Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
RIPLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is a public charity based in Batesville, Indiana. It serves Ripley County by helping donors build charitable assets and investing resources to address community needs through grants, scholarships, and other community initiatives.
Key facts about Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
In short: Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-2048001
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $390,848
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $22,991
- Median grant
- $8,875
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $19,398,260
- Primary geography
- Indiana (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Review the foundation’s Grant Guidelines and Policies and submit an application through its grant portal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The listed 2026 deadlines of April 30 for the Tarter and Herman-Crum grants and June 5 for the Small Project Grant…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.4M
+15.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$391K
+212.6% YoY
Grant Count
17
+21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+157.4% YoY
Is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to serve Ripley County by growing and sustaining a culture of giving and investing resources to meet community needs. Its website identifies four service areas: Arts & Culture; Health & Well-Being; Education & Workforce Development; and Environment & Natural Resources. The 2024 filing also describes grants in community service, social service, education, health, environment, and the arts.
The foundation’s 2024 grants included organizations with a range of missions, as described by those grantees: Citizens Aquatic Center works to support aquatic sports and activities; Margaret Mary Health Foundation advances community health and wellness; New Horizons Rehabilitation works with people with disabilities toward their potential; CREATE Foundation funds technology enhancements in local schools; and Kids Discovery Factory inspires youth about science, math, engineering, and art. Other 2024 recipients included a downtown revitalization organization, a disability-access organization that builds wheelchair ramps, and a university.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $390,848. Grants ranged from $5,033 to $200,000, with a median grant of $8,875. The largest awards included $200,000 to Citizens Aquatic Center, $40,000 to JAC CEN DEL Scholarship Foundation, $23,500 to Batesville Community School Corporation, $20,000 to Margaret Mary Health Foundation, and $15,000 to New Horizons Rehabilitation.
Review Cycle
The listed 2026 deadlines of April 30 for the Tarter and Herman-Crum grants and June 5 for the Small Project Grant cycle have passed as of September 28, 2026.
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
A Greener Tomorrow Grant
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Advisor Recommendation (Donor Advised) Grants
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Change Ripley County Grant
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website says its grants support nonprofits serving Ripley County, Indiana. Its 2024 filing shows that 98% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients and 2% to Ohio recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2020) to $391K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $391K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Citizens Aquatic Center Inc ($200K). Together the top 10 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 72 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens Aquatic Center Inc Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $200,000 |
| JAC Cen Del Scholarship Foundation Osgood, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $40,000 |
| Batesville Community School Corporation Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $23,500 |
| Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $20,000 |
| New Horizons Rehabilitation Inc Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $15,000 |
| National Muzzle Loading Rifle Assoc Friendship, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $14,000 |
| Create Foundation Inc Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $10,190 |
| Kids Discovery Factory Inc Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $10,000 |
| Alzheimer's Support Groups of Southeast Indiana West Harrison, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $8,875 |
| Batesville Main Street Inc Batesville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $7,608 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,398,260 | $3,285,657 | $2,066,237 | $390,848 |
| 2023 | $16,771,815 | $2,142,025 | $1,579,718 | $125,050 |
| 2022 | $14,888,451 | $924,239 | $1,093,729 | $176,587 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,398,260 | $16,771,815 | $14,888,451 |
| Revenue | $3,285,657 | $2,142,025 | $924,239 |
| Expenses | $2,066,237 | $1,579,718 | $1,093,729 |
| Net Investment Income | $818,503 | $835,180 | $207,179 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these board members: Anita Fledderman, Cindy Cottingham, Dawn Wehr, Doug Rump, Jill Tunny, Megan Gray, Megan Walke, Norman Knudson, Shayla Sattler, and Steve Mathes.
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc is led by Amy Streator, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amy Streator
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $100K (2024)
Benjamin Peetz
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Fledderman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Wehr
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenton Heinlein
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Holt
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norman Knudson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Tunny
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Jaisle
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Rump
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Walke
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shayla Sattler
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Cottingham
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Mathes
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Nancy Durham (2020–2023) — President
- Former: James Black (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dan Harmeyer (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jim Black (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ben Peetz (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Narwold (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Huff (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Amy Streator (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 13 E George St B, Batesville, IN 47006
Phone: (812) 933-1098
Website: https://rccfonline.org
Frequently asked questions about Ripley County Community Foundation Inc
How much does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $125K across 14 grants.
What is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,875, and its average grant was $22,991, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc that year got $31K on average.
Where does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Batesville, IN (8 grants), Osgood, IN (2 grants) and Friendship, IN (2 grants).
Who are Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Citizens Aquatic Center Inc ($200,000), JAC Cen Del Scholarship Foundation ($40,000) and Batesville Community School Corporation ($23,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What does Ripley County Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to serve Ripley County by growing and sustaining a culture of giving and investing resources to meet community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ripley County Community Foundation Inc?
Review the foundation’s Grant Guidelines and Policies and submit an application through its grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2048001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ripley County Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ripley County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
William A & Marth H Hillenbrand
Batesville, IN
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in healthcare, education, domestic-violence services, food programs, libraries, local history, and community activities, predominantly benefiting Batesville, Indiana; 90% of grant dollars went to Indiana and 10% to Ohio. It gave $261,000 across 10 grants, ranging from $750 to $67,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing lists no application form or deadline.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$261K
The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds
Batesville, IN
The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Foundation supports Indiana arts, education, health, library, and community organizations. In 2024, it gave $77,500 across 11 grants, typically $5,000 (with grants ranging from $1,000 to $19,500). It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$78K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds nonprofits working on educational success, financial empowerment, housing security, and related community needs, including workforce development, youth violence prevention, and housing support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, mainly across its nine-county Cincinnati-area region in Ohio, Northern Kentucky, and southeast Indiana. It accepts proposals through specific funding opportunities, typically beginning with a letter of interest; current opportunities are listed on its grant page.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
224
Total Given
$33.1M
John A Hillenbrand Foundation Inc
Batesville, IN
The John A Hillenbrand Foundation supports charitable purposes in Batesville, Indiana, including community improvements, programs, and public use. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $135,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts requests not limited to preselected organizations; applicants should submit a typed request describing the grant’s purpose.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$268K
Civista Charitable Foundation
Lawrenceburg, IN
Civista Charitable Foundation supports community, education, human-services, animal-welfare, and land-conservation organizations, with most funding going to Indiana and some to Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$873K
Grants
85
Total Given
$152K
W August Hillenbrand Family Foundation
Batesville, IN
The W August Hillenbrand Family Foundation supports religious and community organizations, campus ministry, health, and conservation, with 2025 grants of $1,000–$36,000 (median $5,000). It is based in Batesville, Indiana, and its 2025 giving went mainly to Florida, with grants also in Michigan, Indiana, Missouri, and Ohio. Its filing says to contact the foundation; it does not specify an application form or deadlines.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$136K
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Ripley County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?