River City Capital Investment LLC
River City Capital LLC is a CDFI(Community Development Financial Institution) with a dedicated mission to accelerate shared prosperity & revitalization in underserved communities through the provisions of capital in Memphis & Shelby County.
Key facts about River City Capital Investment LLC
In short: River City Capital Investment LLC gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-3941432
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,483
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $10,871
- Median grant
- $7,200
- Total assets
- $8,181,177
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.2M
+21.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$11K
About River City Capital Investment LLC
Based on IRS filings
River City Capital Investment LLC is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $43K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with River City Capital Investment LLC?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $43K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memphis Slim Collaboratory ($22K). Together the top 4 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memphis Slim Collaboratory Memphis, TN | Community Deveopment | $21,883 |
| Mathnasium Memphis, TN | Community Development | $7,200 |
| Style Diva Cordova, TN | Community Development | $7,200 |
| Any Body Yoga Memphis, TN | Community Development | $7,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,181,177 | $6,752,719 | $5,591,636 |
| Revenue | $2,295,857 | $996,587 | $1,690,280 |
| Expenses | $848,226 | $741,112 | $578,486 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $82,724 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 28, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
River City Capital Investment LLC is led by Luther Mercer, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Luther Mercer
President
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$27K (2022) → $52K (2025)
John Daniel
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Yates
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Couch
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillip May
Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Norris
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Johnson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Neal Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Massey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrice Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Summer Owens
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Gwyn Fisher (2020–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Joshua Poag (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Carlee Mc Cullough (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Trey McKnight (2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Lawrence (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carlee McCullough (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Brooks (2022) — President
- Former: Whitney Hardy (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: William Stemmler Jr. (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Matthew Prince (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Robertson (2020) — President
- Former: Herman Strickland (2020) — Scretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $52K, to Luther Mercer (President).
Frequently asked questions about River City Capital Investment LLC
How much does River City Capital Investment LLC give each year?
River City Capital Investment LLC gave $43K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is River City Capital Investment LLC's typical grant size?
River City Capital Investment LLC's median grant in 2025 was $7,200, and its average grant was $10,871, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does River City Capital Investment LLC give grants?
River City Capital Investment LLC gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (3 grants).
Does River City Capital Investment LLC give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on River City Capital Investment LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Development" (3 grants).
How large is River City Capital Investment LLC?
River City Capital Investment LLC reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is River City Capital Investment LLC?
River City Capital Investment LLC is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $8.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is River City Capital Investment LLC's EIN?
River City Capital Investment LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3941432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching River City Capital Investment LLC by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in River City Capital Investment LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Memphis Equity Through Arts Inc
Memphis, TN
Investing in youth development through transformative music engagement and creating equitable opportunities for black and brown youth in memphis
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$399K
Artsmemphis
Memphis, TN
ARTSmemphis funds arts organizations and individual artists through operating, project, organizational-capacity, and community-focused grants, as well as some artist support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $381,000, with a median of $18,875, and all reported funding went to Tennessee recipients; some programs are specifically limited to Shelby County or West Tennessee. Applications are submitted through program-specific processes, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.6M
Jr Hyde III Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds Memphis-area nonprofits working in education, arts and culture, civic leadership, neighborhoods, and public spaces, with an emphasis on equity and opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $37,500, though awards varied widely; organizations may apply online after contacting program staff to discuss fit.
Assets
$256.5M
Grants
141
Total Given
$12.9M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
River City Capital Investment LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?