Raymond Foundation
The Raymond Foundation is a corporate foundation based in Greene, New York, established in 1964. It operates as a company-sponsored foundation with the primary mission of supporting nonprofit organizations in communities where the Raymond Corporation operates.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.7M
+9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$371K
+17.7% YoY
Grant Count
103
+7.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Raymond Foundation supports nonprofit organizations through various types of support including scholarships, sponsorships, and project support. The foundation's areas of interest include:
- Education
- Human services
- Health
- Children and youth
- Community development, including fire departments
- Sports
- Animal welfare
- Arts and culture
Grantmaking
The foundation made 96 grants in 2024. Typical grant awards range from $50,000 to $150,000. Recent notable grants include:
Ready to take the next step with Raymond Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Raymond Foundation primarily funds nonprofit organizations in communities where the Raymond Corporation operates, including:
- Lebanon, Indiana
- Muscatine, Iowa
- Greene and Syracuse, New York
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
As of December 2024:
- Total assets: $7,665,080
- Total revenues: $545,547
- Total expenses: $384,405
- Total giving: $371,341
Staffing:
- 0 employees
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,665,080 | $7,010,510 | $6,282,207 |
| Revenue | $545,547 | $283,933 | $145,654 |
| Expenses | $384,405 | $327,855 | $260,973 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $371,341 | $315,420 | $227,370 |
| Net Investment Income | $492,547 | $202,933 | $84,804 |
| Distributable Amount | $365,728 | $325,177 | $333,981 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
250 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Greene Central School ($36,923), Suny Broome Community College ($15,000), Suny Cortland ($15,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 TOWNS FORWARD SIDNEY, NY | SPONSORSHIP DONATION | $1,000 |
| ACHIEVE BINGHAMTON, NY | SPONSORSHIP DONATION | $1,000 |
| ALS ASSOCIATION NEW YORK, NY | DONATION | $1,000 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY ENDICOTT, NY | DONATION | $600 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION DALLAS, TX | SPONSORSHIP DONATION | $1,500 |
| BADEN-POWELL COUNCIL BOYS SCOUT BINGHAMTON, NY | DONATION | $2,000 |
| BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT BAINBRIDGE, NY | DONATION | $245 |
| BINGHAMTON PHILHARMOIC ORCHESTRA BINGHAMTON, NY | DONATION | $1,500 |
| BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION BINGHAMTON, NY | DONATION | $1,000 |
| BROOME COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY BINGHAMTON, NY | DONATION | $250 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN S RAYMOND | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| GEORGE RAYMOND | CHAIRMAN | — | — |
| EILEEN BROWNING | TREASURER | — | — |
| TERRI BRANT | EXEC. SECRETARY | 2 | $3,000 |
| KAREN RAYMOND | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| JEAN C RAYMOND | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| JOHN PILKINGTON | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| TERRY KELLOGG | VICE CHAIRMAN | — | — |
| STEVE VANNOSTRAND | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| STEPHEN PAGE | TRUSTEE | — | — |
Contact Information
Address: One Penn Plaza, Suite 6232 New York, NY 10119
Phone: (646) 598-2001
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Raymond Foundation fund?
The Raymond Foundation supports nonprofit organizations through various types of support including scholarships, sponsorships, and project support. The foundation's areas of interest include: • Education • Human services • Health • Children and youth • Community development, including fire departments • Sports • Animal welfare • Arts and culture
How do I apply for a grant from Raymond Foundation?
The foundation made 96 grants in 2024. Typical grant awards range from $50,000 to $150,000. Recent notable grants include: • $150,000 to Mary Peckham Fbo Chenango Valley Home for remodeling • $18,000 to University of Rochester for scholarship donation • $18,000 to Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) for scholarship donation Total giving in 2024 was $371,341.
Where does Raymond Foundation make grants?
The Raymond Foundation primarily funds nonprofit organizations in communities where the Raymond Corporation operates, including: • Lebanon, Indiana • Muscatine, Iowa • Greene and Syracuse, New York
What size grants does Raymond Foundation award?
In 2024, Raymond Foundation awarded 103 grants totaling $371K — an average of about $4K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Raymond Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Raymond Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Raymond Foundation's EIN?
Raymond Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6047847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Verizon Foundation
BASKING RIDGE, NJ
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Charities Aid Foundation America
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Assets
$444.9M
Grants
10,157
Total Given
$466.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
SAINT LOUIS, MO
Assets
—
Grants
9,499
Total Given
$73.1M
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
Ge Aerospace Foundation
NORWALK, CT
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
Equitable Foundation Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$112.4M
Grants
1,453
Total Given
$5.5M
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
The Nycm Foundation
EDMESTON, NY
Assets
—
Grants
109
Total Given
$389K
Aetna Foundation Inc
HARTFORD, CT
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
What could you do with Raymond Foundation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities