Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH

Public charity · Grantmaker Hudson, OH EIN: 27-3718850

To provide a forum in which its members may discuss, evaluate and promote policies and activities that will enhance and protect the comfort, convenience and well-being of the Laurel Lake residents in a cost-effective manner.

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH at a glance

In short: Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
-91.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,500
-95.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$32,789
-33.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Laurel Lake Retirement Community: $15KLaurel Lake RetirementCommunity$15KCity of Hudson Emergency Medical Service: $10KCity of Hudson EmergencyMedical Service$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Laurel Lake Retirement Community ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 8 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Hudson

How Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH gives

  • Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2018 3 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2025) to $289K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Laurel Lake Retirement Community Hudson, OHTo assist in the beautification of the campus by providing funds to help improve the new main entrance$15,000
City of Hudson Emergency Medical Service Hudson, OHTo assist with the Purchase of a L.U.C.A.S. device used in their EMS vehicles.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$32,789$334,257$351,040$25,0002
2024$49,572$322,871$302,899$281,4821
2023$29,600$296,286$311,974$287,3692
2022$45,288$286,651$282,658$277,1252
2021$41,295$283,208$272,569$265,7781
2020$30,656$264,696$267,344$259,6911
2019$33,304$260,498$297,670$288,7273
2018$70,476$244,630$233,485$218,9461

About Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH

Based on IRS filings

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Hudson, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH is led by Gretchen Green, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gretchen Green

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Albrecht

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Deeb

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Wooldredge

    Ex-Officio Board Member From

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Probert

    At-Large Member to =

    At-Large Member From = → At-Large Member to =, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Hopkins

    Assistant Treasurer From-

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Yost

    At-Large Member

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fran Sharp to

    At-Large-Member

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Measel

    At-Large- Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rickie Greer

    At-Large Member

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Bauer

    Ex-Officio-Board-Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Szell to

    At-Large-Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Newill

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Fitzgerald

    At-Large-Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penny Frese

    At-Large-Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Hazen

    At-Large-Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandi Rubin-Wright to

    At-Large- Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (45)
  • Former: Janet Goheen (2020–2025) — President · Filing note: Thru 6-30-25
  • Former: Dale Leppo (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio Board Member · Filing note: Through 1-31-22
  • Former: Lyn Mild (2021–2024) — President · Filing note: Thru to 7-1-24
  • Former: Bob Hoskins (2022–2024) — At-Large-Member · Filing note: From-7-1-22
  • Former: Cathy Szell (2024) — At-Large-Member
  • Former: Jeff Maruna To (2024) — At-Large-Member
  • Former: Sandi Rubin-Wright (2024) — At-Large- Member
  • Former: David L Williams (2018–2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member to
  • Former: Debra Radecky (2021–2023) — Member at Large to · Filing note: From 7-1-22
  • Former: Fran Sharp (2022–2023) — At-Large-Member · Filing note: From 7-1-22
  • Former: Jeff Maruna (2022–2023) — At-Large-Member · Filing note: From 7-1-22
  • Former: Barbara Marshall (2023) — At Large Member From
  • Former: Henry Vigor -to (2023) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Jerry Jones (2023) — At Large Member to
  • Former: Lani Tower -to (2023) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Lyn Mild To (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Madeline Lepidi-Carino -To (2023) — President
  • Former: Phyllis Dillman -to (2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Robert Conrad (2023) — At-Large Member · Filing note: From 7-1-23
  • Former: Peter A Goheen (2018–2022) — Executive Officio Board Member · Filing note: Through 12-31-22
  • Former: Phyllis M Dillman (2018–2022) — Ex-Officio Board Member · Filing note: From 2-1-21
  • Former: Fran Sweeney (2020–2022) — President · Filing note: Thru 6-30-22
  • Former: Frank Alexander (2020–2022) — At-Large Member · Filing note: Thru 6-30-22
  • Former: Janis Morgan (2020–2022) — At-Large Member · Filing note: Thru 6-30-22
  • Former: Lani Tower (2020–2022) — At-Large Member · Filing note: From 7-1-21
  • Former: Henry Vigor (2021–2022) — At-Large Member · Filing note: From 7-1-21
  • Former: Madeline Lepidi-Carino (2021–2022) — President & Vice President · Filing note: From 7-1-22
  • Former: Terry Kuhn (2022) — Secretary · Filing note: Thru 9-30-22
  • Former: Jane W Wagner (2018–2021) — Ex-Officio Board Member · Filing note: Through 1-31-21
  • Former: Richard E Mild (2018–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: William T Brandy (2018–2021) — At-Large Member · Filing note: Through 6-30-21
  • Former: Richard D Clewell (2020–2021) — President · Filing note: Through 6-30-21
  • Former: Harry F Bartels (2018–2020) — Ex-Officio Resident Board Member
  • Former: Julia A Brandy (2018–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: L Jane Deeks (2018–2020) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Lawrence L King (2018–2020) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Linda J Mild (2018–2020) — Ex-Officio Resident Board Member
  • Former: Maureen A Iler (2018–2020) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Mimi L Becker (2018–2020) — President
  • Former: Charles J Kahn (2018–2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Alicia B Nordan (2019) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Barbara H Gustafson (2019) — President
  • Former: Harry L Farmer (2019) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Paul B Campbell (2019) — Ex-Officio Resident Board Member
  • Former: Robert A Chapman (2019) — Member-At-Large

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH

How much does Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH give each year?

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $281K across 1 grant.

How large is Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH?

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH reported $33K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $334K.

What is Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH?

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Hudson, OH. It holds $33K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH operate?

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH's EIN?

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3718850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Laurel Lake Retirement Community Foundation Inc

Hudson, OH

Established in 1994, the laurel lake foundation is the charitable arm of laurel lake retirement community. Its purpose is to generate and manage resources that vigorously support and enrich the quality of life for laurel lake residents now and in the future. The foundation is dedicated to helping satisfy the social, intellectual, physical and emotional needs of residents throughout every level of life while inspiring our community of families, friends and staff. The foundation funds a wide variety of projects and programs which help care for residents throughout lifes transitions and enhance the active, stimulating and rewarding lifestyle that laurel lake residents enjoy.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$250K

The Swagelok Foundation

Solon, OH

The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

222

Total Given

$1.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Resident Association of Laurel Lake Retirement Community of Hudson OH down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?