Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation
Further the charitable, educational and religious purposes of the jewish federation of cleveland ("federation")
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -65.5% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,688,450
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $14,068
- -97.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $14,068
- +53.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $11,064
- -82.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $24K (2023). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Birthright israel, cemetery support, cleveland israel arts connection, community security initative, jhub, kibbutz kissufim, ukraine emergency fund | $14,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,688,450 | $14,068 | $11,064 | $5,000 | Total only | $14,068 |
| 2024 | $1,585,531 | $509,194 | $62,389 | $14,500 | 1 | $9,194 |
| 2023 | $998,252 | $26,365 | $60,713 | $24,000 | 1 | $26,365 |
| 2022 | $912,871 | $5,222 | $51,380 | $11,000 | 1 | $5,222 |
| 2021 | $1,125,611 | $42,772 | $64,210 | $20,500 | 1 | $42,772 |
| 2020 | $878,354 | $11,202 | $43,052 | $7,000 | 1 | $11,202 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation is a public charity, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation is led by Eileen Sill, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eileen Sill
Trustee & President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barnett Bookatz
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Wain Brandon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marlyn Jaffe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sill
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shari Perlmuter
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Rubin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Schwarz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mozelle Jackson
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mindee Fredman
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Blumenthal Asst Treas
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ann Garson (2020–2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Kari Blumenthal (2020–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Barry Reis (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation
How much does Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation give each year?
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation?
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14K.
Where does Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation operate?
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4104662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert and Eileen Sill Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?