Randall & Nancy Dana
Randall & Nancy Dana is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $324K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Randall & Nancy Dana
In short: Randall & Nancy Dana gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-1195039
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $7,333
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $324,358
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$324K
-2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
-62.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+179.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Randall & Nancy Dana reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Randall & Nancy Dana gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Randall & Nancy Dana?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $24K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mid-Ohio Food Collective ($20K). Together the top 3 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Ohio Food Collective Grove City, OH | Food for Those in Need | $20,000 |
| Hope Thru Housing Columbus, OH | Support for Families in Need | $1,000 |
| Freedom Tails Ohio Animal Rescue Galloway, OH | Animal Rescue & Adoption | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $324,358 | $330,967 | $330,363 |
| Revenue | $20,743 | $27,847 | $21,911 |
| Expenses | $27,352 | $27,243 | $24,431 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,000 | $21,000 | $20,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,593 | $6,716 | $5,496 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,658 | $21,259 | $17,376 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Randall & Nancy Dana's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher McLaren
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nancy M. Dana
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Randall Michael Dana Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Allison M. Stimpert
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Charles M. Dana
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David R. Dana
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Allison M. Dana (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Dodd (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Randall & Nancy Dana
How much does Randall & Nancy Dana give each year?
Randall & Nancy Dana gave $22K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 8 grants.
What is Randall & Nancy Dana's typical grant size?
Randall & Nancy Dana's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $7,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Randall & Nancy Dana give grants?
Randall & Nancy Dana gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Randall & Nancy Dana give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Randall & Nancy Dana's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Randall & Nancy Dana?
Randall & Nancy Dana reported $324K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Randall & Nancy Dana's EIN?
Randall & Nancy Dana's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1195039. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Randall & Nancy Dana by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Randall & Nancy Dana's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Clayton Homes Foundation
Maryville, TN
The Clayton Homes Foundation supports housing, financial empowerment, community services, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and additional funding in Georgia, Kentucky, Washington, D.C., and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,815,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$6.3M
Encova Foundation of Ohio
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$965K
The Bonnie Family Foundation
Keswick, VA
The Bonnie Family Foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in local history, education, the environment, the arts, and services for people affected by abuse or sexual violence; its stated priorities are not specified. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Montana, South Carolina, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$152K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Randall & Nancy Dana down — hundreds of funders to go?