Robert & Karen Rishwain

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stockton, CA EIN: 94-2860997

Robert & Karen Rishwain is a private foundation, based in Stockton, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $273K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $83K.

Key facts about Robert & Karen Rishwain

In short: Robert & Karen Rishwain gave $83K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
94-2860997
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$82,500
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$13,750
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$273,175
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$273K

+6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$83K

+83.3% YoY

Grant Count

6

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-8.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Karen Rishwain reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Robert & Karen Rishwain gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 307% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert & Karen Rishwain?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

StocktonRancho MiragePalm DesertIndian WellsTurlockAlhambraChicoFallbrookLilburnLodiOaklandPattersonPhoenixRochesterSanta ClaraWoodland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K18 grants2019 7 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $179K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $83K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Mamas House Ministries: $25KMamas House Ministries$25KKipp Charter Schools: $25KKipp Charter Schools$25KGoodwill Industries: $15KGoodwill Industries$15KVCE Shcolarship Fund: $10KVCE Shcolarship Fund$10KSt Basils Greek Orthodox Church: $5KSt Basils Greek OrthodoxChurch$5KSacred Heart Church: $3KSacred Heart Church$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mamas House Ministries ($25K). Together the top 6 received $83K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mamas House Ministries Palm Desert, CAGeneral$25,000
Kipp Charter Schools Oakland, CAGeneral$25,000
Goodwill Industries Stockton, CAGeneral$15,000
VCE Shcolarship Fund Chico, CAGeneral$10,000
St Basils Greek Orthodox Church Stockton, CAGeneral$5,000
Sacred Heart Church Patterson, CAGeneral$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$273,175$256,028$211,943
Revenue$102,370$90,372$4,537
Expenses$85,223$46,287$59,404
Qualifying Distributions$85,223$46,287$59,404
Net Investment Income—$89,085$2,633
Distributable Amount$27,740$25,658$24,414

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 26, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 19, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 24, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert & Karen Rishwain is led by Robert Rishwain, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Rishwain

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Rishwain

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rishwain

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert & Karen Rishwain

How much does Robert & Karen Rishwain give each year?

Robert & Karen Rishwain gave $83K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 3 grants.

What is Robert & Karen Rishwain's typical grant size?

Robert & Karen Rishwain's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,750, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert & Karen Rishwain give grants?

Robert & Karen Rishwain gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stockton, CA (2 grants).

Does Robert & Karen Rishwain give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Robert & Karen Rishwain's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Robert & Karen Rishwain's largest grantees?

Robert & Karen Rishwain's largest 2025 grantees include Mamas House Ministries ($25,000), Kipp Charter Schools ($25,000) and Goodwill Industries ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert & Karen Rishwain?

Robert & Karen Rishwain reported $273K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert & Karen Rishwain's EIN?

Robert & Karen Rishwain's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2860997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert & Karen Rishwain by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Karen Rishwain's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Reed L Harman & Nan M Harman

Rolling Hills Estates, CA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including medical, community, scholarship, education, and conservation groups, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $28 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$176K

Connie and Bob Lurie Foundation Inc

Redwood City, CA

The foundation funds a varied mix of health care, research, education, and social services, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $9 million, with a median of $19,630. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$21.4M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Cullen Family Foundation

Stone Harbor, NJ

The Cullen Family Foundation supports general operating needs and academic scholarships, with 2025 grants going to organizations in New Jersey, Ohio, California, New York, and Vermont. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $2,750. It accepts requests at any time, with no special application form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

14

Total Given

$117K

Strauss Foundation TD

Saint Louis, MO

In 2025, the foundation supported preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, health, and community services, with grants ranging from $250 to $143,000 and a median grant of $5,000. Recent giving was concentrated in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests for charitable contributions.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

184

Total Given

$1.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Dean L & Rosemarie Buntrock Foundation

Oakbrook Terrace, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, religious, arts, and public-policy organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $50 to $250,000 and a median of $1,250. Most grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional support in California, South Dakota, Virginia, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

95

Total Given

$1.3M

Greenbaum-Strauss Foundation

Rancho Mirage, CA

Assets

$110K

Grants

8

Total Given

$43K

Jarvis Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The foundation supports a varied mix of universities, health and research, Jewish community and Israel-related organizations, museums, education, and volunteer-focused groups. In 2025, it made 144 grants totaling $4.7 million, ranging from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $3,600; the largest shares went to organizations in Illinois, Louisiana, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.5M

Grants

144

Total Given

$4.7M

Kovler Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Kovler Family Foundation supports medical care and research, children’s welfare, education, general welfare, and cultural and civic activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2,008,149, with a median of $3,000; the largest shares went to Illinois and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.2M

Grants

191

Total Given

$5.6M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More Funders in California

Robert & Karen Rishwain down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?