Ray of Light Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Delray Beach, FL EIN: 46-3252749

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Delray Beach, Florida. Its grants support scholarship programs, with 58 scholarship grants reported in 2024.

Key facts about Ray of Light Scholarship Fund

In short: Ray of Light Scholarship Fund gave $391K across 60 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-3252749
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$390,927
Grants made (2025)
60
Average grant
$6,515
Median grant
$6,464
Total assets
$8,227,217
Primary geography
Connecticut (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.2M

+14.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$391K

-3.7% YoY

Grant Count

60

+3.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-6.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ray of Light Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $363K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Ray of Light Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−20%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 58 grants totaling $405,956. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $27,000, with a median grant of $7,100. The largest awards included $27,000 to Marist College for a scholarship program; $15,000 to Temple University for a scholarship program; and $12,256 to Notre Dame High School for a scholarship program.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ray of Light Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (25%), New York (19%), South Carolina (11%), Maryland (11%), and Pennsylvania (9%). These figures describe recipient locations, not a stated geographic eligibility policy.

Grant Distribution by State

22states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 60 itemized grants.

Cities

FairfieldTakoma ParkStorrsStamfordCullowheeBostonCollege ParkJohns IslandPoughkeepsieProvidenceTigervilleAndersonBethlehemChicagoWashingtonCentralCollegevilleHamdenJamaicaNew Rochelle

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K12 grants2020 33 grants2021 52 grants2022 50 grants2023 58 grants2024 60 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2020) to $486K (2022). In 2025 it made 60 grants totaling $391K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Marist College ITF Villa Angeles: $18KMarist College ITF VillaAngeles$18KIona University ITF Midy Cassandra: $12KIona University ITF MidyCassandra$12KLehigh University ITF Piacenza MIA: $12KLehigh University ITF PiacenzaMIA$12KMount St Mary's University ITF Garc: $12KMount St Mary's University ITFGarc$12KUniversity of Connecticut ITF Fred: $12KUniversity of Connecticut ITFFred$12KBrown University ITF Seaborn Briann: $10KBrown University ITF SeabornBriann$10KDon Bosco Cristo Rey High School It: $10K across 2 grantsDon Bosco Cristo Rey HighSchool It$10K · 2 grantsNotre Dame High School ITF Rivera K: $10KNotre Dame High School ITFRivera K$10KWestern Carolina University ITF Mar: $10KWestern Carolina UniversityITF Mar$10KUniversity of Connecticut ITF Pierr: $9KUniversity of Connecticut ITFPierr$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Marist College ITF Villa Angeles ($18K). Together the top 10 received $115K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($11,927), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

253 grants across all recorded years

253<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 253 grants of 253 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Marist College ITF Villa Angeles Poughkeepsie, NYScholarship Program$18,000
Iona University ITF Midy Cassandra New Rochelle, NYScholarship Program$12,000
Lehigh University ITF Piacenza MIA Bethlehem, PAScholarship Program$12,000
Mount St Mary's University ITF Garc Emmitsburg, MDScholarship Program$12,000
University of Connecticut ITF Fred Storrs, CTScholarship Program$11,500
Brown University ITF Seaborn Briann New Britain, CTScholarship Program$10,000
Notre Dame High School ITF Rivera K Fairfield, CTScholarship Program$10,000
Western Carolina University ITF Mar Cullowhee, NCScholarship Program$10,000
University of Connecticut ITF Pierr Storrs, CTScholarship Program$9,000
Florida Am University ITF Senatus C Tallahassee, FLScholarship Program$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Number of grants
2024 $405,956 58
2023 $370,750 50
2022 $486,324 52
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,227,217$7,164,718$5,665,675
Revenue$-5,730,045$7,176$18,936
Expenses$435,785$431,827$406,779
Qualifying Distributions$401,964$425,253$396,997
Net Investment Income$1,101,068$1,448,878—
Distributable Amount$363,393$278,804$272,827

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 10, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mary Jane Zuccaro as director and president, and Robert Zuccaro and Brynne Zuccaro as directors and vice presidents.

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund is led by Mary Jane Zuccaro, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Jane Zuccaro

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brynne Zuccaro

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Zuccaro

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2103 South Ocean Boulevard 1B, Delray Beach, FL 33483-6432
Phone: (843) 557-3811

Frequently asked questions about Ray of Light Scholarship Fund

How much does Ray of Light Scholarship Fund give each year?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund gave $391K across 60 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $406K across 58 grants.

What is Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $6,464, and its average grant was $6,515, across 60 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ray of Light Scholarship Fund give grants?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's top state is Connecticut, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (14%) and New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Storrs, CT (7 grants), Fairfield, CT (5 grants), Poughkeepsie, NY (2 grants) and Bethlehem, PA (2 grants).

Does Ray of Light Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 60 grants with a stated purpose on Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Program" (60 grants).

Who are Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Marist College ITF Villa Angeles ($18,000), Iona University ITF Midy Cassandra ($12,000) and Lehigh University ITF Piacenza MIA ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($11,927), which are not listed by name. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ray of Light Scholarship Fund?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $402K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $363K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Ray of Light Scholarship Fund?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3252749. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Ray of Light Scholarship Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ray of Light Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ray of Light Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

More Funders in Florida

Ray of Light Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?