Restore Marietta Inc
Revitalization and community enhancement
Restore Marietta Inc at a glance
In short: Restore Marietta Inc reported $106K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $105,615 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +641.2% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $282,588
- -26.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $210,086
- -55.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3,729
- Expenses (2024)
- $310,481
- +63.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Restore Marietta Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $106K (2024). In 2024 it reported $106K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Busy Bee Restaurant Marietta, OH | Building Improvments | $5,000 |
| Harmar Enterprises Marietta, OH | Building Improvements | $5,000 |
| Advantage Real Estate Marietta, OH | Building Improvements | $4,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Restore Marietta Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $282,588 | $210,086 | $310,481 | $105,615 | Total only | $3,729 |
| 2023 | $383,776 | $475,745 | $190,162 | $14,250 | 3 | — |
| 2022 | $96,110 | $156,644 | $124,777 | $3,635 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $64,262 | $140,796 | $134,785 | $1,484 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $58,932 | $126,891 | $109,990 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $100,590 | $174,672 | $159,567 | — | — | — |
| 2018 | $39,104 | $202,448 | $119,893 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Restore Marietta Inc
Based on IRS filings
Restore Marietta Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Marietta, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $106K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Restore Marietta Inc is led by Jennifer Tinkler, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Tinkler
Executive Director
Board → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$51K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Laura Silwani
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bond
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Stover
Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Colvin
Vice President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Kasandra Ruscitto-Pritchett (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Nate Shahan (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Aleece Dye (2018–2021) — President
- Former: Debbie Cline (2018–2021) — Board
- Former: Cristie Thomas (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Jackson Patterson (2019–2021) — Board
- Former: Bobby Rosenstock (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Bret Allphin (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Denyse Fordam (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Morgan West (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Eric Dowler (2018–2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Jessica French (2018–2019) — Secretary
- Former: Kyle Yoho (2018–2019) — Board
- Former: Mary Segrest (2018–2019) — Board
- Former: Samuel K. Tuten (2018–2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Sarah Arnold (2018–2019) — President
- Former: Tim Glover (2018–2019) — Vice President
- Former: Robert Marias (2019) — Board
- Former: Amy McDonald (2018) — Director
- Former: Barb Close (2018) — Director
- Former: Carrie Ankrom (2018) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Courtney Knoch (2018) — Director
- Former: Drew Tanner (2018) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Hupp (2018) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $51K, to Jennifer Tinkler (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Restore Marietta Inc
How much does Restore Marietta Inc give each year?
Restore Marietta Inc reported $106K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $14K across 3 grants.
How large is Restore Marietta Inc?
Restore Marietta Inc reported $283K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $210K.
What is Restore Marietta Inc?
Restore Marietta Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Marietta, OH. It holds $283K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Restore Marietta Inc operate?
Restore Marietta Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Restore Marietta Inc's EIN?
Restore Marietta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5585487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Restore Marietta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Restore Marietta Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Restore Marietta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?