Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $58K. Net investment income was $91K.
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation at a glance
In short: Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation gave $58K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,605
- -17.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $57,605
- +65.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $57,605
- Total assets
- $1,139,496
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $57,605 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,139,496 | $118,481 | $94,657 | $57,605 | 1 | $65,530 | $90,507 | $66,650 |
| 2024 | $1,115,914 | $103,081 | $108,186 | $69,683 | 2 | $77,008 | $75,215 | $79,545 |
| 2023 | $1,107,935 | $94,549 | $92,091 | $58,458 | 1 | $65,149 | $67,607 | $61,759 |
| 2022 | $1,104,642 | $133,877 | $93,998 | $55,500 | 1 | $64,460 | $105,381 | $67,453 |
| 2021 | $1,065,144 | $120,915 | $91,589 | $56,103 | 1 | — | $102,197 | $72,233 |
| 2020 | $1,035,818 | $36,708 | $76,370 | $45,600 | 3 | — | $18,828 | $65,569 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Goza Folsom
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$11K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Regions Bank Trust Department
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2020) → $19K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Regions Bank Trust Department (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation
How much does Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation give each year?
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation gave $58K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 2 grants.
How large is Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation?
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation operate?
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, New York.
What is Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation's EIN?
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6833432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Gidel Family Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$52K
Grants
2
Total Given
$260K
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc
Port Orange, FL
Assets
$80K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard F OTT Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?