Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 46-7048885

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $3.2M. Net investment income was $3.5M.

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn at a glance

In short: Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $403K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,225,000
+19.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$403,125
+19.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$217,500
Total assets
$44,065,909
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Seattle Children's Hospital: $1.3MSeattle Children's Hospital$1.3MSwedish Medical Center Foundation: $899KSwedish Medical CenterFoundation$899KUniversity of Washington: $334KUniversity of Washington$334KOverlake Hospital Foundation: $285KOverlake Hospital Foundation$285KSeattle University: $150KSeattle University$150KBellevue College Foundation: $105KBellevue College Foundation$105KBoys & Girls Clubs of Bellevue: $85KBoys & Girls Clubs of Bellevue$85KSt Thomas Episcopal Church: $50KSt Thomas Episcopal Church$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Hospital ($1.3M). Together the top 8 received $3.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

<$50K13$50–100K13$100–250K6$250–500K6$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 13 grants of 42 (31%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SeattleBellevueMedinaTacoma

How Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gives

  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2020) to $3.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $3.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WAProgram Support$1,317,500
Swedish Medical Center Foundation Seattle, WAProgram Support$898,750
University of Washington Seattle, WAProgram Support$333,750
Overlake Hospital Foundation Bellevue, WAProgram Support$285,000
Seattle University Seattle, WAProgram Support$150,000
Bellevue College Foundation Bellevue, WAProgram Support$105,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Bellevue Bellevue, WAProgram Support$85,000
St Thomas Episcopal Church Medina, WAProgram Support$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$44,065,909$3,676,486$3,602,397$3,225,0008$3,383,681$3,490,778$2,938,290
2024$44,018,799$2,337,197$3,049,036$2,700,0008$2,849,452$2,161,140$2,774,138
2023$44,741,215$2,358,536$3,028,796$2,700,0008$2,833,084$2,185,019$2,499,726
2022$45,412,731$2,454,562$2,989,657$2,600,0009$2,747,986$2,289,031$2,592,697
2021$45,972,103$4,730,405$2,828,574$2,420,0009$2,591,371$4,533,549$2,988,984
2020$44,056,234$1,844,316$2,680,886$2,350,0009—$1,646,624$2,497,280

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2.9M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BMO Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $266K (2023) → $317K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BMO Bank N a — Trustee: $317KBMO Bank N aTrustee$317K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $317K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn

How much does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give each year?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 8 grants.

What is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's typical grant size?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $217,500, and its average grant was $403,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give grants?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (4 grants) and Bellevue, WA (3 grants).

Does Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).

Who are Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's largest grantees?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Seattle Children's Hospital ($1,317,500), Swedish Medical Center Foundation ($898,750) and University of Washington ($333,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn reported $44.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's EIN?

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7048885. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Cambia Health Foundation

Portland, OR

Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, especially behavioral health access in underserved communities, along with programs for children and families, older adults, health care workers, and palliative care. It supports organizations serving Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington; its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, and it directs applicants to apply through specific opportunities, with no statement about unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.7M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Reid Robert and Jean Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?