Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6227398

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $60K.

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation at a glance

In short: Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation gave $76K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$76,000
-1.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,667
+48.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$1,384,733
-2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Montgomery County Community College: $24KMontgomery County CommunityCollege$24KRochester Institute of Technology: $15KRochester Institute ofTechnology$15KDickinson College: $13KDickinson College$13KMillersville University: $12KMillersville University$12KPennsylvania State University: $10KPennsylvania State University$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Montgomery County Community College ($24K). Together the top 5 received $72K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

West ChesterBlue BellChicagoHobokenKutztownMillersvilleGilbertsvilleRochesterUniversity ParkBoyertownCarlisleIthacaReadingState College

How Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K8 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $64K (2023) to $79K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $76K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PAScholarships$24,000
Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NYScholarships$14,500
Dickinson College Carlisle, PAScholarships$12,500
Millersville University Millersville, PAScholarships$11,500
Pennsylvania State University University Park, PAScholarships$9,500
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,384,733$76,901$105,200$76,0006$87,745$60,073$75,321
2024$1,413,303$78,623$96,786$77,0009$85,210$66,715$74,023
2023$1,431,515$67,392$82,189$64,0008$71,582$55,847$69,633
2022$1,446,383$89,735$101,580$79,0007$86,947$78,079$72,068
2021$1,458,376$183,941$94,952$75,0007$82,943$170,934$80,576
2020$1,369,387$64,126$90,702$74,9638—$52,338$72,244

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2020) → $27K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $27KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation

How much does Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation give each year?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation gave $76K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $77K across 9 grants.

What is Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's typical grant size?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $12,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation give grants?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (19%).

Does Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's largest grantees?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Montgomery County Community College ($24,000), Rochester Institute of Technology ($14,500) and Dickinson College ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's EIN?

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6227398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw

Buffalo, NY

The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$393K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rhoads T L Ud L Rhoads Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?