Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation is a private foundation, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $300K. Net investment income was $117K.
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation at a glance
In short: Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation gave $300K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $300K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $300,000
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $300,000
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $300,000
- Total assets
- $1,053,681
- -14.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was William Marsh Rice University ($300K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 11 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 431% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2024) to $600K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| William Marsh Rice University Houston, TX | Education | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,053,681 | $125,348 | $306,957 | $300,000 | 1 | $300,000 | $117,284 | $69,651 |
| 2023 | $1,234,570 | $17,537 | $607,664 | $600,000 | 1 | $600,000 | $28,074 | $71,668 |
| 2022 | $1,826,214 | $64,180 | $17,707 | — | — | — | $52,894 | $89,943 |
| 2021 | $1,778,073 | $390,032 | $461,923 | $447,500 | 4 | $448,250 | $376,359 | $108,652 |
| 2020 | $1,851,535 | $190,918 | $360,242 | $347,500 | 5 | — | $176,785 | $105,532 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation is led by Susan Brochstein, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Brochstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Raymond D. Brochstein (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation
How much does Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation give each year?
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation gave $300K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $600K across 1 grant.
How large is Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation?
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $300K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation operate?
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation's EIN?
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0039176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
William S & Lora Jean Kilroy Foundation
Katy, TX
The William S & Lora Jean Kilroy Foundation supports organizations in areas including education, arts and museums, conservation, health, and social services, with 2024 grants going to recipients in Houston, Texas, and Atlanta, Georgia. Grants ranged from $200 to $270,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter to William S Kilroy Jr and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$483K
Texas Children's Hospital
Bellaire, TX
Texas Children’s Hospital supports pediatric and women’s healthcare, medical education and research, as well as related community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $9.5 million, with a median of $12,500; reported grant dollars went to Texas recipients, though some programs operate globally. It describes specific application processes for select programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$9.2B
Grants
50
Total Given
$17.8M
The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation
Houston, TX
The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation funds education, medical research, human services, cultural arts and civic assets, with a focus on strengthening Houston; most 2024 grant dollars went to Texas, with substantial support in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,004,392, with a median of $99,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$330.6M
Grants
68
Total Given
$13.8M
MD Anderson Foundation
Houston, TX
The MD Anderson Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations working in health and medicine, education, arts and culture, and improving the lives of underserved people, primarily in Houston and Harris County, Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $360,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts written applications from tax-exempt organizations; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
75
Total Given
$6.2M
Meyer and Ida Gordon Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$159K
Hawkes Scholarship Fund
Brooklyn, OH
The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$65K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Raymond & Susan Brochstein Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?