Robert & Karen Rishwain
Robert & Karen Rishwain is a private foundation, based in Stockton, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $273K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $83K.
Key facts about Robert & Karen Rishwain
In short: Robert & Karen Rishwain gave $83K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-2860997
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $82,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $13,750
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $273,175
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$273K
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$83K
+83.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-8.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Karen Rishwain reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert & Karen Rishwain gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 307% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Karen Rishwain?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $179K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $83K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mamas House Ministries ($25K). Together the top 6 received $83K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mamas House Ministries Palm Desert, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Kipp Charter Schools Oakland, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Goodwill Industries Stockton, CA | General | $15,000 |
| VCE Shcolarship Fund Chico, CA | General | $10,000 |
| St Basils Greek Orthodox Church Stockton, CA | General | $5,000 |
| Sacred Heart Church Patterson, CA | General | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $273,175 | $256,028 | $211,943 |
| Revenue | $102,370 | $90,372 | $4,537 |
| Expenses | $85,223 | $46,287 | $59,404 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $85,223 | $46,287 | $59,404 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $89,085 | $2,633 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,740 | $25,658 | $24,414 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 26, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 24, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert & Karen Rishwain is led by Robert Rishwain, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Rishwain
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Karen Rishwain
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark Rishwain
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Karen Rishwain
How much does Robert & Karen Rishwain give each year?
Robert & Karen Rishwain gave $83K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 3 grants.
What is Robert & Karen Rishwain's typical grant size?
Robert & Karen Rishwain's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,750, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert & Karen Rishwain give grants?
Robert & Karen Rishwain gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stockton, CA (2 grants).
Does Robert & Karen Rishwain give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert & Karen Rishwain's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert & Karen Rishwain's largest grantees?
Robert & Karen Rishwain's largest 2025 grantees include Mamas House Ministries ($25,000), Kipp Charter Schools ($25,000) and Goodwill Industries ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert & Karen Rishwain?
Robert & Karen Rishwain reported $273K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert & Karen Rishwain's EIN?
Robert & Karen Rishwain's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2860997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert & Karen Rishwain by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Karen Rishwain's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Reed L Harman & Nan M Harman
Rolling Hills Estates, CA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including medical, community, scholarship, education, and conservation groups, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $28 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$176K
Connie and Bob Lurie Foundation Inc
Redwood City, CA
The foundation funds a varied mix of health care, research, education, and social services, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $9 million, with a median of $19,630. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$21.4M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Cullen Family Foundation
Stone Harbor, NJ
The Cullen Family Foundation supports general operating needs and academic scholarships, with 2025 grants going to organizations in New Jersey, Ohio, California, New York, and Vermont. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $2,750. It accepts requests at any time, with no special application form.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$117K
Strauss Foundation TD
Saint Louis, MO
In 2025, the foundation supported preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, health, and community services, with grants ranging from $250 to $143,000 and a median grant of $5,000. Recent giving was concentrated in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests for charitable contributions.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
184
Total Given
$1.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Dean L & Rosemarie Buntrock Foundation
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, religious, arts, and public-policy organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $50 to $250,000 and a median of $1,250. Most grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional support in California, South Dakota, Virginia, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.3M
Greenbaum-Strauss Foundation
Rancho Mirage, CA
Assets
$110K
Grants
8
Total Given
$43K
Jarvis Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The foundation supports a varied mix of universities, health and research, Jewish community and Israel-related organizations, museums, education, and volunteer-focused groups. In 2025, it made 144 grants totaling $4.7 million, ranging from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $3,600; the largest shares went to organizations in Illinois, Louisiana, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
144
Total Given
$4.7M
Kovler Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Kovler Family Foundation supports medical care and research, children’s welfare, education, general welfare, and cultural and civic activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2,008,149, with a median of $3,000; the largest shares went to Illinois and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$5.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More Funders in California
Robert & Karen Rishwain down — hundreds of funders to go?