Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation
The Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation is a private foundation based in Upper Holland, Pennsylvania. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing says it contributes only to preselected organizations.
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation at a glance
In short: Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation gave $2.1M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $115K), top state Pennsylvania. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,073,000
- +77.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $115,167
- +38.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $44,125,541
- -4.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (5 of 18, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1705 Musket Circle, Upper Holland, PA 19053
Phone: (215) 757-6754
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trustee of Univ of PA ($550K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 69 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania organizations received 43% of grant dollars, New York 27%, California 15%, Arizona 10%, and Florida 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 18 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $148K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 149% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $610K (2020) to $3.0M (2023). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustee of Univ of PA Philadelphia, PA | 501c3 | $550,000 |
| Hospital For Special Surgery New York, NY | 501c3 | $350,000 |
| Tpirc Long Beach, CA | 501c3 | $300,000 |
| Coalition for Radical Life Extensio Scottsdale, AZ | 501c3 | $200,000 |
| Columbia University Newyork, NY | 501c3 | $175,000 |
| St Mary Medical Center Langhorne, PA | 501c3 | $150,000 |
| Doylestown Health Foundation Doylestown, PA | 501c3 | $100,000 |
| Betterhumans Gainesville, FL | 501c3 | $100,000 |
| Ichan School of Medicine New York, NY | 501c3 | $25,000 |
| Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | 501c3 | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,125,541 | $184,881 | $2,171,273 | $2,073,000 | 18 | $2,171,273 | $848,661 | $2,680,570 |
| 2024 | $46,111,933 | $-3,438 | $1,381,432 | $1,168,000 | 14 | $1,266,510 | $912,968 | $3,061,394 |
| 2023 | $47,496,803 | $6,921,815 | $3,123,447 | $2,962,969 | 17 | $3,109,140 | $6,921,815 | $1,944,612 |
| 2022 | $43,698,435 | $1,087,690 | $991,000 | $833,000 | 10 | $976,000 | $1,072,686 | $2,014,409 |
| 2021 | $43,601,745 | $31,451,781 | $1,255,138 | $673,980 | 10 | $1,255,138 | $28,643,117 | $1,502,448 |
| 2020 | $13,405,102 | $342,270 | $734,842 | $610,000 | 7 | — | $342,270 | $735,804 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for medical institutions, universities, and organizations whose stated work includes scientific research.
Among its grantees, Betterhumans describes its work as scientific research primarily focused on aging. St. Mary Medical Center says it and Trinity Health serve their communities through healing care. Doylestown Health Foundation says it raises funds for the charitable purposes, programs, and activities of Doylestown Hospital.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $2,073,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest reported grants included $550,000 to the trustee of the University of Pennsylvania, $350,000 to Hospital for Special Surgery, $300,000 to TPIRC, $200,000 to Coalition for Radical Life Extension, and $175,000 to Columbia University. Other reported grants included $150,000 to St. Mary Medical Center, $100,000 to Doylestown Health Foundation, and $100,000 to Betterhumans.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Rama Marda was listed as president on the 2025 filing.
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation is led by rama s marda, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
rama s marda
President
CEO & President → CEO President, 2021
CEO President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$59K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $98K, to rama marda (president).
Frequently asked questions about Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation
How much does Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation give each year?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation gave $2.1M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 14 grants.
What is Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's typical grant size?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $115,167, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation give grants?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (27%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (4 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "501C3" (17 grants).
Who are Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's largest grantees?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Trustee of Univ of PA ($550,000), Hospital For Special Surgery ($350,000) and Tpirc ($300,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation reported $44.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for medical institutions, universities, and organizations whose stated work includes scientific research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's EIN?
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2902292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rama-and-shashi-marda-foundation-morg_921d6ee0bc5047a2a4b37ddcd6b0b160
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_462902292_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rama-and-shashi-marda-foundation-morg_921d6ee0bc5047a2a4b37ddcd6b0b160},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rama and Shashi Marda Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?