Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City
To enable food retailers, through their association, to dispense useful information to educate themselves in the scientific and practical features of their business. To maintain a high standard of integrity and efficiency in the conduct of the retail food business.
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City at a glance
In short: Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,000
- -76.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,000
- -52.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $8,394,323
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cosentino Charity Foundation ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $25K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cosentino Charity Foundation Overland Park, KS | Chief Ambassador Charitable Golf Event | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,394,323 | $248,888 | $255,583 | $6,000 | 1 | $162,169 |
| 2023 | $8,055,703 | $301,309 | $192,603 | $25,000 | 2 | $211,767 |
| 2022 | $7,379,139 | $186,254 | $231,949 | $10,000 | 1 | $95,336 |
| 2021 | $8,480,405 | $320,112 | $216,401 | $15,845 | 1 | $245,718 |
| 2020 | $7,565,214 | $202,117 | $185,538 | $7,400 | 1 | $132,377 |
About Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City
Based on IRS filings
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westwood, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $162K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is led by Jon McCormick, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jon McCormick
President & CEO
President & Secretary → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Beal
Chairman
Treasurer → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Dante Cosentino
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $400 (2024)
David Gates
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$400 (2022) → $600 (2024)
Don Gipson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Jon Birky
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $1K (2024)
Jordan White
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2024)
Larry Good
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $1K (2024)
Matt Good
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Michael Floersch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$400 (2020) → $600 (2024)
Jenny Osner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $800 (2024)
Scott Evans
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$400 (2024)
Shawn Choudry
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
John Ball
Treasurer
Chairman → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $2K (2024)
John Yerkes
CFO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Friess
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Mark Thomas (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Shaun Chaudry (2023) — Director
- Former: Dylan Queen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Larry Heng (2020) — Director
- Former: Pat White (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Michael Beal (Chairman). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City
How much does Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City give each year?
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 2 grants.
How large is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $249K.
What is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City?
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westwood, KS. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City operate?
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Kansas, Missouri.
What is Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's EIN?
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0406976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Retail Grocers Association of Greater Kansas City down — hundreds of funders to go?