Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship is a private foundation, based in Phillipsburg, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship
In short: Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship gave $4K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-0670535
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $3,500
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,167
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $54,472
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$54K
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
-30.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-6.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+17%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $5K (2025). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Fort Hays Tech North Central ($2K). Together the top 3 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Hays Tech North Central Beloit, KS | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | Scholarship | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54,472 | $53,875 | $54,286 |
| Revenue | $4,696 | $5,624 | $14,553 |
| Expenses | $4,597 | $6,036 | $2,933 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,081 | $5,532 | $2,484 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,998 | $2,254 | $1,965 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,724 | $3,244 | $2,921 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship
How much does Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship give each year?
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship gave $4K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $5K across 4 grants.
What is Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's typical grant size?
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,167, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship give grants?
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship?
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship reported $54K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's EIN?
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0670535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$452K
Grants
9
Total Given
$18K
The Pete Henry Foundation
Colby, KS
The Pete Henry Foundation primarily funds academic and technical-training scholarships, along with some community and educational projects, mostly in Kansas, especially northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $101,173, with a median of $4,950; application materials are available on its website, and the listed deadline is March 1.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$525K
Margaret Nelson Castle College
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$171K
Grants
10
Total Given
$12K
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
Margaret Nelson Castle Vo-Tech
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$168K
Grants
5
Total Given
$10K
Rose Spurrier Scholarship Fund
Kingman, KS
The Rose Spurrier Scholarship Fund provides scholarships for Kingman High School students pursuing post-high-school education, with awards covering tuition and related expenses. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,800, with a median of $2,800; recipients were in Kansas, Oklahoma, and Tennessee. The fund’s stated process goes through the Kingman High School principal, so it does not describe an open unsolicited application process.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$58K
David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust
Hays, KS
The trust funds scholarships and other educational support, primarily in Kansas; scholarship applicants must be full-time students who graduated from a Graham County, Kansas, high school and meet its stated eligibility criteria. In 2026, it awarded grants of $4,000–$72,000, with a median of $5,000. It provides an application form and a May 1 deadline, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$257K
Peterson Industries Foundation
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$41K
Grants
2
Total Given
$3K
Carrol & Darlene Booz Charitable
Smith Center, KS
The foundation funds educational scholarships and charitable purposes, primarily for eligible organizations organized or operating in Smith County, Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $5,000, with a median of $1,065. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$472K
Grants
17
Total Given
$27K
Kansas Association of Child Care
Salina, KS
The Kansas Association of Child Care funds child care quality, provider support, and community efforts to expand access and capacity across Kansas. In 2024, it made 70 grants totaling about $4.15 million, ranging from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median grant of $43,468. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
Paul Brassfield Foundation Inc
Hill City, KS
The Paul Brassfield Foundation funds scholarships for graduating high school students from Graham, Rooks, Norton, and Ellis counties in Kansas who plan to attend college, graduate school, or technical school. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $7,300; students apply through the scholarship committee at an eligible school, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$75K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
More Funders in Kansas
Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?