The Helen and Sidney Witty
The Helen and Sidney Witty is a private foundation based in East Granby, Connecticut. It made 19 grants totaling $42,016 in 2025 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in the arts, education, health, and crisis response.
Key facts about The Helen and Sidney Witty
In short: The Helen and Sidney Witty gave $42K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state New York. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0180760
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,016
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $2,211
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (7 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $824,881
- Primary geography
- New York (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$825K
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-7.6% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+7.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Helen and Sidney Witty reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Helen and Sidney Witty open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 19 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees included organizations with varied missions. For example, Fidelco Guide Dog Foundation says it promotes independence for people who are blind by providing guide dogs; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; and The V Foundation says it funds cancer research. Publicolor describes its work as supporting students facing significant challenges through educational and youth-development programs. The Frick Collection, which received $140 in 2025, says it operates an art museum and library for public enjoyment and the advancement of fine arts study.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 19 grants totaling $42,016. Grants ranged from $75 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed awards were $10,000 to Westchester Land Trust, $6,000 to Brown University Gifts, and $5,000 to Friends of Michael. These, like the other listed grants, were designated as unrestricted.
Ready to take the next step with The Helen and Sidney Witty?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (35%), Connecticut (30%), Rhode Island (14%), and Washington, DC (10%). Recipients in North Carolina received 5% of grant dollars. The listed grants also included a $1,451 award to KMA Foundation in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $56K (2021). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Westchester Land Tr ($10K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
150 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 150 grants of 150 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westchester Land Tr Bedford Hills, NY | Unrestricted Grant | $10,000 |
| Brown Univ Gifts Providence, RI | Unrestricted Grant | $6,000 |
| Friends of Michael East Hartford, CT | Unrestricted Grant | $5,000 |
| St Francis Hospital Hartford, CT | Unrestricted Grant | $2,500 |
| Fidelco Guide Dog Foundation Bloomfield, CT | Unrestricted Grant | $2,500 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| The V Foundation Cary, NC | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| The Bushnell Center Hartford, CT | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| Naral Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of SNE New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $824,881 | $19,103 | $59,514 | $42,016 | 19 |
| 2024 | $865,292 | $28,282 | $62,425 | $45,470 | 22 |
| 2023 | $919,435 | $28,149 | $53,942 | $36,850 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $824,881 | $865,292 | $919,435 |
| Revenue | $19,103 | $28,282 | $28,149 |
| Expenses | $59,514 | $62,425 | $53,942 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $45,955 | $49,642 | $40,529 |
| Net Investment Income | $27,091 | $31,217 | $22,279 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,442 | $45,141 | $44,356 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anthony Freund and Elizabeth French as directors.
The Helen and Sidney Witty's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Freund
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth French
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8 Wyncourte, East Granby, CT 06026
Phone: (212) 381-4700
Frequently asked questions about The Helen and Sidney Witty
How much does The Helen and Sidney Witty give each year?
The Helen and Sidney Witty gave $42K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 22 grants.
What is The Helen and Sidney Witty's typical grant size?
The Helen and Sidney Witty's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,211, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Helen and Sidney Witty that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Helen and Sidney Witty give grants?
The Helen and Sidney Witty's top state is New York, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (30%) and Rhode Island (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Hartford, CT (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Helen and Sidney Witty give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Helen and Sidney Witty's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Helen and Sidney Witty's largest grantees?
The Helen and Sidney Witty's largest 2025 grantees include Westchester Land Tr ($10,000), Brown Univ Gifts ($6,000) and Friends of Michael ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Helen and Sidney Witty?
The Helen and Sidney Witty reported $825K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Helen and Sidney Witty fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees included organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Helen and Sidney Witty?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Helen and Sidney Witty's EIN?
The Helen and Sidney Witty's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0180760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Helen and Sidney Witty accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Helen and Sidney Witty by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Helen and Sidney Witty's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Helen and Sidney Witty down — hundreds of funders to go?