels; and $3,000 to an individual recipient The filing also reports grants to individual recipients. Other reported 2025 support includes $500 to Homes for Our Troops and $100 to an individual recipient
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Sullivan as president, clerk, and director, and Susan Sullivan as treasurer and director.
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable is led by Robert Sullivan, President, Clerk & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Sullivan
President, Clerk & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Sullivan
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable
How much does Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable give each year?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable gave $208K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 11 grants.
What is Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's typical grant size?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $10,930, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable give grants?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable gives mostly in Massachusetts: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brockton, MA (4 grants).
Does Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Financial Assistance to Charitable Organization." (19 grants).
Who are Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's largest grantees?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Club of Metro South ($53,423), Father Bill's and Mainspring ($25,000) and Mary Queen of Martyrs ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 6 grants to individuals ($71,600), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable reported $424K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $209K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose missions span community assistance, services for people with disabilities, and other causes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's EIN?
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1100887. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
South Shore Bank Charitable
South Weymouth, MA
South Shore Bank Charitable supports community, charitable, educational, and other benevolent purposes, with grants reported for causes including homelessness, disability services, youth, culture, and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500, and awards are generally for Southeastern Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
108
Total Given
$335K
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/robert-and-susan-sullivan-charitable-morg_889b9a26796240b195d3b2aef97ffe3d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_461100887_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/robert-and-susan-sullivan-charitable-morg_889b9a26796240b195d3b2aef97ffe3d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert And Susan Sullivan Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?