Rape Recovery Center
The organization is committed to providing crisis intervention counseling services to sexual assault victims, their families, and friends; educating the community about the causes, impacts, and prevention of sexual assault; and advocating for comprehensive medical treatment and respectful legal representation on behalf of victims of this violent crime. The rape recovery centers professional staff and group of certified and committed volunteers work together to educate the community about issues of rape and sexual assault, provide survivors with immediate crisis intervention, and aid survivors in the healing process.
Key facts about Rape Recovery Center
- EIN
- 87-0308785
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,470,516
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+7.0% YoY
Revenue
$2.1M
+13.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$10K
+8015.0% YoY
Expenses
$2.0M
+8.8% YoY
About Rape Recovery Center
Based on IRS filings
Rape Recovery Center is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Rape Recovery Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $52K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,470,516 | $1,374,782 | $1,331,555 |
| Revenue | $2,127,987 | $1,872,319 | $1,690,205 |
| Expenses | $2,036,761 | $1,872,369 | $1,508,605 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,738 | $120 | $270 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rape Recovery Center is led by Victoria Holmes, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Victoria Holmes
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Martinez-Ortiz
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$60K (2021) → $104K (2025)
Angela Romero
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Lauren Hunt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Preston Williams
Board Member
Board Member → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ashley Yong
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Ferbrache
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Munson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Lelanuja
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Toledo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lorne Platt
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Young
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Leger
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Ruff
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Scheller
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Shannon Crocket (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shelby Hintze (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diraj Chand (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Faeth Alder (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Harrington (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sothea Soumphonephakdy (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Brian Epperson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carter Bruett (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shireen Ghorbani (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brian S. King (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Butler (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Francisco Samaniega (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joni Aoki (2019–2020) — Secratary
- Former: Kristal May (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Mj Haight (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Kelly Dries (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $104K, to Sonya Martinez-Ortiz (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Rape Recovery Center
How large is Rape Recovery Center?
Rape Recovery Center reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is Rape Recovery Center?
Rape Recovery Center is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rape Recovery Center operate?
Rape Recovery Center has awarded grants in Utah.
What is Rape Recovery Center's EIN?
Rape Recovery Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0308785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rape Recovery Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rape Recovery Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
178
Total Given
$1.4M
Sad Foundation Inc
Park City, UT
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$130K
More Funders in Utah
Rape Recovery Center down — hundreds of funders to go?