Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru is a private foundation, based in Ft Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $427K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K.
Key facts about Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru
In short: Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1564959
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,761
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $14,381
- Median grant
- $14,381
- Total assets
- $426,827
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$427K
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
+3.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+3.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $32K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dublin Food Pantry ($21K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin Food Pantry Dublin, OH | Food Pantry | $21,198 |
| Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | Research | $7,563 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $426,827 | $430,681 | $443,176 |
| Revenue | $31,207 | $20,944 | $13,886 |
| Expenses | $36,027 | $34,604 | $33,078 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,761 | $27,795 | $26,630 |
| Distributable Amount | $28,761 | $27,795 | $26,630 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru is led by Jon P. Riegle, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jon P. Riegle
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: James C. Deboard (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Jon Riegle (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru
How much does Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru give each year?
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 2 grants.
How large is Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru?
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru reported $427K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru operate?
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru has awarded grants in Arkansas, Florida, Ohio, Pennsylvania.
What is Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru's EIN?
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1564959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Nationwide Childrens Hospital Group Return
Columbus, OH
The organization funds pediatric patient care, advocacy, research, education, and community programs, with reported 2024 grants going to Ohio recipients. Grants varied widely; the median was $25,000, though many of the largest awards supported Nationwide Children’s Hospital and related research. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0B
Grants
96
Total Given
$279.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
The Schwebel Family Foundation
Canfield, OH
The Schwebel Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, including health care, education, cultural organizations, and community services, with nearly all 2024 funding going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$201K
Child's Play
Redmond, WA
CHILD’S PLAY funds gaming, technology, equipment, and related programs that improve the experience of children and teens in pediatric hospitals and other child welfare facilities, including support for specialist roles. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $317,141, with a median of $10,000; its hospital network is worldwide. Its website says nonprofit facilities can apply for grant programs.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.0M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Randolph a Jester Chritable Unitru down — hundreds of funders to go?