Reed Institute
The mission of Reed College is to provide education in the liberal arts and sciences.
Reed Institute at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,218,420,100
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $234,628,051
- +14.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $91,184,922
- +72.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $165,205,645
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Reed Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohsu Portland, OR | NSF research subaward. | $27,154 |
Ready to take the next step with Reed Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,218,420,100 | $234,628,051 | $165,205,645 | — | — | $91,184,922 |
| 2024 | $1,135,702,740 | $204,695,513 | $158,238,547 | — | — | $52,927,966 |
| 2023 | $1,040,957,477 | $150,353,460 | $152,129,700 | — | — | $10,135,189 |
| 2022 | $1,011,067,544 | $184,823,009 | $146,361,428 | — | — | $38,832,631 |
| 2021 | $1,033,562,980 | $135,489,826 | $129,618,956 | $27,154 | 1 | $25,778,534 |
| 2020 | $830,773,806 | $130,106,013 | $135,687,187 | — | — | $4,559,112 |
| 2019 | $827,059,570 | $138,047,561 | $131,652,934 | — | — | $27,949,760 |
About Reed Institute
Based on IRS filings
Reed Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. Net investment income was $91.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Reed Institute is led by Audrey Bilger, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Audrey Bilger
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $786K (2025)
Sarah Panetta
Executive Director of Advancement
Executive Director of Development → Executive Director of Advancement, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$179K (2021) → $208K (2025)
Sheena McFarland
Executive Director Public Affairs & Communications
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024) → $205K (2025)
Deborah D Kamali
Trustee-Chair
Trustee → Trustee-Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Lonergan
Director of Investments
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$209K (2023) → $251K (2025)
Alex J Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Larkin Steiner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy M Madigan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlene D Pasieczny
Trustee-Secretary
Trustee → Trustee-Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eduardo M Ochoa
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward 'Ned' Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George M James
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P Sheehy
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia P Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Konrad S Alt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt D Delbene
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M Jane Buchan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Hill Noto
Trustee
Trustee-Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas G Galakatos
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter C Stockman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard 'Rick' H Wollenberg
Trustee
Trustee-Vice Chairman → Trustee-Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee-Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger M Perlmutter
Trustee
Trustee-Chairman → Trustee-Chair, 2024
Trustee-Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Winthrop 'Win' McCormack
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla J Beam
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S Axley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter J Bragdon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie J L Cheng
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurence 'Larry' Abramson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ritankar 'Ronti' Pal
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Sohaili-Korbonits
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alea Adigweme
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Sokol Blosser
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lizbeth A Adams
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Porter
Vice President for College Relations & Planning
Acting President → Vice President & College Relations, 2020
Vice President & College Relations → Vice President for College Relations & Planning, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$354K (2019) → $266K (2025)
Milyon Trulove
Vice President, Dean of Admission & Financial Aid
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $253K (2025)
Robert Tust
Associate Treasurer & Controller
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Erik Bernhardt
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$340K (2021) → $471K (2025)
Karnell McConnell-Black
Vice President for Student Life
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$91K (2021) → $239K (2025)
Kathryn Oleson
Dean of the Faculty
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$183K (2021) → $261K (2025)
Lynn Valenter
Vice President of Finance & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$152K (2022) → $385K (2025)
Phyllis Esposito
Vice President & Dean for Institutional Diversity
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $213K (2025)
Valerie Moreno
Chief Information & Security Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$183K (2023) → $243K (2025)
Hieu Nguyen
Vice President for Advancement & College Relations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$182K (2025)
Thomas O Daniel
Trustee-Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee-Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Gary Rieschel (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Linda G Howard (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Saldana (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Adrienne Nelson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amanda Heaton (2019–2023) — Executive Director of Public Affairs
- Former: Christine E Lewis (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Sokol Blosser MAT (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis James Henner (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lorraine Arvin (2019–2022) — Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Mary James (2019–2022) — Aa Knowlton Professor of Physics
- Former: Nigel J Nicholson (2019–2022) — Walter Mintz Professor of Greek, Latin, Ancient Mediterranean Studies & Humanities
- Former: C Morris Copeland (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel B Greenberg (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Martin Ringle (2019–2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Michael Brody (2019–2021) — Vice President & Dean of Student Services
- Former: Anna Hayes Levin (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dylan Rivera (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John R Kroger (2019–2020) — President-Former
- Former: Linda H Matthews (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Myron Angell (2019–2020) — Director of Facilities Operations
- Former: Peter Norton (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Richard J Danzig (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy P Boyle (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Bedau (2020) — Professor of Philosophy & Humanities
- Former: Matthew P Bergman (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott E Foster (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen E Babson (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $786K, to Audrey Bilger (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Reed Institute
How large is Reed Institute?
Reed Institute reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234.6M.
What is Reed Institute?
Reed Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $1.2B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Reed Institute operate?
Reed Institute has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Reed Institute's EIN?
Reed Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0386908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reed Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Reed Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Reed Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?