Ripley Inc

Private foundation Litchfield, CT EIN: 51-0280202

Ripley Inc is a private foundation, based in Litchfield, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.0M in total assets. In 2024, it made $895K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Ripley Inc at a glance

Total assets
$16,964,648
+11.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$2,190,416
+72.9% vs 2023
Qualifying distributions (2024)
$894,560
+12.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,116,658
+16.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ripley Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$16,964,648$2,190,416$1,116,658$894,560$1,494,349
2023$15,288,941$1,266,702$962,703$793,502$577,307
2022$12,766,207$1,704,504$740,418$690,867$522,550
2021$14,603,035$1,541,418$742,832$605,500$970,897
2020$8,990,779$941,626$781,618—$130,062

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ripley Inc is led by Ashleigh Fernandez, Executive Director & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ashleigh Fernandez

    Executive Director & Director

    Director → Executive Director & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2024)

  • Anthony M. Crowe

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2023) → $101K (2024)

  • Rosemary Livingston Ripley

    Chair & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Chair & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Champalimaud

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Silver

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Dickey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Osius

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Grubstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Gaines

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Nissley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Buckley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbera Brooks

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Baxter Lanius

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deirdre Grosscup

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Schmidt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Senew

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael McGill

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Durso

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvia Ripley Addison

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Gerald Addison (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Martha Bernstein (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthea Disney (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bruce Beehler PhD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Baptist (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Lovejoy (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Anthony M Crowe — Executive Director, Thru 11/20/24: $101KAnthony M CroweExecutive Director, Thru…$101KAshleigh Fernandez — Executive Director, EFF. 7/22/24: $58KAshleigh FernandezExecutive Director, EFF. 7/22/24$58K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $101K, to Anthony M Crowe (Executive Director, Thru 11/20/24). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ripley Inc

How large is Ripley Inc?

Ripley Inc reported $17.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is Ripley Inc's EIN?

Ripley Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0280202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ripley Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ripley Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ripley Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?