Register Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jacksonville, FL EIN: 59-7165613

Register Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Jacksonville, Florida. Its 2024 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, and it states that its remaining assets were distributed to Samaritans in Action; the foundation appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.

Register Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Register Family Foundation gave $7K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $591.25), mostly in Florida. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,095
-77.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
12
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$591
-77.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (1 of 12, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Register Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
Contact

Mailing address: 4632 Sub Chaser Court, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Phone: (904) 215-8533

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Register Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Samaritans in Action: $5KSamaritans in Action$5KFirst Coast Women's Services: $300First Coast Women's Services$300The House of Stephanas: $300The House of Stephanas$300Barnabas International: $200Barnabas International$200Cumberland Mountain Outreach: $200Cumberland Mountain Outreach$200Samaritans Purse: $200Samaritans Purse$200Way Radio: $200Way Radio$200Bridges of Hope Tr: $150Bridges of Hope Tr$150Bring Your Brokenness: $100Bring Your Brokenness$100Insight for Living: $100Insight for Living$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Samaritans in Action ($5K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

60 grants across all recorded years

60<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 60 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing shows that 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. Other listed recipient-state shares were Tennessee and Georgia at 4% each, and Wisconsin and Kentucky at 3% each.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

JacksonvilleBeattyvilleChattanoogaFriscoGreen Cove SpringsHomervilleOrlandoBooneMcdonoughYuleeColumbusElkhornWaycrossOrange Park

Is Register Family Foundation open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 12 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $627. How we count

Medians: $200 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K12 grants2020 13 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $48K (2021). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Samaritans in Action Orlando, FLGeneral Purpose$5,145
First Coast Women's Services Jacksonville, FLGeneral Purpose$300
The House of Stephanas Chattanooga, TNGeneral Purpose$300
Barnabas International Elkhorn, WIGeneral Purpose$200
Cumberland Mountain Outreach Beattyville, KYGeneral Purpose$200
Samaritans Purse Boone, NCGeneral Purpose$200
Way Radio Green Cove Springs, FLGeneral Purpose$200
Bridges of Hope Tr Homerville, GAGeneral Purpose$150
Bring Your Brokenness Yulee, FLGeneral Purpose$100
Insight for Living Frisco, TXGeneral Purpose$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Register Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2024 filing states that the foundation paid wind-down expenses for tax preparation and distributed its remaining assets of $4,145 in cash to Samaritans in Action.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$2,671$9,229$7,09512$8,162$1,604$172
2023$6,558$24,738$32,702$31,00012$31,837$3,900$888
2022$14,522$8,868$28,798$27,10011$27,925$5,643$1,614
2021$34,452$37,178$49,213$47,52513$48,325$6,690$2,579
2020$46,487$13,727$41,660$40,10012—$3,317$3,437

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Register Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $172 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, The House of Stephanas describes its work as humanitarian assistance, including educational, food and clothing programs and support for people facing homelessness, displacement, and other hardships. First Coast Womens Services describes services including pregnancy tests, ultrasound, options counseling, and referrals. Samaritan’s Purse describes providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $7,095 through 12 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,145, with a median of $200. The largest listed grants were $5,145 to Samaritans in Action, $300 to First Coast Women’s Services, and $300 to The House of Stephanas. The filing identifies the purposes of these grants as general purpose.

The filing says the foundation contributed only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. It provides no application process or materials.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gary E Register as president and Joanne G Register as vice president.

Register Family Foundation is led by Gary E. Register, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gary E. Register

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne G. Register

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Register Family Foundation

How much does Register Family Foundation give each year?

Register Family Foundation gave $7K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 12 grants.

What is Register Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Register Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $591, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Register Family Foundation that year got $200 on average.

Where does Register Family Foundation give grants?

Register Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (2 grants).

Does Register Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Register Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Register Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Register Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Samaritans in Action ($5,145), First Coast Women's Services ($300) and The House of Stephanas ($300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does Register Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Register Family Foundation?

Register Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.

How much is Register Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Register Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $172 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Register Family Foundation's EIN?

Register Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7165613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Register Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Register Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Register Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Chupp Family Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Chupp Family Foundation reports grants for charitable contributions and assistance to teenagers, with 2025 awards ranging from $100 to $40,000 and a median of $2,500. It is based in Jacksonville, Florida; 80% of 2025 grant dollars went to Florida, with the rest going to recipients in Texas, the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Oklahoma. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

21

Total Given

$90K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Dallas Seminary Found Vision Fund

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Seminary Found Vision Fund supports Christian organizations working in evangelism, church development, instruction, youth programs, revival ministries, and services for adults with special needs. In 2025, it made 98 grants ranging from $300 to $461,743, with a median of $4,526, primarily to organizations in Texas, Maryland, Michigan, and Ohio. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$566K

Grants

98

Total Given

$2.5M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Register Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Register Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?