River City Capital Investment LLC

Public charity · Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 27-3941432

River City Capital LLC is a CDFI(Community Development Financial Institution) with a dedicated mission to accelerate shared prosperity & revitalization in underserved communities through the provisions of capital in Memphis & Shelby County.

Key facts about River City Capital Investment LLC

In short: River City Capital Investment LLC gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-3941432
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$43,483
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,871
Median grant
$7,200
Total assets
$8,181,177
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.2M

+21.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$43K

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$11K

About River City Capital Investment LLC

Based on IRS filings

River City Capital Investment LLC is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $43K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with River City Capital Investment LLC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

MemphisCordova

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20244 grants2025

In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $43K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Memphis Slim Collaboratory: $22KMemphis Slim Collaboratory$22KMathnasium: $7KMathnasium$7KStyle Diva: $7KStyle Diva$7KAny Body Yoga: $7KAny Body Yoga$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Memphis Slim Collaboratory ($22K). Together the top 4 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Memphis Slim Collaboratory Memphis, TNCommunity Deveopment$21,883
Mathnasium Memphis, TNCommunity Development$7,200
Style Diva Cordova, TNCommunity Development$7,200
Any Body Yoga Memphis, TNCommunity Development$7,200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,181,177$6,752,719$5,591,636
Revenue$2,295,857$996,587$1,690,280
Expenses$848,226$741,112$578,486
Net Investment Income—$82,724—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 28, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

River City Capital Investment LLC is led by Luther Mercer, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Luther Mercer

    President

    President → Past President, 2022

    Past President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $27K (2022) → $52K (2025)

  • John Daniel

    Vice Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Yates

    Board Member

    Chairman → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Couch

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip May

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Norris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Johnson

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Neal Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Massey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrice Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Summer Owens

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Gwyn Fisher (2020–2023) — Chairperson
  • Former: Joshua Poag (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Carlee Mc Cullough (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Trey McKnight (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Lawrence (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carlee McCullough (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Brooks (2022) — President
  • Former: Whitney Hardy (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: William Stemmler Jr. (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Matthew Prince (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Robertson (2020) — President
  • Former: Herman Strickland (2020) — Scretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Luther Mercer — President: $52KLuther MercerPresident$52K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $52K, to Luther Mercer (President).

Frequently asked questions about River City Capital Investment LLC

How much does River City Capital Investment LLC give each year?

River City Capital Investment LLC gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is River City Capital Investment LLC's typical grant size?

River City Capital Investment LLC's median grant in 2025 was $7,200, and its average grant was $10,871, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does River City Capital Investment LLC give grants?

River City Capital Investment LLC gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (3 grants).

Does River City Capital Investment LLC give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on River City Capital Investment LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Development" (3 grants).

How large is River City Capital Investment LLC?

River City Capital Investment LLC reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is River City Capital Investment LLC?

River City Capital Investment LLC is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $8.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is River City Capital Investment LLC's EIN?

River City Capital Investment LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3941432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching River City Capital Investment LLC by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in River City Capital Investment LLC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Memphis Equity Through Arts Inc

Memphis, TN

Investing in youth development through transformative music engagement and creating equitable opportunities for black and brown youth in memphis

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

19

Total Given

$399K

Artsmemphis

Memphis, TN

ARTSmemphis funds arts organizations and individual artists through operating, project, organizational-capacity, and community-focused grants, as well as some artist support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $381,000, with a median of $18,875, and all reported funding went to Tennessee recipients; some programs are specifically limited to Shelby County or West Tennessee. Applications are submitted through program-specific processes, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$28.8M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.6M

Jr Hyde III Family Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds Memphis-area nonprofits working in education, arts and culture, civic leadership, neighborhoods, and public spaces, with an emphasis on equity and opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $37,500, though awards varied widely; organizations may apply online after contacting program staff to discuss fit.

Assets

$256.5M

Grants

141

Total Given

$12.9M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Christian Community Foundation of

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

River City Capital Investment LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?