Rathert Foundation
Rathert Foundation is a private foundation based in Smith Center, Kansas. Its 2025 filing says it makes contributions for disaster or medical hardship cases in Smith and Phillips counties, Kansas, as well as educational and religious purposes. Its 2026 grants went to recipients in Kansas.
Key facts about Rathert Foundation
In short: Rathert Foundation gave $67K across 14 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), mostly in Kansas. 14% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-0963083
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $67,226
- Grants made (2026)
- 14
- Average grant
- $4,802
- Median grant
- $4,290
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (2 of 14, 2026)
- Total assets
- $515,846
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- May 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$516K
-7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
+10.3% YoY
Grant Count
14
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-5.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rathert Foundation reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Rathert Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 2 of 14 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 36% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 38% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing lists disaster and medical hardship cases in Smith and Phillips counties, Kansas, and educational and religious purposes as areas for contributions. Its 2026 grants included support for community facilities and services, housing, a fair, a church, and cemetery improvements.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation awarded 14 grants totaling $67,226. Grants ranged from $949 to $10,000, with a median of $4,290.
Review Cycle
May 1. The deadline stated on the 2025 filing is a past cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Rathert Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing identifies Smith and Phillips counties, Kansas, for disaster or medical hardship cases. All grant dollars reported for 2026 went to recipients in Kansas; listed recipients were in Smith Center, Kensington, and Lebanon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2024) to $67K (2026). In 2026 it made 14 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was City of Kensington ($10K). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Kensington Kensington, KS | Swimming Pool Expenses | $10,000 |
| Country View Village Kensington, KS | Apartment Remodel | $9,800 |
| Bright Beginninngs Child Developmen Smith Center, KS | Insurance, Yard & Loan | $9,000 |
| Smith County Free Fair Smith Center, KS | Black Widow Groomer & Drag | $6,250 |
| United Church of Kensington Kensington, KS | Insurance | $6,000 |
| Oak Township Lebanon, KS | Cemetery Improvements | $5,247 |
| Kensington Senior Community Center Kensington, KS | Insurance & Lawn Care | $4,380 |
| City of Smith Center Smith Center, KS | Golf Course Improvements | $4,200 |
| City of Lebanon Lebanon, KS | Downspouts | $3,600 |
| Smith County Health Department Smith Center, KS | Sidewalk & Handrails | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $515,846 | $51,690 | $91,828 | $67,226 (14 grants) |
| 2025 | $555,686 | $220,612 | $84,193 | $60,934 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $419,267 | $46,387 | $67,717 | $47,392 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $515,846 | $555,686 | $419,267 |
| Revenue | $51,690 | $220,612 | $46,387 |
| Expenses | $91,828 | $84,193 | $67,717 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $68,637 | $62,299 | $48,664 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,628 | $198,914 | $28,820 |
| Distributable Amount | $67,075 | $68,591 | $62,206 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Don Wiens as president; Tara Seemann as secretary; and John Terrill, Ryan Rietzke, and Vincent Rietzke as trustees.
Rathert Foundation is led by Don Wiens, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Don Wiens
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Terrill
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ryan Rietzke
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Vincent Rietzke
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tara Seemann
Secretary
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Linda M. Rice (2021–2024) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: The Peoples Bank
Mailing address: 136 S Main, Smith Center, KS 66967
Phone: (785) 282-6682
Frequently asked questions about Rathert Foundation
How much does Rathert Foundation give each year?
Rathert Foundation gave $67K across 14 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $61K across 12 grants.
What is Rathert Foundation's typical grant size?
Rathert Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $4,290, and its average grant was $4,802, across 14 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rathert Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Rathert Foundation give grants?
Rathert Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Smith Center, KS (6 grants), Kensington, KS (4 grants) and Lebanon, KS (4 grants).
Does Rathert Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Rathert Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Rathert Foundation's largest grantees?
Rathert Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include City of Kensington ($10,000), Country View Village ($9,800) and Bright Beginninngs Child Developmen ($9,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Rathert Foundation?
Rathert Foundation reported $516K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rathert Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 filing lists disaster and medical hardship cases in Smith and Phillips counties, Kansas, and educational and religious purposes as areas for contributions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rathert Foundation?
The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rathert Foundation's EIN?
Rathert Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0963083. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rathert Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rathert Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bill & Julia Thomas Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
BILL & JULIA THOMAS CHARITABLE funds health care, education, and recreation benefiting people in Smith County, Kansas, with recent grants including scholarships and community projects. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing directs applicants to contact The Peoples Bank and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$355K
Grants
14
Total Given
$22K
Theodore W and Ruth a Levin Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
This Kansas-based foundation supports religious expenses, community activities, charitable operations, and scholarships, with awards restricted to graduates of Thunder Ridge or Smith Center High Schools. Its 2026 grants ranged from $684 to $4,277, with a median of $1,684, and primarily went to Kansas recipients, with some support in Nebraska. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its filing says to contact The Peoples Bank.
Assets
$265K
Grants
10
Total Given
$17K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Joe L & Hester Sims Family
China Grove, NC
The foundation supports food assistance, health care, religious services, and international relief, with most 2025 funding going to North Carolina and smaller grants in several other states. Its grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; contact Barbara Corriher by the March 31 deadline and include tax-exempt status and the proposed use of funds.
Assets
$626K
Grants
41
Total Given
$96K
CW and Sandra Antholz Family Foundation
McDonald, KS
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$114K
Dwane L and Velma Lunt Wallace
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in arts and culture, education, community development, social services, and quality of life, primarily in Wichita and secondarily elsewhere in Kansas. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $35,000. It accepts online applications; requests submitted by March 14 are considered in May, and those submitted March 15 through September 14 are considered in November.
Assets
$55.7M
Grants
59
Total Given
$3.8M
Bird City Century II Development Foundation
Bird City, KS
BIRD CITY CENTURY II funds community-benefit projects and provides low-interest loans to small businesses in Bird City and the Cheylin School District in Kansas, supporting areas including human services, education, and arts and culture. In 2024, its 16 grants totaled $433,899, with a median grant of $11,279 and awards ranging from $5,100 to $103,569. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$434K
Eddy Family Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$140K
The Peterson Foundation
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$43K
Grants
2
Total Given
$2K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Kansas
Rathert Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?