Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $3.2M. Net investment income was $3.5M.
Key facts about Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn
In short: Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $403K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-7048885
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,225,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $403,125
- Median grant
- $217,500
- Total assets
- $44,065,909
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$44.1M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.2M
+19.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$403K
+19.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2.9M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2020) to $3.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Hospital ($1.3M). Together the top 8 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 13 grants of 42 (31%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Program Support | $1,317,500 |
| Swedish Medical Center Foundation Seattle, WA | Program Support | $898,750 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Program Support | $333,750 |
| Overlake Hospital Foundation Bellevue, WA | Program Support | $285,000 |
| Seattle University Seattle, WA | Program Support | $150,000 |
| Bellevue College Foundation Bellevue, WA | Program Support | $105,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Bellevue Bellevue, WA | Program Support | $85,000 |
| St Thomas Episcopal Church Medina, WA | Program Support | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,065,909 | $44,018,799 | $44,741,215 |
| Revenue | $3,676,486 | $2,337,197 | $2,358,536 |
| Expenses | $3,602,397 | $3,049,036 | $3,028,796 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,383,681 | $2,849,452 | $2,833,084 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,490,778 | $2,161,140 | $2,185,019 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,938,290 | $2,774,138 | $2,499,726 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$266K (2023) → $317K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $317K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn
How much does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give each year?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 8 grants.
What is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's typical grant size?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $217,500, and its average grant was $403,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give grants?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (4 grants) and Bellevue, WA (3 grants).
Does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's largest grantees?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Seattle Children's Hospital ($1,317,500), Swedish Medical Center Foundation ($898,750) and University of Washington ($333,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn reported $44.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's EIN?
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7048885. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Cambia Health Foundation
Portland, OR
Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, especially behavioral health access in underserved communities, along with programs for children and families, older adults, health care workers, and palliative care. It supports organizations serving Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington; its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, and it directs applicants to apply through specific opportunities, with no statement about unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.7M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Illinois
Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?