Richard a & James F Corroon
Richard a & James F Corroon is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in multiple states, including organizations working in health, education, arts and culture, community services, and conservation.
Key facts about Richard a & James F Corroon
In short: Richard a & James F Corroon gave $92K across 40 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state California. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7000812
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 40
- Average grant
- $2,288
- Median grant
- $1,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (9 of 40, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,183,226
- Primary geography
- California (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$92K
-0.5% YoY
Grant Count
40
-7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+6.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard a & James F Corroon reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Richard a & James F Corroon open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 40 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Hartford Hospital says its mission is to improve the health and healing of the people and communities it serves; Jounce Partners says it accelerates learning for students in high-need schools; and the New Britain Museum of American Art says it provides public enrichment and inspiration through American art, exhibitions, and educational programs.
Other supported organizations describe work in community services and economic security: Grace Outreach serves low-income women pursuing education and employment, while Centro Civico Mexicano supports arts and cultural groups and provides community services. Delaware Wild Lands focuses on conserving and preserving natural areas, and Elizabeth Park Conservancy promotes a regional horticultural park for education and public enjoyment.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 40 grants totaling $91,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $7,500, with a median of $1,250. Among the largest were $7,500 to Trust for Public Land; $7,000 each to Hanna Boys Center, Sun Valley Center of Art, and Sun Valley Authors Festival; and $5,000 each to Interfaith Works The Peoples House and Reach Riverside Development Corp.
Ready to take the next step with Richard a & James F Corroon?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to organizations in multiple states. California, Idaho, and Delaware each accounted for 16%–17% of grant dollars, Connecticut for 15%, and Utah for 10%. Other listed recipients were in Washington, New York, and Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2025) to $111K (2022). In 2025 it made 40 grants totaling $92K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trust for Public Land ($8K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
216 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 216 grants of 216 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trust for Public Land Los Angeles, CA | General Fund | $7,500 |
| Hanna Boys Center Sonoma, CA | General Fund | $7,000 |
| Sun Valley Center of Art Ketchum, ID | General Fund | $7,000 |
| Sun Valley Authors Festival Sun Valley, ID | General | $7,000 |
| Interfaith Works the Peoples House Olympia, WA | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Reach Riverside Devel Corp Wilmington, DE | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Cathedral of the Madeline Salt Lake City, UT | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Grace Outreach Bronx, NY | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Jounce Partners Philadelphia, PA | General | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,183,226 | $143,484 | $108,830 | $91,500 | 40 |
| 2024 | $1,981,465 | $134,904 | $107,644 | $92,000 | 43 |
| 2023 | $1,839,977 | $52,151 | $22,234 | $94,750 | 42 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,183,226 | $1,981,465 | $1,839,977 |
| Revenue | $143,484 | $134,904 | $52,151 |
| Expenses | $108,830 | $107,644 | $22,234 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $91,500 | $92,000 | $6,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $71,287 | $59,446 | $52,151 |
| Distributable Amount | $103,202 | $95,727 | $88,299 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard F Corroon II as president, James M Corroon as secretary/treasurer, John A Corroon as vice president, and Christopher Corroon as trustee.
Richard a & James F Corroon is led by Richard F. Corroon II, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard F. Corroon II
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher Corroon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James M. Corroon
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John A. Corroon
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2305 W 11Th St, Wilmington, DE 19805-2605
Phone: (302) 425-4841
Frequently asked questions about Richard a & James F Corroon
How much does Richard a & James F Corroon give each year?
Richard a & James F Corroon gave $92K across 40 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $92K across 43 grants.
What is Richard a & James F Corroon's typical grant size?
Richard a & James F Corroon's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $2,288, across 40 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard a & James F Corroon that year got $2K on average.
Where does Richard a & James F Corroon give grants?
Richard a & James F Corroon's top state is California, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Idaho (16%) and Delaware (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (5 grants), Salt Lake City, UT (5 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Sonoma, CA (2 grants).
Does Richard a & James F Corroon give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Richard a & James F Corroon's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (40 of 40) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard a & James F Corroon's largest grantees?
Richard a & James F Corroon's largest 2025 grantees include Trust for Public Land ($7,500), Hanna Boys Center ($7,000) and Sun Valley Center of Art ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard a & James F Corroon?
Richard a & James F Corroon reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Richard a & James F Corroon fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard a & James F Corroon?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard a & James F Corroon's EIN?
Richard a & James F Corroon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7000812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Richard a & James F Corroon accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Richard a & James F Corroon by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard a & James F Corroon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The John G Martin Foundation
West Hartford, CT
The John G Martin Foundation supports nonprofits across education, arts, public service, and religious activities, with most funding going to Connecticut and some grants in Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $120,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from qualified nonprofit organizations by letter with a federal determination letter; there is no stated deadline, and applications are reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
52
Total Given
$482K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Chichester Dupont Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Chichester duPont Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in the environment, education, health care, and social services, with a strong emphasis on Delaware and a separate fund focused on underprivileged children in Delaware. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $626,000, with a median of $20,000; it generally does not consider requests above $50,000. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$47.9M
Grants
64
Total Given
$2.1M
Laffey-McHugh Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Laffey-McHugh Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving underserved communities, with grants addressing needs such as food, education, youth, housing, and legal aid. Its giving is primarily in Delaware; 2024 awards ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
153
Total Given
$3.7M
Welfare Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Welfare Foundation Inc. primarily funds capital projects in social services, housing, health, education, environment, civic work, and arts and humanities in Delaware and southern Chester County, Pennsylvania. It gives about $5 million annually; recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system, but applicants must first meet with Foundation staff.
Assets
$106.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$4.7M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in Delaware
Richard a & James F Corroon down — hundreds of funders to go?