Ripley County Community Foundation Inc logo

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Batesville, IN EIN: 35-2048001 Website

RIPLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is a public charity based in Batesville, Indiana. It serves Ripley County by helping donors build charitable assets and investing resources to address community needs through grants, scholarships, and other community initiatives.

Key facts about Ripley County Community Foundation Inc

In short: Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-2048001
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$390,848
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$22,991
Median grant
$8,875
New grantees (estimate)
53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2024)
Total assets
$19,398,260
Primary geography
Indiana (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Review the foundation’s Grant Guidelines and Policies and submit an application through its grant portal. Full details ↓
Deadline
The listed 2026 deadlines of April 30 for the Tarter and Herman-Crum grants and June 5 for the Small Project Grant…

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$19.4M

+15.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$391K

+212.6% YoY

Grant Count

17

+21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+157.4% YoY

Is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

53%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $14K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 35% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 193% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to serve Ripley County by growing and sustaining a culture of giving and investing resources to meet community needs. Its website identifies four service areas: Arts & Culture; Health & Well-Being; Education & Workforce Development; and Environment & Natural Resources. The 2024 filing also describes grants in community service, social service, education, health, environment, and the arts.

The foundation’s 2024 grants included organizations with a range of missions, as described by those grantees: Citizens Aquatic Center works to support aquatic sports and activities; Margaret Mary Health Foundation advances community health and wellness; New Horizons Rehabilitation works with people with disabilities toward their potential; CREATE Foundation funds technology enhancements in local schools; and Kids Discovery Factory inspires youth about science, math, engineering, and art. Other 2024 recipients included a downtown revitalization organization, a disability-access organization that builds wheelchair ramps, and a university.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $390,848. Grants ranged from $5,033 to $200,000, with a median grant of $8,875. The largest awards included $200,000 to Citizens Aquatic Center, $40,000 to JAC CEN DEL Scholarship Foundation, $23,500 to Batesville Community School Corporation, $20,000 to Margaret Mary Health Foundation, and $15,000 to New Horizons Rehabilitation.

Review Cycle

The listed 2026 deadlines of April 30 for the Tarter and Herman-Crum grants and June 5 for the Small Project Grant cycle have passed as of September 28, 2026.

Open Grants

8 open opportunities from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc

Show all 8 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website says its grants support nonprofits serving Ripley County, Indiana. Its 2024 filing shows that 98% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients and 2% to Ohio recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BatesvilleOsgoodVersaillesMilanFriendshipHoltonSunmanWest HarrisonAuroraCincinnatiHarrisonIndianapolisLawrenceburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K9 grants2020 16 grants2021 16 grants2022 14 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2020) to $391K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $391K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Citizens Aquatic Center Inc: $200KCitizens Aquatic Center Inc$200KJAC Cen Del Scholarship Foundation: $40KJAC Cen Del ScholarshipFoundation$40KBatesville Community School Corporation: $24KBatesville Community SchoolCorporation$24KMargaret Mary Health Foundation: $20KMargaret Mary HealthFoundation$20KNew Horizons Rehabilitation Inc: $15KNew Horizons RehabilitationInc$15KNational Muzzle Loading Rifle Assoc: $14KNational Muzzle Loading RifleAssoc$14KCreate Foundation Inc: $10KCreate Foundation Inc$10KKids Discovery Factory Inc: $10KKids Discovery Factory Inc$10KAlzheimer's Support Groups of Southeast Indiana: $9KAlzheimer's Support Groups ofSoutheast Indiana$9KBatesville Main Street Inc: $8KBatesville Main Street Inc$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Citizens Aquatic Center Inc ($200K). Together the top 10 received $349K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 72 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Citizens Aquatic Center Inc Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$200,000
JAC Cen Del Scholarship Foundation Osgood, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$40,000
Batesville Community School Corporation Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$23,500
Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$20,000
New Horizons Rehabilitation Inc Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$15,000
National Muzzle Loading Rifle Assoc Friendship, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$14,000
Create Foundation Inc Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$10,190
Kids Discovery Factory Inc Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$10,000
Alzheimer's Support Groups of Southeast Indiana West Harrison, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$8,875
Batesville Main Street Inc Batesville, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$7,608

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $19,398,260 $3,285,657 $2,066,237 $390,848
2023 $16,771,815 $2,142,025 $1,579,718 $125,050
2022 $14,888,451 $924,239 $1,093,729 $176,587
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$19,398,260$16,771,815$14,888,451
Revenue$3,285,657$2,142,025$924,239
Expenses$2,066,237$1,579,718$1,093,729
Net Investment Income$818,503$835,180$207,179

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists these board members: Anita Fledderman, Cindy Cottingham, Dawn Wehr, Doug Rump, Jill Tunny, Megan Gray, Megan Walke, Norman Knudson, Shayla Sattler, and Steve Mathes.

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc is led by Amy Streator, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Amy Streator

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2020) → $100K (2024)

  • Benjamin Peetz

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Fledderman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Wehr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenton Heinlein

    Vice President

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Holt

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norman Knudson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Tunny

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Gray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Jaisle

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Rump

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Walke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shayla Sattler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Cottingham

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Mathes

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Nancy Durham (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: James Black (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dan Harmeyer (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jim Black (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ben Peetz (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Narwold (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Steve Huff (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Amy Streator — Executive Director: $100KAmy StreatorExecutive Director$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Amy Streator (Executive Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 13 E George St B, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: (812) 933-1098
Website: https://rccfonline.org

Frequently asked questions about Ripley County Community Foundation Inc

How much does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc give each year?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $125K across 14 grants.

What is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,875, and its average grant was $22,991, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc that year got $31K on average.

Where does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc give grants?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Batesville, IN (8 grants), Osgood, IN (2 grants) and Friendship, IN (2 grants).

Who are Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Citizens Aquatic Center Inc ($200,000), JAC Cen Del Scholarship Foundation ($40,000) and Batesville Community School Corporation ($23,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.

What does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to serve Ripley County by growing and sustaining a culture of giving and investing resources to meet community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?

Review the foundation’s Grant Guidelines and Policies and submit an application through its grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2048001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ripley County Community Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

William A & Marth H Hillenbrand

Batesville, IN

The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in healthcare, education, domestic-violence services, food programs, libraries, local history, and community activities, predominantly benefiting Batesville, Indiana; 90% of grant dollars went to Indiana and 10% to Ohio. It gave $261,000 across 10 grants, ranging from $750 to $67,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing lists no application form or deadline.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$261K

The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds

Batesville, IN

The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Foundation supports Indiana arts, education, health, library, and community organizations. In 2024, it gave $77,500 across 11 grants, typically $5,000 (with grants ranging from $1,000 to $19,500). It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$78K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

United Way of Greater Cincinnati

Cincinnati, OH

United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds nonprofits working on educational success, financial empowerment, housing security, and related community needs, including workforce development, youth violence prevention, and housing support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, mainly across its nine-county Cincinnati-area region in Ohio, Northern Kentucky, and southeast Indiana. It accepts proposals through specific funding opportunities, typically beginning with a letter of interest; current opportunities are listed on its grant page.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.6M

Grants

224

Total Given

$33.1M

John A Hillenbrand Foundation Inc

Batesville, IN

The John A Hillenbrand Foundation supports charitable purposes in Batesville, Indiana, including community improvements, programs, and public use. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $135,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts requests not limited to preselected organizations; applicants should submit a typed request describing the grant’s purpose.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

10

Total Given

$268K

Civista Charitable Foundation

Lawrenceburg, IN

Civista Charitable Foundation supports community, education, human-services, animal-welfare, and land-conservation organizations, with most funding going to Indiana and some to Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$873K

Grants

85

Total Given

$152K

W August Hillenbrand Family Foundation

Batesville, IN

The W August Hillenbrand Family Foundation supports religious and community organizations, campus ministry, health, and conservation, with 2025 grants of $1,000–$36,000 (median $5,000). It is based in Batesville, Indiana, and its 2025 giving went mainly to Florida, with grants also in Michigan, Indiana, Missouri, and Ohio. Its filing says to contact the foundation; it does not specify an application form or deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

14

Total Given

$136K

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Ripley County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?