Recovery Cafe San Jose
To provide a healing community of services and support for people recovering from addiction, homelessness, mental illness and other kinds of trauma.
Recovery Cafe San Jose at a glance
In short: Recovery Cafe San Jose gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $215K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $214,549
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $214,549
- Median grant
- $214,549
- Total assets
- $995,923
- -8.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Recovery Cafe San Jose funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carry the Vision ($215K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $215K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $215K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carry the Vision Gilroy, CA | Subaward of State of California CalCRG grant funds for behavioral health and recovery support services. | $214,549 |
Ready to take the next step with Recovery Cafe San Jose?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $995,923 | $1,377,166 | $1,478,405 | $214,549 | 1 | $754 |
| 2024 | $1,085,377 | $1,228,315 | $1,269,507 | — | — | $231 |
| 2023 | $1,231,070 | $762,412 | $1,043,474 | — | — | $539 |
| 2022 | $1,430,134 | $639,963 | $891,273 | $10,000 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $1,665,129 | $807,605 | $706,378 | — | — | $5,010 |
| 2020 | $1,562,975 | $747,353 | $773,139 | — | — | $725 |
| 2019 | $1,590,112 | $802,512 | $719,180 | — | — | $406 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Recovery Cafe San Jose
Based on IRS filings
Recovery Cafe San Jose is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in San Jose, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $996K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $215K. Net investment income was $754.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Recovery Cafe San Jose is led by Julie Anderson, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Anderson
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
David Pann
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Bainbridge
Co-Founder
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Co-Founder, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lappin
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Terry
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Curran
Treasurer
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Nakano
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Clark
Secretary
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pinkston
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank San Miguel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Murphy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shuchi Sarkar
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Carl Cookson (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Kathleen Cordova (2023–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Cindy McCalmont (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Julie Ankenbrandt (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Diana Carreras (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Tascarella (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Richartz (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Cordova (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Jim Thompson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Judith Kaiser (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Detering (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sandra Hietala (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Shankari Panchepakesan (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Alicia Gill (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth R Goldstein (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Heanna Chung (2020) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Norman W Robinson (2020) — Inter Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Julie Anderson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Recovery Cafe San Jose
How much does Recovery Cafe San Jose give each year?
Recovery Cafe San Jose gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Recovery Cafe San Jose?
Recovery Cafe San Jose reported $996K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Recovery Cafe San Jose?
Recovery Cafe San Jose is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in San Jose, CA. It holds $996K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Recovery Cafe San Jose operate?
Recovery Cafe San Jose has awarded grants in California.
What is Recovery Cafe San Jose's EIN?
Recovery Cafe San Jose's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4496745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
Live grants for the work Recovery Cafe San Jose funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Recovery Cafe San Jose's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Gilroy Foundation
Gilroy, CA
The Gilroy Foundation funds community nonprofit programs in areas including health, education, recreation, culture, civic services, agriculture, arts, environment, and technology, serving Gilroy, Morgan Hill, San Martin, and South County. Its competitive grants are typically $500–$5,000, though other awards may be larger. It accepts applications through announced grant cycles.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.1M
Futures Without Violence
San Francisco, CA
Futures Without Violence funds programs and organizations working to prevent violence against women and children, support survivors, strengthen families and communities, and advance related health, safety, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $506,000, with a median of about $31,000, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.9M
Valley Health Foundation (VHF)
San Jose, CA
Valley Health Foundation funds healthcare access, public health, behavioral health, school-based wellness, childcare capacity, and other community health services, with a focus on vulnerable populations in Santa Clara County, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.04 million, with a median of $112,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
47
Total Given
$10.1M
Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundation
San Jose, CA
Destination: Home supports deeply affordable and supportive housing, homelessness prevention, and housing stability for extremely low-income and homeless households, primarily in Santa Clara County. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $5,991,728, with a median of $32,625. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online grant inquiry form from eligible organizations with projects aligned with its priorities.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
62
Total Given
$17.6M
Redf
San Francisco, CA
REDF funds employment social enterprises that provide jobs and support to people facing barriers to employment, including people returning from incarceration, youth experiencing homelessness, and refugees. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000; it works nationally, with recent grants concentrated in California, Minnesota, and Washington. The profile does not state whether REDF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$37.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$6.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Recovery Cafe San Jose's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Recovery Cafe San Jose down — hundreds of funders to go?