Richmond Community Foundation
Richmond Community Foundation is a private foundation based in Charlotte, North Carolina. In its 2024 filing, it reported 16 grants totaling $1,735,574, all to recipients in North Carolina.
Key facts about Richmond Community Foundation
In short: Richmond Community Foundation gave $1.7M across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), mostly in North Carolina. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2168849
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,735,574
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $108,473
- Median grant
- $52,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $36,341,510
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists an application form, budget, IRS exemption letter, audited financial statements, and program description as application materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Varies.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$36.3M
+6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
+20.4% YoY
Grant Count
16
+6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
+12.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richmond Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Richmond Community Foundation open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $58K; repeat grants $148K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $1,735,574. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $477,334, with a median of $52,500. It reported 15 grants totaling $1,441,560 in 2023 and 12 grants totaling $964,800 in 2022.
Review Cycle
vary and that 80% of beneficiaries must be in Richmond County or in close proximity to Richmond County. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Richmond Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in North Carolina. The filing states that 80% of beneficiaries must be in Richmond County or in close proximity to the county.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $965K (2022) to $1.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Firsthealth of the Carolinas Inc ($477K). Together the top 10 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 63 (51%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Firsthealth of the Carolinas Inc Rockingham, NC | General Support | $477,334 |
| Leak Street Alumni Inc Rockingham, NC | General Support | $396,240 |
| City of Hamlet Hamlet, NC | General Support | $210,000 |
| Foundation of Firsthealth Inc Pinehurst, NC | General Support | $200,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of the NC Sandhills Inc Aberdeen, NC | General Support | $100,000 |
| Mineral Springs Elementary School Ellerbe, NC | General Support | $100,000 |
| Pee Dee Crisis Pregnancy Center Rockingham, NC | General Support | $100,000 |
| Hamlet Historic Depot Inc Hamlet, NC | General Support | $80,000 |
| Hospitality House of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | General Support | $25,000 |
| Samaritan Colony Inc Rockingham, NC | General Support | $22,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,341,510 | $1,984,477 | $2,683,166 | $1,735,574 |
| 2023 | $34,189,042 | $968,243 | $1,171,508 | $1,441,560 |
| 2022 | $31,514,155 | $406,745 | $1,485,144 | $964,800 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,341,510 | $34,189,042 | $31,514,155 |
| Revenue | $1,984,477 | $968,243 | $406,745 |
| Expenses | $2,683,166 | $1,171,508 | $1,485,144 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,955,830 | $1,634,767 | $1,164,667 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,729,347 | $755,626 | $331,216 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,758,798 | $1,628,288 | $1,661,648 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Frank Jenkins as chair and Bruce Stanback, David Wood, Jan Stivers, John Jackson, Paul Smart, Sylvia Ballard, and Bill Webb as members.
Richmond Community Foundation is led by Frank Jenkins, Chair on every filing since 2022; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank Jenkins
Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Stanback
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wood
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Stivers
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John J. Jackson
Member
Secretary → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul R. Smart
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Ballard
Member
Grants Chair → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Webb
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Franklin Clay Jenkins (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Russell E. Bennett Jr. (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Richmond Community Foundation
Mailing address: 220 N Tryon Street, Charlotte, NC 28202
Phone: (704) 973-4500
Website: https://cfrichmond.org
Frequently asked questions about Richmond Community Foundation
How much does Richmond Community Foundation give each year?
Richmond Community Foundation gave $1.7M across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 15 grants.
What is Richmond Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Richmond Community Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $52,500, and its average grant was $108,473, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richmond Community Foundation that year got $58K on average.
Where does Richmond Community Foundation give grants?
Richmond Community Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rockingham, NC (5 grants), Charlotte, NC (4 grants) and Hamlet, NC (2 grants).
Does Richmond Community Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Richmond Community Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richmond Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Richmond Community Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Firsthealth of the Carolinas Inc ($477,334), Leak Street Alumni Inc ($396,240) and City of Hamlet ($210,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richmond Community Foundation?
Richmond Community Foundation reported $36.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Richmond Community Foundation?
The filing lists an application form, budget, IRS exemption letter, audited financial statements, and program description as application materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richmond Community Foundation's EIN?
Richmond Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2168849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Richmond Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richmond Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
American Woodmark Foundation Inc
Winchester, VA
American Woodmark Foundation funds local nonprofits serving communities where American Woodmark has facilities, supporting a range of community needs. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $36,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; application materials are available upon request.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
247
Total Given
$710K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Richmond Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?