Hawk Family Foundation
Hawk Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, Colorado. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Hawk Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Hawk Family Foundation gave $172K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Colorado. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $172,355
- +19.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,618
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,766
- Total assets
- $838,574
- -8.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Hawk Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 25 Downing Street 12Th Floor, Denver, CO 80218
Phone: (303) 720-9080
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hawk Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seeds of Hope Charitable Trust ($25K). Together the top 10 received $134K.
Grant Size Distribution
98 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 98 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (43%), California (22%), Pennsylvania (20%), New York (10%), and Iowa (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Hawk Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. How we count
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 305% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2020) to $204K (2022). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $172K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seeds of Hope Charitable Trust Denver, CO | General | $25,000 |
| The Papal Foundatio Chester, PA | Paying interest for Papal Foundation on a promissory note they issued | $24,324 |
| Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | General | $15,000 |
| Crohn's Colitis Foundation Denver, CO | General | $10,000 |
| Sacred Heart Church Palm Desert, CA | General Fund | $10,000 |
| National Wrestling Coaches Associat Manheim, PA | Foundation for the Future annual giving campaign | $10,000 |
| McCallum Theatre Palm Desert, CA | General | $10,000 |
| Gold Crown Foundation Denver, CO | General | $10,000 |
| Magis Center Garden Grove, CA | General | $10,000 |
| Good Shepherd Catholic Parish Denver, CO | General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hawk Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $838,574 | $98,016 | $177,655 | $172,355 | 20 | $175,005 | $75,366 | $57,329 |
| 2024 | $918,213 | $10,971 | $151,170 | $144,256 | 19 | $147,681 | $13,173 | $61,966 |
| 2023 | $1,058,612 | $-37,515 | $248,454 | $203,651 | 22 | $236,951 | $23,094 | $70,906 |
| 2022 | $1,344,481 | $501,769 | $217,442 | $204,135 | 20 | $208,035 | $497,777 | $65,322 |
| 2021 | $1,102,293 | $363,291 | $158,868 | $123,300 | 17 | $156,050 | $355,619 | $60,918 |
| 2020 | $897,870 | $479,397 | $63,058 | $59,100 | 9 | — | — | $57,791 |
| 2019 | $431,447 | $52,179 | $109,591 | $103,750 | 15 | — | $49,876 | $22,542 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hawk Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, sports and enrichment, religious and cultural settings, and health. For example, Seeds of Hope Charitable Trust says its work supports Catholic education through tuition assistance grants, scholarships, and operating support. Gold Crown Foundation describes its mission as providing opportunities and educating youth and the community through sports and enrichment programs. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $172,355 through 20 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $9,766. Notable grants included $25,000 to Seeds of Hope Charitable Trust, $24,324 to The Papal Foundatio, $15,000 to the Metropolitan Opera, and $10,000 each to Crohn’s Colitis Foundation, Sacred Heart Church, National Wrestling Coaches Associat, McCallum Theatre, Gold Crown Foundation, Magis Center, and Good Shepherd Catholic Parish.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert C Hawk as president; Mary Sue Hawk as secretary; and Stephanie G Carter, Robert Casey Hawk, and Christopher G Hawk as directors.
Hawk Family Foundation is led by Robert Casey Hawk, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Casey Hawk
President & Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Christopher G Hawk
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Stephanie G Carter
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Mary Sue Hawk
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $10K, to Stephanie G Carter (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hawk Family Foundation
How much does Hawk Family Foundation give each year?
Hawk Family Foundation gave $172K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $144K across 19 grants.
What is Hawk Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hawk Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,766, and its average grant was $8,618, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hawk Family Foundation give grants?
Hawk Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (22%) and Pennsylvania (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (8 grants) and Palm Desert, CA (3 grants).
Does Hawk Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of Hawk Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hawk Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hawk Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Seeds of Hope Charitable Trust ($25,000), The Papal Foundatio ($24,324) and Metropolitan Opera ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hawk Family Foundation?
Hawk Family Foundation reported $839K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hawk Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, sports and enrichment, religious and cultural settings, and health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hawk Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hawk Family Foundation's EIN?
Hawk Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1493027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Hawk Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 17, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawk Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Heider Family Foundation Co Susan H Coleman
Evergreen, CO
The foundation funds established charitable organizations for IRS-approved programs, with recent grants supporting church renovations, Catholic education and tuition assistance, youth services, and operating or program costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $148,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Colorado. It says it does not anticipate privately soliciting applicants and provides no application process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$352K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Hawk Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hawk-family-foundation-morg_15cfab471f1c441ba5f8b6e45ce21fed
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_841493027_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Hawk Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/hawk-family-foundation-morg_15cfab471f1c441ba5f8b6e45ce21fed},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Hawk Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hawk Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?