Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City logo

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City

501(c)(6) organization Westwood, KS EIN: 44-0406976 Website

To enable food retailers, through their association, to dispense useful information to educate themselves in the scientific and practical features of their business. To maintain a high standard of integrity and efficiency in the conduct of the retail food business.

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City at a glance

In short: Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,000
-76.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,000
-52.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$8,394,323
+4.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Cosentino Charity Foundation: $6KCosentino Charity Foundation$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cosentino Charity Foundation ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Kansas CityOverland ParkWashington

How Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $25K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cosentino Charity Foundation Overland Park, KSChief Ambassador Charitable Golf Event$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$8,394,323$248,888$255,583$6,0001$162,169
2023$8,055,703$301,309$192,603$25,0002$211,767
2022$7,379,139$186,254$231,949$10,0001$95,336
2021$8,480,405$320,112$216,401$15,8451$245,718
2020$7,565,214$202,117$185,538$7,4001$132,377

About Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City

Based on IRS filings

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westwood, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $162K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is led by Jon McCormick, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jon McCormick

    President & CEO

    President & Secretary → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Beal

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Dante Cosentino

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • David Gates

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2022) → $600 (2024)

  • Don Gipson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Jon Birky

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Jordan White

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Larry Good

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Matt Good

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Michael Floersch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Jenny Osner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $800 (2024)

  • Scott Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024)

  • Shawn Choudry

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024)

  • John Ball

    Treasurer

    Chairman → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • John Yerkes

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Friess

    CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Mark Thomas (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shaun Chaudry (2023) — Director
  • Former: Dylan Queen (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Larry Heng (2020) — Director
  • Former: Pat White (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michael Beal — Chairman: $2KMichael BealChairman$2KJohn Ball — Treasurer: $2KJohn BallTreasurer$2KDon Gipson — Director: $2KDon GipsonDirector$2KMatt Good — Director: $2KMatt GoodDirector$2KLarry Good — Director: $1KLarry GoodDirector$1KJon Birky — Director: $1KJon BirkyDirector$1KShawn Choudry — Director: $1KShawn ChoudryDirector$1KJenny Osner — Director: $800Jenny OsnerDirector$800Michael Floersch — Director: $600Michael FloerschDirector$600David Gates — Director: $600David GatesDirector$600Jordan White — Director: $600Jordan WhiteDirector$600Dante Cosentino — Director: $400Dante CosentinoDirector$400Scott Evans — Director: $400Scott EvansDirector$400

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Michael Beal (Chairman). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City

How much does Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City give each year?

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 2 grants.

How large is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $249K.

What is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westwood, KS. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City operate?

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Kansas, Missouri.

What is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's EIN?

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0406976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?