RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl is a private foundation, based in Chandler, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $208K. Net investment income was $28.
Key facts about RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl
In short: RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl gave $208K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $30K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-0463531
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $208,033
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $29,719
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$208K
-67.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
-46.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
-39.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $208K (2024) to $643K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $208K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Childrens Research Hospital ($100K). Together the top 7 received $208K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 51 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Children's Medical Services | $100,000 |
| Young Life International Colorado Springs, CO | Religious Instruction | $35,000 |
| Midwest Food Bank Gilbert, AZ | Providing Food Assistance | $27,033 |
| Sun Valley Church Gilbert, AZ | Church Ministry & Camp Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Living Water of the Valley Church Phoenix, AZ | Church Ministry | $10,000 |
| Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Veterans Benefits | $10,000 |
| Christian Care Center Inc Leesburg, FL | Church Ministry | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $210,318 | $353,942 |
| Revenue | $34 | $500,413 | $625,004 |
| Expenses | $210,352 | $644,037 | $592,865 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $208,033 | $643,000 | $591,900 |
| Net Investment Income | $28 | $413 | $4 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,626 | $7,235 | $5,325 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl is led by Eric A. Sheldahl, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric A. Sheldahl
President
President & Class A Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul R. Reed
Treasurer & A
Treasurer, Assistant Secretary & Class → Treasurer & A, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shelly Ann Sheldahl
Vice President
Vice President, Secretary & Clas → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl
How much does RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl give each year?
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl gave $208K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $643K across 13 grants.
What is RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's typical grant size?
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $29,719, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl give grants?
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's top state is Tennessee, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (30%) and Colorado (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gilbert, AZ (2 grants).
Does RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's largest grantees?
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's largest 2024 grantees include St Jude Childrens Research Hospital ($100,000), Young Life International ($35,000) and Midwest Food Bank ($27,033), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How much is RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's EIN?
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0463531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
The Hageman Foundation Inc
Carmel, IN
The Hageman Foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including health research, arts and culture, conservation, agriculture, and community services, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $200 to $25,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
41
Total Given
$159K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Optima Giving Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
To provide funding to charities in fulfillment of the exempt purposes of national christian charitable foundation, inc. ("nccf")
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.0M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
More Funders in Arizona
RB and Twyla Sheldahl Foundation Sheldahl down — hundreds of funders to go?