Resist Inc
Resist Inc is a public charity based in Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts. It supports people’s movements for justice and liberation by redistributing resources to frontline communities and amplifying their stories.
Resist Inc at a glance
In short: Resist Inc gave $2.5M across 119 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,474,534
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 119
- +83.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,794
- -44.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $23,628,621
- -13.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (21% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Resist Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 42 Seaverns Ave, Jamaica Plain, MA 02130
Phone: (617) 623-5110
Website: https://resist.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Resist Inc
Who Resist Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Movement Retreat Center Inc (Bent Birch) ($302K). Together the top 10 received $940K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
341 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 302 grants of 341 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
RESIST’s filing describes its grantmaking as distributing funds across the United States each year. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Massachusetts (21%), California (11%), Texas (9%), New York (7%), and North Carolina (6%). Its current eligibility information covers organizations based in the United States and U.S. territories.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 119 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Resist Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2019) to $2.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 119 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Movement Retreat Center Inc (Bent Birch) Cambridge, MA | Regranting - Invoice #4 | $301,821 |
| Abide Women's Health Service Dallas, TX | BCE Operating Grant 2024 | $100,000 |
| Elephant Circle Denver, CO | BCE General Operations Grant 2024 | $100,000 |
| Luna Tierra CASA De Partos LLC El Paso, TX | BCE Grant Payment 2 of 2 | $78,000 |
| Southern Birth Justice Network Miami, FL | BCE Grant Year 1 of 2 | $75,000 |
| Mujeres Ayudando Madres Carolina, PR | 2024 BCE Grant (2 of 2) | $70,000 |
| San Diego Community Birth Center San Diego, CA | Payment 2 of 2 | $60,000 |
| Operation Spring Plant Inc Oxford, NC | 2024 Emergency Response Grant | $55,000 |
| Movement Alliance Project Philadelphia, PA | Stipend for Braiding Seeds Fellowship | $50,000 |
| The Birthing Place New York, NY | BCE General Operations Grant 2024 | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Resist Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,628,621 | $14,996,011 | $14,781,824 | $2,474,534 | 119 | $697,142 |
| 2023 | $27,217,593 | $24,940,047 | $13,479,361 | $2,451,426 | 65 | $394,468 |
| 2022 | $15,748,462 | $16,115,438 | $7,134,836 | $1,518,522 | 65 | $66,809 |
| 2021 | $7,004,475 | $7,102,680 | $3,847,062 | $947,462 | 57 | $58,979 |
| 2020 | $3,567,173 | $4,388,168 | $2,177,521 | $500,776 | 35 | $12,963 |
| 2019 | $1,307,382 | $1,945,610 | $1,541,578 | $191,577 | 12 | $23,245 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
RESIST’s stated mission is to support people’s movements for justice and liberation by redistributing resources to frontline communities and amplifying their stories. Its grantmaking supports activist organizing, cultural organizing, resilience building, and educational work within movements for social change, with an emphasis on groups that lack access to traditional funding. RESIST describes funded work as organizing and building community power, creating alternatives to existing systems, and developing arts, cultural, and healing practices.
Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate the range of work represented. The Movement Retreat Center says its mission is to provide the community with a space and retreat center. Abide Women’s Health Services says it works to improve birth outcomes in communities with the lowest quality of care. Operation Spring Plant says it provides training and support to community farmers. The Movement Alliance Project says it facilitates peer learning, training, and skill building for social justice organizations, primarily in Philadelphia. The City School says it develops youth leadership for civic involvement and social change.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, RESIST reported 119 grants totaling $2,474,534. Grants ranged from $7,000 to $301,821, with a median of $15,000. Its largest listed award was $301,821 to The Movement Retreat Center Inc (Bent Birch) in Cambridge, Massachusetts, for “Regranting - Invoice #4.” Other large awards included $100,000 to Abide Women’s Health Service in Dallas for a 2024 operating grant and $100,000 to Elephant Circle in Denver for a general operations grant.
Other 2024 awards included $78,000 to Luna Tierra Casa de Partos in El Paso, $75,000 to Southern Birth Justice Network in Miami, $70,000 to Mujeres Ayudando Madres in Carolina, Puerto Rico, and $60,000 to San Diego Community Birth Center. RESIST also awarded $55,000 to Operation Spring Plant, $50,000 to the Movement Alliance Project, and $50,000 to The Birthing Place in New York.
RESIST’s website describes a grant-panel process in which former grantees review applications. Its 2024 filing says applicants provide programmatic and financial information and evidence of IRS-approved exempt status; the filing also says panel members maintain communication and oversight with current grantees. The website describes funding without additional reporting requirements.
As of October 2, 2026, the listed 2026 Rapid Response application cycle of April 27–May 1 has passed, and the website says the fund is currently closed. The 2026 Movement’s Bank cycle is described as invite-only and currently not accepting applications. The grants page says there are currently no grants available.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Allen Kwabena Frimpong as president; Nicholas Nicki Kattoura as co-director and board clerk; Joby Gelbspan as treasurer; Luana Morales as director and director of community care; Lydia Yousief as director; Katherine Lebron, Avry Jackson, and Jasmine Gomez as co-directors; and Seth Kirshenbaum as director of finance. It lists Erika Rodriguez as director/co-director until March 2024.
Resist Inc is led by Leseliey Welch, CEO & Birth Center Equity on the 2024 filing; 12 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leseliey Welch
CEO & Birth Center Equity
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$209K (2024)
Allen Kwabena Frimpong
President
Board Chair → Board President, 2021
Board President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Lebron
Co-Director
Board Clerk & Co-Director → Co-Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $87K (2024)
Nashira Baril
Director & Neighborhood Birth Ctr
Project Director → Executive Dir-Neighborhood Birth Center, 2023
Executive Dir-Neighborhood Birth Center → Director & Neighborhood Birth Ctr, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$112K (2021) → $161K (2024)
Luana Morales
Director & Director of Community Care
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Director & Director of Community Care, 2024
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$33K (2022) → $60K (2024)
Avry Jackson
Co-Director
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$59K (2023) → $73K (2024)
Erika Rodriguez
Director & Co-Director
Director → Director & Co-Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$13K (2024)
Jasmine Gomez
Co-Director
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$78K (2023) → $78K (2024)
Denicia Cadena
Director of Hr & Birth Center Equity
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2024)
Katherine Rushfirth
Director & Neighborhood Birth Ctr
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Nicholas Nicki Kattoura
Co-Director & Board Clerk
New on the 2024 filing
32 hrs/week
$78K (2024)
Seth Kirshenbaum
Director of Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$95K (2024)
Lydia Yousief
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Frechette-Gutfreund
Chief Implementation Officer
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $189K (2024)
Joby Gelbspan
Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2021
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Kile Adumene (2023) — Co-Director-McAc
- Former: Nicki Kattoura (2023) — Co-Director & Board Clerk
- Former: Vatsady Sivongxay (2023) — Executive Director-Meja
- Former: Zachary Haller (2023) — Co-Director-Nefoc
- Former: Alisha Williams (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Danielle Coates-Connor (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jax Gil (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Maanav Thakore (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lawrence Barriner II (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kendra Hicks (2019) — Clerk & Co-Director
- Former: Lisa Owens (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Miabi Chatterji (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Nisha Purushotham (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $209K, to Leseliey Welch (CEO, Birth Center Equity). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Resist Inc
How much does Resist Inc give each year?
Resist Inc gave $2.5M across 119 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 65 grants.
What is Resist Inc's typical grant size?
Resist Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,794, across 119 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Resist Inc give grants?
Resist Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (11%) and Texas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Albuquerque, NM (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Oakland, CA (4 grants) and Dorchester, MA (3 grants).
Does Resist Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 23% of Resist Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 119) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Resist Grant Summer 2024" (20 grants), "Spring 2024 Regranting" (9 grants) and "Celebration of Grassroots Organizing" (6 grants).
Who are Resist Inc's largest grantees?
Resist Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Movement Retreat Center Inc (Bent Birch) ($301,821), Abide Women's Health Service ($100,000) and Elephant Circle ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Resist Inc?
Resist Inc reported $23.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.0M.
What does Resist Inc fund?
RESIST’s stated mission is to support people’s movements for justice and liberation by redistributing resources to frontline communities and amplifying their stories. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Resist Inc?
Resist Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check resist.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Resist Inc's EIN?
Resist Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2433182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Resist Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Common Counsel Foundation
Oakland, CA
Common Counsel Foundation supports community-led social justice, organizing, movement building, and structural change, with national reach and some funds focused specifically on California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, while its Grassroots Exchange Fund typically awards $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$101.2M
RSF Social Finance Inc
San Francisco, CA
RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Schmidt Family Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Schmidt Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, human welfare, community health, and community development, with recent grants also supporting ocean stewardship, climate and energy, human rights, Indigenous land stewardship, civic engagement, youth, and food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $130,000, with amounts ranging from $400 to $8 million; grant dollars went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Washington, and the District of Columbia. It describes an online application process and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; deadlines and application details are online.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
695
Total Given
$185.4M
Proteus Fund Inc
Waltham, MA
Proteus Fund supports social justice initiatives advancing racial, gender, queer, and disability justice and inclusive democracy, primarily through national grantmaking and collaborative funds. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its RISE Together Fund has a separate, time-limited open call.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
219
Total Given
$21.6M
Patagoniaorg
Ventura, CA
PATAGONIAORG funds environmental organizations and projects addressing root causes of environmental problems, including place-based protection, environmental campaigns, and broader inclusion in the movement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,174,555, with a median of $15,000, and funding was concentrated in Virginia and California, with grants also reported in Oregon and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
425
Total Given
$13.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Resist Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/resist-inc-morg_cc97e6a1c9634fcd9c658f6068a79f95
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_042433182_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Resist Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/resist-inc-morg_cc97e6a1c9634fcd9c658f6068a79f95},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Resist Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Resist Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?