Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc
Feeding Northeast Florida works to permanently end hunger in Northeast Florida by providing nutritious foods and other essential goods to people facing hunger, by addressing food insecurity, poverty and poor health through education and empowerment, and by advocating for policies and programs that build self-sufficiency.
Key facts about Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc
In short: Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc gave $63.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $63.4M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-5014769
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,350,992
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $63,350,992
- Median grant
- $63,350,992
- Total assets
- $36,201,207
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.2M
+9.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$63.4M
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$63.4M
+0.0% YoY
How Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc
Based on IRS filings
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $63.4M. Net investment income was $372K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43.9M (2020) to $63.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $63.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was See Attachment 2 ($63.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attachment 2 Jacksonville, FL | Food Distribution. | $63,350,992 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,201,207 | $33,221,054 | $33,914,762 |
| Revenue | $78,108,404 | $82,191,260 | $74,219,433 |
| Expenses | $74,805,190 | $80,591,497 | $70,206,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $371,995 | $314,460 | $1,007,841 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc is led by King Susan, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
King Susan
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $287K (2025)
Colaluca Anthony
Finance Chair
Treasurer → Finance Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rajhansa Dipak
Board Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pittinger Linda
Governance Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hayden Gavin
Finance Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carnegie Bill
COO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $143K (2025)
Culver Jackie
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$73K (2023) → $152K (2025)
McCandless Rachael
Vice President
Highest Comp Emp → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Rice Elizabeth
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Baker Russell
Vice Chair
Member → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buchanan Marla
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Campos Carin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clements Poppy
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Provenzano Craig
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharma Anurag
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pollan Adina
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rueger Ted
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brown Len (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Haley Chris (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jones Mia (2020–2024) — Non-Voting
- Former: Martino Josh (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wachs Alan (2020–2024) — Non-Voting
- Former: Lawton Michael (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mazer Bill (2023–2024) — Former CFO
- Former: Wise Lisha (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Wright Lauri (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Wyckoff Chuck (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thurman Justice (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Peek Ben (2023) — Former CFO
- Former: Kerrie Jean Slattery (2022) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Barbour Kathy (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to King Susan (President/CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc
How much does Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc give each year?
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc gave $63.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $63.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc?
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc reported $36.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $78.1M.
What is Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc?
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Jacksonville, FL. It holds $36.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc operate?
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc's EIN?
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5014769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More Funders in Florida
Regional Food Bank of Northeast Florida Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?