Republican Jewish Coalition

501(c)(4) organization Washington, DC EIN: 52-1386172

To foster and enhance ties between the American jewish community and republican decision makers. The coalition works to sensitize republican leadership in government and the party to the concerns and issues of the jewish community, while articulating and advocating republican ideas and policies within the jewish community. The coalition is committed to building a strong, effective and respected jewish republican voice in washington and across the country.

Key facts about Republican Jewish Coalition

In short: Republican Jewish Coalition gave $4.2M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $4.2M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1386172
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,187,273
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$4,187,273
Median grant
$4,187,273
Total assets
$4,294,171
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.3M

+27.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.2M

+1422.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4.2M

+1422.6% YoY

About Republican Jewish Coalition

Based on IRS filings

Republican Jewish Coalition is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Republican Jewish Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

AlexandriaBeverly

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $275K (2023) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

RJC Victory Fund: $4.2MRJC Victory Fund$4.2M

The largest 2024 recipient was RJC Victory Fund ($4.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RJC Victory Fund Alexandria, VASupport Political Activities$4,187,273

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,294,171$3,370,903$2,960,111
Revenue$13,373,014$6,385,139$5,648,763
Expenses$12,403,863$6,373,886$6,682,827
Net Investment Income$-503$19,128$806

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Republican Jewish Coalition is led by Matthew Brooks, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 62 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Matthew Brooks

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $599K (2020) → $820K (2024)

  • Norm Coleman

    Chairman & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noah Silverman

    Director & Congressional Affairs

    Cong. Affairs Director → Director & Congressional Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $189K (2024)

  • Shari Hillman

    It & Committee Director

    On filings since 2021

    34 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $122K (2024)

  • Sam Markstein

    National Political Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2024)

  • Adam Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan B. Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Sager

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ari Fleischer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Marcus

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad D. Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Halpern

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earle Mack

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eliot Lauer

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Florence Shapiro

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred E. Karlinsky

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Klein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Philip Rosen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Greenblatt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Geiderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Tandy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry A. Mizel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Samson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Lingle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Goldman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Selig

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael David Epstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norman Freidkin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Forman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Greenberg Heideman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Sherman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Schostak

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald H. Bloom

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Weiser

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Fox

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sander Gerber

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheldon B. Kamins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Berman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abbie Friedman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Friedman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Levine

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Gunter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis Eisenberg

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loren Flaum

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabriel Groisman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Isaac Applbaum

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Katzen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Levine

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Zeldin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allan Polunsky

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Feingold

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irit Tratt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Zeidman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Bogachek

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Schneider

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Perry

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Siegel

    Chief Operating Officer

    Deputy Executive Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    34 hrs/week

    $287K (2020) → $429K (2024)

  • Matthew Bogdanoff

    Regional Manager

    Regional Director → Regional Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2020) → $171K (2024)

  • Scott Feigelstein

    Regional Manager

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $140K (2024)

  • Jeffrey P. Altman

    General Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rita Cook

    CFO & Controller

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Elissa Czuker (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jason Sugarman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Leonard Sands (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mel Sembler (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Edward Czuker (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Fred Zeidman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey P. Feingold (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steven L. Friedman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Walter Stern (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bradley D. Wine (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Diane Sembler-Kamins (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Harold Beznos (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: M. Ronald Krongold (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Plotkin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Yitz Applbaum (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Barry Funt (2021) — Director
  • Former: Abbie Snyder (2020) — Director
  • Former: David M. Flaum (2020) — Director
  • Former: Neil Strauss (2020) — Digital Director
  • Former: Richard Fox (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sheldon G. Adelson (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Matthew Brooks — Executive Director: $820KMatthew BrooksExecutive Director$820KAlex Siegel — Chief Operating Officer: $429KAlex SiegelChief Operating Officer$429KNoah Silverman — Director, Congressional Affairs: $189KNoah SilvermanDirector, Congressional Affairs$189KMatthew Bogdanoff — Regional Manager: $171KMatthew BogdanoffRegional Manager$171KSam Markstein — National Political Director: $161KSam MarksteinNational Political Director$161KScott Feigelstein — Regional Manager: $140KScott FeigelsteinRegional Manager$140KShari Hillman — It & Comm. Director: $122KShari HillmanIt & Comm. Director$122K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $820K, to Matthew Brooks (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Republican Jewish Coalition

How much does Republican Jewish Coalition give each year?

Republican Jewish Coalition gave $4.2M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $275K across 1 grant.

How large is Republican Jewish Coalition?

Republican Jewish Coalition reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.4M.

Where does Republican Jewish Coalition operate?

Republican Jewish Coalition has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Virginia.

What is Republican Jewish Coalition's EIN?

Republican Jewish Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1386172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Republican Jewish Coalition by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Republican Jewish Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Republican Jewish Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?