REV DENNIS & JEWRUSHA BUTTS is a private foundation based in Akron, Ohio. Its 2024 filing lists 25 grants, all identified as scholarships, totaling $47,000.
Key facts about Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts
In short: Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts gave $47K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4029274
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $47,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- Average grant
- $1,880
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $14,148
- Primary geography
- Ohio (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists an application as the required form and materials, with variable deadlines and variable award restrictions. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14K
Annual Giving
$47K
+51.6% YoY
Grant Count
25
+31.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts reported a distributable amount of $501 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available grant details show support for scholarships to individual recipients. No mission statement is provided.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 25 grants totaling $47,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest awards were $4,000 each to Siena Hodge of Akron, Ohio, and Maya Smith of Copley, Ohio. Other notable awards included $3,000 each to Malcolm Brown and Donovan Brown, and $2,500 each to Jaylen Brunson, Kiara Richardson, Zora Brown, and Italy Simmons; all are listed in Akron, Ohio.
Review Cycle
and variable award restrictions. It identifies the contact as “REV DENNIS JEWRUSHA BUTTS SCHOLAR.”
Ready to take the next step with Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 4% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2023) to $47K (2024). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Siena Hodge ($4K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Siena Hodge Akron, OH | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Maya Smith Copley, OH | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Malcolm Brown Akron, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Donovan Brown Akron, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Jaylen Brunson Akron, OH | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Kiara Richardson Akron, OH | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Zora Brown Akron, OH | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Italy Simmons Akron, OH | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Mackenzie Alexander Akron, OH | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Ryan Shores Houston, TX | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,148 | $74,573 | $66,634 | $47,000 |
| 2023 | — | $50,321 | $49,698 | $31,000 |
| 2022 | $5,586 | $45,491 | $42,755 | $31,500 |
2023 grant count: 19. 2022 grant count: 15.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,148 | — | $5,586 |
| Revenue | $74,573 | $50,321 | $45,491 |
| Expenses | $66,634 | $49,698 | $42,755 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $47,000 | $31,000 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $501 | $291 | $159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dennis Butts as president, Jewrusha Butts as secretary, and Paul Butts as “VICE PRESIDE.”
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts is led by Dennis K Butts Jr., President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dennis K Butts Jr.
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jewrusha V. Butts
Secretary
Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2022
Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Paul S. Butts
Vice President
Chairman → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Rufus Dowe (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Rev Dennis Jewrusha Butts Scholar
Mailing address: 4522 Rock Ridge Lane, Akron, OH 44333
Phone: (330) 703-4660
Email: dennis.buttsjr@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts
How much does Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts give each year?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts gave $47K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 19 grants.
What is Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's typical grant size?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,880, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts give grants?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts gives mostly in Ohio: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (16 grants), Copley, OH (2 grants) and Bedford Heights, OH (2 grants).
Does Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (24 grants).
Who are Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's largest grantees?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's largest 2024 grantees include Siena Hodge ($4,000), Maya Smith ($4,000) and Malcolm Brown ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts reported $14K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $501 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts fund?
The available grant details show support for scholarships to individual recipients. No mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts?
The filing lists an application as the required form and materials, with variable deadlines and variable award restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's EIN?
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4029274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Rev Dennis & Jewrusha Butts down — hundreds of funders to go?